1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hover over your flag on the bottom interface, and see what version it reports. Those civics have definitely been removed.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Hovering over any unit graphic causes the crash. If you go to the units list you will only see 2 or 3 units!

    It works fine if you go into a game. It is making my testing take 5 times as long. Since I like to test that the unit graphics work in the pedia first before trying a game.;)
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Interesting. I have not yet reproduced the crash, but when I open the Sevopedia from the mod main menu (beofe loading a game) it behaves oddly. For example it only has 2 units in it! Digging now...
     
  4. BrianL03

    BrianL03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Thanks. For some reason it's still 1.75B. I guess I'll try running the patch again. Mine's the Steam client version if that helps at all.

    Nevermind. Just saw that for some reason it created a separate "Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn" folder in the ROMAND folder I had pointed it to. Are the only changed files in the Assets directory?
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Found and fixed. Expect to see this in the next beta release (soon (TM))
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    AND Beta 5 is up.

    Changes:
    A lot of bug fixes and balancing
    CTD fixes from Koshling
    New Save format from Koshling
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I guess he problem was solved???
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  9. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    bravo .
    where it is uploaded
    Download AND 1.75->1.76 Beta 4 upgrade installer
    hey affores have you fixed the wrong models that some units had(medieval spearman hoplite model......
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    Well then nice work. Didnt know, you didnt PM me back.
     
  11. DJ We$t

    DJ We$t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    It's really amazing how fast patches are thrown out but how about the python errors according to multiplayer OOS ?
    Is there any chance to get a fix in the nearer future ?
     
  12. Arkatakor

    Arkatakor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ever had this happen to you with railroads built in your territory and putting up with a cavalry invasion? This needs to be thought through further. I know I said we need to beef up incentive for people to use mounted warfare but there is no need to go overboard lol

    Faster growth is always a better thing. Again consider a city that has rampant unhealthyness and NOTHING left to build (minus doctors office / aqueduct) and chooses NOT to build those buildings when in desperate need of them.

    Was unawere of this; will try it out. It would be an idea to mention that Despotism, Monarchy, and Fascism give fixed borders in the civics screen. Here is another idea (if it can easily be implemented):

    Regardless of civic's, apply the fixed borders rule to captured cities. Have the fixed border rule to that captured city expire after some 50-100 turns (normal game speed) OR when your population percentage exceeds the population of the captured civ. Just a thought.

    Then we agree to disagree; having free irrigation canals BEFORE the technology was even available to build it (city planning) to spur your civilizations growth early game was awesome. Graveyards, while nice, simply dont compare in that regard. That said as it is, civs that have lots of river tiles in them definitely have too much advantage as opposed to those who start out in the middle of a jungle at the edge of a continent. Thats the only drawback to the river canals approach.

    Hmmm... ima think this thru a bit more; I am thinking we can use an existing model (one of those future era defensive units, the one that looks like the APC from Alien's). If you are up for it I can come up with a tech to include it with and a list of buildings that it would deploy upon founding a city.

    Nice work on fixing the other issues; thanks!
     
  13. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Also has the mountaineering promotion changes I discussed in another thread.
     
  14. BrianL03

    BrianL03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Okay, apparently I've updated to Beta 4 (I'm not seeing the B5 download). I'm getting these errors, however when I boot up Civ:

     
  15. Stelmack

    Stelmack Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Beta 5 is up guys, the link just still says 4. Try being a little investigative.
     
  16. Stelmack

    Stelmack Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I also had many leaderhead errors that also involved governments like parliment
     
  17. szemek77

    szemek77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    But there is still vassalage civic in military section.

    First impressions: the game is not easy any more. It becomes more and more difficult each beta :) I was doing pretty well on monarch in beta4, but I can't keep the pace on beta5. Generally nice balancing, but the unhealthiness problem becomes ridiculous now. Seems like you can't chop your forrests anymore :)

    I'm impressed with the civic changes: it is not an easy path anymore. Keep up great job!

    I also appreciate that the game goes smoothly. Speed improvements is real!
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    More than that even - but I was really tired and heading to bed when the upload finished.
     
  19. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Totally agree with this point. I also don't see why horseback troops should logically be able to use enemy roads, when foot soldiers can't. The gunpowder age+ Horse Troops are quite well balanced, and don't need a commando buff. It's the earlier ones that do need some kind of boost. I'd still opt for something like a bonus vs melee and/or first strikes, given the horse's dominance over foot soldiers (except massed spears/pikes) throughout history

    Unless the faster growth will cause uncontrollable unhappiness, I don't think this point can be argued against. I would never let the ai manage a city building queue for me, :eek: , but sometimes in mid/late game let the ai govs control the tile management......and find its stagnating growth in weird and wonderful ways. I'll keep 'em happy Mr Governor, you just keep 'em breeding ;)

    I have to go with Afforess on this. Maybe it's the maps I play, but if 5 of your first 6 cities are using mostly riverside tiles, and you build the old irrigation canal Pyramids, you've already won (see earlier post of mine in suggestion and balancing thread). If 3 of the 6 cities are just "off riverside" - for better longterm placement - and now have a free irrigation canal, which they would never have been able to build otherwise, then you've even more benefit.


    I like your ideas and comments Arkatakor (highly constructive) as I'm sure Afforess does too (and face it, it's what he thinks that counts ;))
    I'm sure I'll have some of my own, when I get this pesky new house sorted out, and can get back to the IMPORTANT things, like playing Civ IV :D
     
  20. TheDisco

    TheDisco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    I am having serious issues with the lack of city maintenance costs in my latest game, so I went reading back in this thread and saw some posts alluding to it being nerfed. Is this true? Has city maintenance basically been completely eliminated from the game now? In my last game (beta 5) my city maintenance was actually NEGATIVE and I was creating as many cities as I wanted in the early game. Is this how it is suppose to work or is there a bug or do I have a bad install?

    It seems to me one should never have a negative city maintenance cost? And eliminating city maintenance in my opinion would unbalance a whole bunch of buildings (e.g., Courthouse) that affect city maintenance costs.

    I haven't seen too many others complain about this so I am wondering if I have a bad install, or if somehow city maintenance has just been eliminated from the game (at least in the early game) and I'm the only one who cares. The way it is working for me now seems very broken. I hope this is a bug or a bad install, not a new feature :confused:
     

Share This Page