1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

3GB Switch for WinXp x32bit for Civ4 ROM (how to do it tutorial)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by code99, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania
    Well if ur computer started up without a problem then it should work, post here if u have any problems :)

    Im not sure what /usepmtimer is actually, maybe someone who knows more about this could say...


    os79 @ Yes, thank you for pointing this out, i wouldnt have noticed that it became sticky :D
     
  2. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    If I set this as a perment option (remove the original line), will that cause hassles with other programs, or will it all be fine?
     
  3. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania
    You mean having the boot.ini file like this :


    Code:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=70
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 3GB" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB
    instead of this :

    Code:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=70
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 3GB" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB

    If yes then you won't be having the possibility to select witch version of the windows you want to use during your computer startup process and it will all be fine so no reason to worry about.
     
  4. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Yep. That's what I've done and it seems fine. If anything, it may be working better.

    What happens if I set it to 4GB?

    Say, what's the "fastdetect" option?
     
  5. Riffraffselbow

    Riffraffselbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
  6. Nevernamed69

    Nevernamed69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks this worked great for me!!!
     
  7. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I use to have a blue screen issue sometimes when I closed down. That's been fixed too.
     
  8. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Just an additional note. If you're using certain laptops (dell, lenovo, maybe a few others), simply enabling the /3gb switch will result in LOTS of video driver errors.

    Instead try adding /3gb /userva=2900
     
  9. crismac

    crismac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Kansas City,Missouri
    Will this work for Windows XP Media Center Edition 32bit.I didn't see a post for this system.
     
  10. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    I don't see why it should not.
     
  11. crismac

    crismac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Kansas City,Missouri
    Thanks,It was probably a dumb question.I just wanted to make sure.I never done this before :)
     
  12. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Don't worry about asking questions.:)
     
  13. Marcin388

    Marcin388 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    I don't know if my problem is related to this memory switch, but from the day I'm using the 3 gb of memory, when I leave my computer for a couple of hours (it doesn't matter if my computer is turned off, in sleep mode or if everything is unplugged) my monitor crashes, power light flashes and I can hear strange high pitched sound from behind of my monitor, (normally when monitor gets no signal, light goes yellow from green) but it's flashing green light, and my screen is black, I can't even turn off my monitor, I have to unplug it. I have to leave my computer on and wait for a couple of hours (about 3), and then monitor works.

    I've got LCD acer monitor.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Monitor issues are always completely unrelated to computers. I could smash your computer with a baseball bat and your monitor would still work fine.
     
  15. gramcrkr103

    gramcrkr103 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Canada
    How can you tell if your XP system is 32 bit or 64? This seems like a fantastic trick but Im not familiar with this comp
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    XP is almost certainly 32bit. 64 bit XP is extremely rare.
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,018
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    XP Pro x64 Edition, says so on the start up screen. Requires at least a Dual Core CPU. Been out since 2005. I don't believe it's that rare, easily found at New Egg, Tiger Direct, and other computer distributors. And of course directly from Microsoft. Was 1st developed for the 1st line of Dual Core servers, then added more business apps. Was/is a viable alternative to Vista x64 with XP speed and user friendly processes (less restrictive for admin use and security).

    XP Home is 32 bit, as is standard XP Pro.

    JosEPh
     
  18. theoretician

    theoretician Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    London, UK
  19. =FI=Ghost

    =FI=Ghost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    This may be a stupid question, but does this little tweak make all other games use 3GB ram instead of 2?
     
  20. Hellan

    Hellan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi there,

    Tried apllying the 3GB switch, the file look exactly like the example you've given. But I have an lov graphics setting in my XP now, only 640x480x4bit. I'm not able to change it back to my original 1024x768x32bit, when I do I get an error from file LockMon.exe, that the program made an exeption that couldn't be applied/ran. I've read the microsoft thread for higher end graphics card, but since I only run a integrated g33/g31 intel card - I wouldn't really consider that high-end.. :)

    Does anyone have any solutions to my problem?
    note; I'm new to this kind of editing

    regards
     

Share This Page