1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 7 compatibility?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ClemH, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. ClemH

    ClemH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    are Civilization IV and V compatible with Windows 7?
    so far I've only found versions (offered on various websites) described as requiring "minimum Windows Vista" or "Windows Vista/XP", or only requiring "Windows XP". but do these actually play with Windows 7?
    I hope that someone with experience of the latest versions of Civilization may be able to give me satisfactory information on this.
     
  2. Liborio

    Liborio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    I can't speak for Civ IV since i haven't played it in a while though i'm pretty sure its compatible with win7 (generally everything compatible with Vista is also compatible with 7), but civ V definitely is, being a recent game.
     
  3. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    V has been designed for Windows 7, I'm sure IV will play.
     
  4. Nebular

    Nebular Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    They both work with Windows 7. I'm running Windows 7 Professional (64 bit) at home and haven't had any issues with either Civ IV or Civ V.
     
  5. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Out of curiosity Nebular, have you got ROM AND installed for Civ 4, and can you play large maps easily?
     
  6. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    No issues with Windows 7. In fact Civ V runs better on it than on my older machine with Vista. (On the Vista machine I had to use the Direct X 9 but on Windows 7 it runs Direct X 11 fine)
     
  7. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    What's your secret? DX11 doesn't work on my 64 bit machine
     
  8. binhthuy71

    binhthuy71 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,887
    Location:
    Southern California foothills
    Your video card has to support DX11. Here's a list, current as of July 23, 2011, of all video cards that support DX11.
     
  9. The Swede

    The Swede Viking

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Borås, Sverige
    Yes, Both Civ 4 and 5 works on my computer, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.
     
  10. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    ^^^ Same here.

    Note:
    ... memory: 12GB
    ... video: GTX460 w/1GB
    ... DirectX 10/11 working sp
    ... DirectX 9 working mp (xfire ingame problem)
     
  11. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    I've played both the retail and steam version of Civ IV on Windows 7 and they work fine.
     
  12. Nebular

    Nebular Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Can't say I've heard of it. I'm guessing it's a mod of some sort? I only have the base game plus Warlords and Beyond the Sword installed. No issues running the largest maps with those at least.
     
  13. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    It's a huge mod. I had it on my old machine, but I could never run the big maps, I always got runtime errors
     

Share This Page