1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WoC v1.00 Bug Thread - NOT Specific Modules

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World of Civilization' started by TAfirehawk, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. Swoop99

    Swoop99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Sent. ta v much.
     
  2. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Well I found out that the game I reported the error about was not version 1.20. I did not know that it has a separate selection button on the Mod menu.

    Having a couple of problems now under the (right) 1.20.

    1. Graphics of tile yields shows white boxes both outside and inside the city. Which I toggle to hide the yields the boxes disappear outside the city but still only shows the white boxes on the city screen.

    2. Periodically, I am not able to use the mouse to go to a tile and have to use the keyboard numbers.

    I have not completely checked these errors out but thought I should mention them in case someone else is experiencing the same issues.
     
  3. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Hi Buck do you have a ATI video cad by chance? if so you need to install this patch http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=11386, if you cannot move to the right then turn off the scrolling civs with the toggle above the mini map. Basically its too large.
     
  4. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I do have an ATI but the patch didn't correct the problem, however, your suggestion to delete the symbols folder did correct the white box no yield issue. I still have the problem of not being able to Go to mode with the mouse but I can move one square at a time with the keyboard. I couldn't figure out which toggle was the scrolling civs buttion you mentioned above.
     
  5. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    WOC team
    congrats on getting out v1.2 :goodjob:
    some observations
    I would to add to the number on people commenting on the immigration mod. Maybe I dont understand how it is supposed to work , but the way it currently works makes the game borderline unplayable, but the good news is that i can go to the master MLF
    file and turn it off ,and have .Gee just like the concept is supposed to work :D.
    I also turned off the restricted resorce mod which you(Rog) had said did not work yet ,but it gave me several XML errors so i had to turn it back on .
    several people have said it takes a long time to load they are correct
    I estimate it takes about 10 MIN to load :mad:,there must be a way to speed this up
    several ?
    choose religion bug fixed ?
    whose the classical music fan ?
    now for the strangest oddity i have seen in a mod :eek:
    in the screen shot on the left ,it is the beggining of a "regular" game
    you will see I am about to found my first city turn 0 4000BC
    the screenee on the right the beggining of a WOC game
    about to found my first city turn 1 4000 BC
    where did the missing turn go :confused:
    yes i have adj epic speed some but as near as I can tell the game speed XML is not custom and is being read from the orginal bts files
    could some of your mystery crashes be coming from this discrepency ????
     

    Attached Files:

  6. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
  7. FirstDownMage

    FirstDownMage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    So... for the good of the community, :) I was testing out this game for hours and hours, stopping only when my eyes were burning and my right arm causing severe pain.. I came upon this error:

    Screenshot below I hope.

    Assert Failed

    File: c:\users\rogers vista\desktop\woc\workshop\revised_sdk\sdk\woc.1669\CvPlayerAI.h
    Line: 25
    Expression: ePlayer != NO_PLAYER
    Message: Player is not assigned a valid value


    So what does it mean.... I dont know. After taking the picture, I clicked on ignore once, and it went back to the game. I got a first time message (first time for me ) that the dutch wanted to negotiate for the release of their spy. I said sure, and the error appeared again.

    5 turns later, the error has not re-appeared.

    -- Other things I have noticed, dont know if any of this will help you out or not, but here they are.

    --Constantly get a message at the top of the screen that reads:
    Spy captured event received by EventManager: onSpyUnitCaptured

    --Also
    A dutch spy was uncovered by the Dutch Kingdom. Both sides have not provided further details.

    --Has the Golden Age length changed ? The game I am playing on right now is Epic Speed. I built the mausolem, which in epic puts you up to 24 turns golden age. Normal speed, puts you up to 15. I'm in epic, and it came up as 15 turns. I was surprised.

    --Strangest error of all. Took me a little while to deduce why it was taking so many clicks to get people to move. When I first started playing the current game I'm in, yesterday, I was having difficulty right clicking to an area to get units to move. The circled number, 1, or 2, or whatever telling how many turns to get there, just wouldn't appear. After a while I figured out what it was. There is an area of the screen, that you can click in. Its almost as if there is an invisible square drawn around the center of the screen. Clicking outside of this box, doesnt work. I would estimate the box to be 60-70% of the screen size. Whats this mean? Make sure things are centered when you click on them.

    --Also: The espionage points. I see some great spy ability additions, but on the espionage screen, I have enough points on several players in order to see what they are researching, but it doesn't appear for any of them. Cant wait to steal an engineer from them :)

    Great stuff so far. Still working on my first game of 1.2.
    Oh... one more thing. What are these new symbols on the land plots? Hammers, Bread, Coins.... and now? There's this little blue ball... I dont know what it is. Looks like a magic 8 ball, only the wrong color. Or the matrix to defeat unicron.


    Merry Christmas.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. FirstDownMage

    FirstDownMage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I figured out what the very strange error was about clicking to move units. Its not that there is a small box within the middle of the screen. I was beginning to wonder if it had something to do with the widescreen monitor I have. What the actual deal with this is... the scroll bar for the civilizations that you've met (which is a decent feature, especially when you have contact with 25 civs), you cannot click above or behind it. Where the civ names start, going on over to the scroll bar, you cannot click to move units. It was a very strange and puzzeling mystery for me.


    On one of the other things I posted that I noticed:

    The spy event thing, here is a screenshot.
    Its just giving everything away. Haven't even met these 3 civs yet.

    Hope everyone is having a nice holiday. Me, I got what I had really wanted yesterday. Time to play this game. Peace.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    You can toggle off the scrolling screenboard to move units to the right. Yhe spy event has been haunting us for a while, its been tough to find. Enjoy and have a good holiday.
     
  10. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439

    Could not find a toggle for the scrolling but I corrected the problem with the "Toggle Scores"
     
  11. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    As I reported before the deletion of subject folder did correct the issue of the tile yields (in and out of the city screens). What does this folder control in the game? Does the entire folder need to be deleted or is the problem isolated to just one or two files?
     
  12. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I play without the "Espionage" active in the game and I still get peppered every turn with several spy reports and activity.
     
  13. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    These are the "Assert Fails" that I have experience and have ignored.

    • CvPlayersAI.cpp Expression AIgetNumAI Units (eIndex) >0
    • AI_getNumTrain AI Units (eIndex) >0
    • CV dll Buitton Popup. ccp

    In addition I had one appear that I didn't write down having to do with Nazi Player unable to find a home. I should have written it down.
     
  14. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    You folks are probably tire of me posting these things and excuse me iif they have been raised before.

    When I offer some resource for resource trades I will be refused. Also, if I asked some leaders what they will trade for a resource of mine (and they have a resource) I get a response that it is impossible. If I then asked what they want for the resource they have I get a trade offer of the resource but they ask for nothing and ask if I will accept the trade and when I do, they will then give it to me for nothing.:confused:
     
  15. Benonni Soulbur

    Benonni Soulbur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I have the same issue as coalman. I have installed WOC 1.20 on my new computer and it crashes while loading the xml files with an error message that "Sid Meier's Civilzation 4: Beyond the Sword has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will clise the program and notify you if a solution is available." My game is patched and running on Vista with a Nvidia 9800M GTS video card. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling. The game is not running in the background.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  16. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    New one:

    CVunitai cpp
    Expression: pDefender-> CanDefend()
     
  17. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before, but:

    1) Please see attachment for the "floating coin" screen shot
    2) In the cities overview menu, when I selected "military overview" from the drop down menu, I got a "debug" screen error and subsequent crash

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  18. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Ok It's been fun but I am a a impass with my adventure with 1.20, at game turn 685. But no matter what I try I can no longer go further with pressing the "ignore always" for an Asset Failer message.

    Love the Mod and I hope it continues with the work out the bugs.

    Buck
     
  19. moyaboy

    moyaboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Winston Salem, NC
    I'm having the same issue. Anyone have anyway to fix this?
     
  20. Thaumaturgus

    Thaumaturgus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    And I'm having the same crashes :( I have the same system specs as above.
     

Share This Page