AND Mega Civ Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by generalstaff, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    How many civs are you running? Sometimes running all causes issues with machines which are not top of the line due to memory issues.

    If you happen to be running only a few of the civs, could you please list what ones you are running so that I can take a look at them and check for errors.
     
  2. Filo90

    Filo90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all, this is my first message in this forum, i have a little problem with this addon:

    I've installed the full pack and it works but now the mod takes about 3 or 4 minutes to load......while in game the loading times are normal......

    My pc:

    dual core e8400 3.6ghz
    ati 4850 512mb vram
    4gb ram
    windows 7

    suggestions?


    In addiction i want to ask another question (sorry if doesn't fit the topic):

    is the graphic mod "varietas delectat" compatible with "rom a new dawn"? if not, is "a new dawn" already at the same level of variety in units and buildings?

    thanks
     
  3. citus334

    citus334 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    A place called homew
    ohhh well im trying to run all civs.....:D
    so is it becuase my pc is nto strong enough?



    RAM 3gb
    processor 2.10
    windows 7
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    If it is 32-bit Windows, you should check out how to Switch 3GB in stickied thread in main Rise of Mankind forum here.
    If it is 64-bit Windows, then just lower your graphics as much as you can. Maybe delete civs you don't really like that much. Whatever make the game run better.

    The loading time of the game will ALWAYS be over long for games with tons of stuff in Modules folder. No matter what you may do with the computer.
     
  5. dexter_inside

    dexter_inside Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Having a SSD really helps :D
     
  6. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    I downloaded this but I don't know where to put the files of Civilizations.
    I extracted the files to my desktop then moved the files called "Custom_Civilizations" into the modules folder in my AND. I tried this with only one civilization (The Sioux I think they were called) and it didn't work. What am I doing wrong?

    (Also having trouble with the new leader art for Alexander, Cleo, etc but I want the above problem solved first)

    (Yes I am a noob at this)

    :newyear:
     
  7. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    OK, it sounds like you are having folder path issues.

    For installing a Civilization, it goes into the "Custom_Civilizations" folder, which is in the "Modules" folder. The path should look like:
    "Assets/Modules/Custom_Civilizations/(Civilization)"

    I should also note for new LH art, the path should be:
    "Assets/Modules/Custom Leaderheads/Other/(Leader)"

    If you did that, the issue is the MLF file in the Modules folder. You will need to take the "MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.XML" file from the "Modules" folder in my .zip and overwrite the one in the "Modules" folder in A New Dawn mod. The one in the Modules folder should have the following two entries:
    Code:
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Custom Leaderheads</Directory>
    					<bLoad>1</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    				<Module>
    					<Directory>Custom_Civilizations</Directory>
    					<bLoad>1</bLoad>
    				</Module>
    
    Also, "Custom Leaderheads" and "Custom_Civilizations" require both MLF .XML files inside the respective folders to work (using the wrong file will cause things not to load).

    Hopefully one of these two things work. Also as a progress note, I finished with Akkadians, Switzerland, and Venezuela. I found the necessary art for Colombia, and since I already have it designed, it is only a matter of time.
     
  8. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    EDIT: Never mind! Thanks for your help!
     
  9. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I am uploading the new version. All files will be down. I will post again when they are back up.

    Thank you for your patience.
     
  10. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Version 1.1 uploaded.

    Thank you again for your patience...and enjoy.

    EDIT:
    Fixed typo in Readme (in OP) Version History. Nothing major though.
     
  11. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Woohoo! Iraq is added! Let's all have a modern day war!

    Also a congrats to Generalstaff because his next post will be his 1000th :band:
     
  12. Shadow Wolf

    Shadow Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    First of all, congratulations on releasing 1.1 of your Civ pack.

    And now some questions:

    Is there a Phil/Ind leader in your pack ?

    Also, as my PC can take only 10-15 additional civs, should I run the WoC_installer.jar or not ? Because, I have heard that it can cause errors, if you remove the civ after the installer have been run.
     
  13. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    I downloaded the files, unzipped them in AND, and run the mod. loading the mod takes hours, and it crashes before loading completly. I run Win7

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/12/2011, 20:28:29
    Machine name: PCDEPAPA
    Operating System: Windows:):):):):):):):):):):):)7 Édition Familiale Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
    Language: French (Regional Setting: French)
    System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
    System Model: G73Jw
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/30/09 15:13:23 Ver: 08.00.10
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3948MB RAM
    Page File: 3969MB used, 3925MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode


    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460M
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce GTX 460M
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0DD1&SUBSYS_20421043&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 3221 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 1503 MB
    Shared Memory: 1718 MB
    Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Moniteur Plug-and-Play générique
    Monitor Model: unknown
    Monitor Id: AUO139E
    Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (59.653Hz)
    Output Type: Internal
    Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0012.5912 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.17.12.5912
    DDI Version: 10.1
     
  14. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Unless your computer is an ultra powerful Alienware Laptop I don't think you are able to load all of the Civ's.

    I've only put in about 15 new ones and all the new leaderheads for existing Civ's and I'm already crashing a little
     
  15. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    I haven't crashed yet, but the game is moving particularly slowly around 1100 turns in, taking about one to two minutes between each turn. Is this normal for the mod, or is this a significant addition due to the new civs and leaderheads?


    I have about 40 of the civs in my game now. How many would I need to remove in order to see a sizeable increase in turn speed?


    As it stands, Snail mode is unplayable because the game slugs to a near stop around 1000/3000 turns in, and Marathon mode is unplayable because time moves too fast and it's 1992 AD and no one's even discovered Gunpowder yet and I've just built my first 8 unit army ;-;
     
  16. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Yeah, you'll probably need more than 4Gb of RAM to load all the civs from the mega pack...

    I haven't tried the mega pack yet, and I have had no between turn time problems on two different computers.

    What difficulty do you use? Did you turn the sharing of techs off? If you're bothered by the lack of time problem, just remove the time limit and master victory settings...

    I didn't have this problem in my marathon game - though something seems wrong with my epic game where I have a 64 million people capital and gunpowder units while it's not even 1 AD...
     
  17. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    I have 8GB RAM, I use Increasing Difficulty and regularly flex between on average, Prince and Monarch and Emperor to Deity

    I went and cut the amount of additional civs down to 20, and I have some 70 custom leaderheads
     
  18. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    For my first sentence I was talking about HannibalBarka's problem.

    For my marathon game I was usually placed below average with the variable difficulty.
     
  19. marcgarc

    marcgarc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Is this Civ Pack working properly with Prehistoric NWA? Has anybody tested it out?
     
  20. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    So many leaders, and not one of them Humanitarian/Organized... Or is that because -70% Civics Upkeep would be too much?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page