1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 7: "You cannot run multiple instances of this application at the same time"

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by threelibras, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. threelibras

    threelibras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there, this is my first post on the forums, and I'm completely new to Civ to boot.

    I just installed the Civilization 4 complete bundle, which I bought from GameStop. There was a hitch with installation, missing 2 DLL files (msvcr, msvcp), which I resolved by simply downloading from some shady DLL site.

    I can get Civ up and running, but whenever I try to run the Tutorial, or load a Mod, when Civ tries to restart, I'm prompted by a Windows message: "You cannot run multiple instances of this application at the same time" -- and the restart fails. I.e. I never get to play the Tutorial or Mod! I suspect Civ is trying to reinitialize before it has completely uninitialized.

    I've tried running Civ under different compatibility modes, as well as an administrator, but these don't seem to solve the problem.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks much

    Stew
     
  2. threelibras

    threelibras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Any ideas?

    This is killing me

    Thanks
     
  3. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Welcome to CFC :band:

    are you running the game with admin rights?
    there would be a workaround for the mods since you can start them directly without actually starting the game first - but that might be cumbersome.
     
  4. mortox

    mortox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Same problem here, bought from gamestop - running windows 7 - cannot run tutorial.
     
  5. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
  6. jermungand

    jermungand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I'm having the same problem, but I don't know what Run Civilization4.exe mod="Tutorial" from the directory it is installed in actually means. There is a .exe for Civ4 and there's another for BTS, but there are none followed by mod="tutorial" or such within the file name. It seems like this guy wants me to look inside the folder and click on something that doesn't even exist. What is he talking about?
     
  7. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    he wants you to open the shortcut that starts the game and add mod="tutorial" after the .exe in the target line. You can open the shortcut by right clicking on it and clicking on properties.
     
  8. jeanoiseau

    jeanoiseau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I'm having the exact same problem running mods and scenarios. I keep getting the error message about running multiple instances for all the mods except Charlemange. I've tried to change the shortcut's pathway to mods="Crossroads of the World" in various ways, but haven't had any luck.

    Has anyone found a solution to this? I really want to play these mods and scenarios...
     
  9. jeanoiseau

    jeanoiseau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    and now i can't get charlemange to work either!
     

Share This Page