1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WoC v1.00 Bug Thread - NOT Specific Modules

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World of Civilization' started by TAfirehawk, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
  2. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    ATI 4850.


    /charlimit
     
  3. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    1 After numerous turns (Custom game. marathon, hugh world, numerous AI players) I get a stick at "Waiting for Other Civilizations". I minimize the game and I get following error message:

    Assert Failed
    File\CVPlayer.cpp
    Line 15162
    Expression isHumen() |||; is Barbarian() ||| ((getgold+ Gold change| >0||| is Anarchy ()


    The () may be 0 but I can't tell.

    I can ignore once and it happens again the next turn, but, if I always ignore I am not bothered again

    2) The game is in a continuous loop with another Civ capital city always in a Slave revolt.

    3) The Custom game selection for "No Espionige" is not working

    4) I couldn't find any WOC specific selections in the Custom game menu.

    Buck

    P.S. Extremely sorry for my ignorant spelling. I can't get my spell check to work right here.
     
  4. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    only woc specific selections is for revolutions mod
     
  5. bostonredsox34

    bostonredsox34 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    DeWitt Michigan
    How can I find out what graphics card I have?
     
  6. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    For Microsoft Vista go to search and type in dxdiag, it wil give you info on your computer like processor, memory cpu etc. go to the Display tab and it will tell you what card you have.
     
  7. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    If you don't know, then you don't have one. You have onboard graphics from a motherboard. You would have to know if you had a separate card because you would have had to put it in there.
     
  8. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Wow! Aren't you the know-it-all. Except not every prefab uses on-board video.
     
  9. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Why yes, I am.
     
  10. FlashAron

    FlashAron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    BUG ...

    Marathon Game, Ver. 1.2 + Patch A, WOC World Map
    Turn around 400/1500

    Assert Failed

    File: c:\users\rogers vista\desktop\woc\workshop\revised_sdk\sdk\woc.1669\CvPlayerAI.h
    Line: 25
    Expression: ePlayer != NO_PLAYER
    Message: Player is not assigned a valid value

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Possible to ignore, after that a message shows up (pop up) about a spy , who has been captured ... after you press OK same BUG and now game crashes ...

    STRANGE : The path of the file is terrible wrong, I don't have such directories ...

    Also have to say, that I always get messages about capturing spys from other countries, even I never had any spy produced ... it is annoying to get every turn all that messages !

    Anyway thanks for the try !
     
  11. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Huh now how did you get that path, totally bizarre.
     
  12. jwired21

    jwired21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Assert Failed

    File: c:\users\rogers vista\desktop\woc\workshop\revised_sdk\sdk\woc.1669\CvPlayerAI.h
    Line: 25
    Expression: ePlayer != NO_PLAYER
    Message: Player is not assigned a valid value

    I just got the exact same message as FlashAron. Really stinks too because I have a great game going on but it keeps crashing because of it.

    Here is another error I have been receiving:

    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvPlayerAI.cpp
    Line: 11034
    Expression: AI_getNumTrainAIUnits(eIndex) >= 0
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. FlashAron

    FlashAron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Hi ... seems someone has "hardcoded" the path into that scripts and not the variable ... someone should look into that scripts for that file pathes.

    had around 4-5 bugs in my game, which could be skipped, but this one couldn't be skipped.

    Thank you for your effort.

    ... hhhmmm maybe if I build that directories and put that file there, it will work :)
    .... of course didn't work ...

    loaded a game one turn before, as I autosave every turn ...
    next bug now: (that seems, when something is attacked which couldn't defend itself ???)


    Next one ... seems that all of them are connected to spy actions ... got that when I wanted to assasinate a leader in a town

    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvTeamAI.cpp
    Line: 842
    Expression: eTeam != getID()
    Message: shouldn't call this function on ourselves

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Assert Failed

    File: .\cvunitai.cpp
    Line: 24341
    Expression: pDefender->canDefend()
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    After posting this here:

    1 After numerous turns (Custom game. marathon, hugh world, numerous AI players) I get a stick at "Waiting for Other Civilizations". I minimize the game and I get following error message:

    Assert Failed
    File\CVPlayer.cpp
    Line 15162
    Expression isHumen() |||; is Barbarian() ||| ((getgold+ Gold change| >0||| is Anarchy ()

    The () may be 0 but I can't tell.

    I can ignore once and it happens again the next turn, but, if I always ignore I am not bothered again


    I was able to run game for thousand plus years (?), but, I am now at a point it will not recover year 1755. I have no idea if it is related to the previous problem but the symptons of freezing while "Waiting for other Civilizations" is similiar.
     
  15. coalman

    coalman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Batavia,NY
    I was wondering if anyone has come up with a fix for the game stopping when the xml files are loading. I have downloaded the game 3 times and it still stops at that point.
     
  16. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Is it stopping or is it working behind the scene?

    ie if you open task manager is civ4 bts still working.
     
  17. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    While I think you are probably replying to Coalman, with my problem the game is running in the background.
     
  18. coalman

    coalman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Batavia,NY
    It stops loading at the xml files and then it says "civilzation IV BTS has stopped working".
     
  19. Swoop99

    Swoop99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    getting a recreatable crash to desktop now under 1.20. Save game available, I can't host it though, need to email it to someone.....
     
  20. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Hi you can email it to me at rogercorey@yahoo.com. I found and fixed a problem with the EDU mod with Asian Axeman and Asian war elephant i want to see if thats it.
     

Share This Page