1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[XML] BLITZ - New GameSpeed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by NeverMind, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    BLITZ

    + CIV 1.61-1.74
    + Warlords 2.00-2.13
    + BtS 3.13


    Very simple mod, to be honest. It's for those, who like really quick game. The mod replaces Quick gamespeed with Blitz. And now you have only 200 turns before retirement! :D Аnd 5 more turns for BtS!

    BtS Gamespeed reference



    Downloads: Vanilla & Warlords || BtS

    Installation
    - Unpack to [CIV path]_or_Addon\Mods
    - GAME Menu: Advanced--Load a Mod--Blitz
     
  2. Galileo44

    Galileo44 Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    535
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Pretty cool, does it change research times etc.?
     
  3. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Yes, certainly! I added CIV4GameSpeed.xml reference and my changes to the first post.
     
  4. douglas_21

    douglas_21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    this on a huge map would be insane
     
  5. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Yeah, you are right.

    Not enough turns to circumnavigate the Globe! :D
     
  6. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
    cross this with your gigantic world its a killer

    ps ive given up on the world map
    sorry
     
  7. douglas_21

    douglas_21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    I'm tempted to try blitz/gigantic to get a feel for human history if we started out on a world that size. I've found speeds really just change the world's effective size. Ultra-Ultra-Marathon/ Mini-Duel= realistic.
     
  8. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    We are going to add BLITZ as a 5th speed in ViSa, nice work here :)
     
  9. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    It would be nice! :)

    But I'm not sure, if it's possible. "Game Snapshot" screen seems to have limit of 13 "visible" entries for Difficulty Levels and Gamespeed. Extra entry causes 'the lowest' speed off the screen. And this screen controlled by .exe, not SDK.

    So I had to replace Quick with Blitz, instead of adding it as the 5th speed.
     
  10. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Added this to my mod too, you'll see the result soon ;)
     
  11. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I had no problem adding a 5th speed with just XML merge :)

    You will see it in Friday's patch for ViSa v2.10
     
  12. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Ok, the only way to access any new (5th) gamespeed is Custom Game Menu. Standard "Game Snapshot" screen doesn't make it possible.

    Correct me, if I'm wrong. :old:


    PS. Caesium, congrats on releasing Warlords version of your mod! :goodjob:
     
  13. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I only play via Custom Game....do people use the 'standard game' option anymore...especially with custom changes to the game ;)
     
  14. Tekee

    Tekee Bahama Mama

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,162
    Location:
    Pidoria
    Whoooo Civ takes too long this will certainly speed things up :D
     
  15. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
    heres an idea why not make a game speed with 6050 turns with research times changed and the units the same as marrathon (realistic)
     
  16. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
  17. Regordete

    Regordete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    How does game speed effect wars?

    Since you have to walk to the city you want to attack, it seems quick games create 500 year wars. Shouldn't unit movement be altered in a game speed change?
     
  18. ollj

    ollj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Regordete no.
    Slower game speeds automatically have more units moving around more.
    Its basically just adds more detail as one "quick speed" unit represents multiple "slower speed" units.
    Wars dont end sooner because defensive units also are more detailed, imagine "half a (quick) archer" everywhere that is represented as one archer in a slower speed.
    Its also an inflation of units because they all compete against each other.
    It also means more (detailed) barbarians, sometimes a relatively small group, sometimes a larger group.
    You spend more time with some units walking back and forth between your borders.
     
  19. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
  20. JohnYoga

    JohnYoga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    San Diego
    I was thinking along the same lines...

    I was initially thinking to increase the unit movement speed by a third, because you are speeding up everything else by a third...But that wouldn't make sense, as you are either in a tile, or your not! Therefore, can you tweak your mod to double all unit (any human, animal, machine,etc) movements? Perhaps call it "Blitz+"?

    I don't know how to: a) Find/tweak all the units in the game, and b)Add a mod to a mod...If I did, I would do what I just asked myself.

    Thank you for any help!

    Have a good day over there.:)

    John
     

Share This Page