1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini Classic

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Rob (R8XFT), Mar 23, 2008.

  1. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    The problem with the patch is that I couldn't use the easy upload system, hence the reason I put it on Atomic Gamer. Additionally, there may be people that download games and mods from Atomic Gamer who don't visit here - though I doubt anyone would download Anno Domini by chance :)!!
     
  2. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    How about uploading patches into the file DB? :)
     
  3. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I didn't really want to use the file DB for that; firstly because this way it's accessible to everyone - it may not be obvious to someone who doesn't frequent this site that there's been an update and secondly because I can delete and amend it as appropriate. It might be the only update necessary (no-one's fed anything else back yet :mischief: !)
     
  4. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    You can delete/amend DB files, too- I've done it several times for some of my files.
     
  5. Humpty Dumpty

    Humpty Dumpty Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Before i download this. Does it have a earth map or a condense map of the known ancient world?
     
  6. Innichen

    Innichen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks very much for this great Mod, i enjoy it alot.-
    Regards
    Innichen
     
  7. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Randomly generated maps.
     
  8. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Anno Domini does not come with its own map, although it can be easy to add Anno Domini to an existing map. I've put it on a world map for my own enjoyment (a cropped version of TETurkhan's 362x362 map- and currently, it feels great to play AD on a real world map!)

    However, some things I would suggest:
    -Don't allow resources on Mountains
    -Settlers=Wheeled (so you can restrict their movement a little)
    -Turn most of East Asia and Africa into Mountainous regions (so that they cannot be settled- thus helping to keep down loading times)
    -Make some adjustments to starting locations (Greece, Northern/Central Italy, Egypt and Britain will all be very crowded, so some civs will have to go in other locations)
    -Turn "%Terrain for Land domination" down considerably, to 50% or so, due to restrictions above. Don't do the same for pop., though.
    -Turn off the ability to build cities on Deserts, Tundra and Forests (for the same reasons as above)
    -Go to World Sizes, and copy the settings for "Huge" to all the other sizes. This is for balance (the world will no doubt be huge)
    -You can randomize Goody Huts and Resources, although you'll probably need to get rid of a few goody huts (it puts far to many on) and alter a few resource locations for some civs.
    -Other terrain tweaks you deem are necessary to gameplay
    -TURN OFF BARBARIANS (I've left on the Barbarian Sea unit, but the land units will REALLY make the game lag)

    Then you should be ready to play AD on a world map!
     
  9. weitseher

    weitseher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Hi,

    I have another version of AD, it is much bigger (453MB instead of 355MB).
    Is this older version now obsoleted?

    Weitseher
     
  10. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Why, thank-you!! I'm glad you like it!


    The older version is obsolete, being taken over by the new version. The difference in size is that the old version had dual-era leaderheads, so the .flc size took up a lot of room. Feedback evidenced that single-era was okay. The new version (apart from the amount of space the flcs took up) is a bigger mod.

    I was a little concerned at first as no-one seemed to be commenting, but it seems like things are taking off now ;). Thanks for all the comments everyone!
     
  11. TopGun

    TopGun 258 kills

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,524
    Location:
    Eastern Seaboard
    Hey Rob, no-one's commentin' 'cause ev'rybody's been busy playin' this excellent mod! :D
     
  12. Tank_Guy#3

    Tank_Guy#3 Lion of Lehistan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5,918
    Location:
    Vivat Sobieski!
    If they did, they'd be in for one helluva surprise. You should add a Surgeon General's warning: Caution! Sudden exposure to Rob's Anno Domini mod could cause death due to an instantaneous explosion of awesomeness upon loading.

    Also, is it set on a world map now? Or is it still set on the random map? I'll also update my signature....
     
  13. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    You wouldn't happen to have a really nice biq that you're busting to upload would you? (not really sarcasm, some of us would really enjoy a AD-ready map)


    Did I really use really that much? Anyway I really don't think Rob would mind.

    Really...
     
  14. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    If I could ever stop playing Maury (trying my best to pick off Chola, Harappa, & the Kushans) long enough*, I'd comment first of all on the many gorgeous tech icons I don't remember seeing before. I also would be likely to mention how nicely various maker's Indian units blend together in-game. I really feel like I'm playing a South Asian civ, except for the few remaining place holder buildings (like the Vedi).

    * can't even pause to read the 'pedia entries.
     
  15. glueheaded

    glueheaded Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I was playing as the Persians, and I decided to upgrade my cataphracts to riders. I then got an error, saying that #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Rider couldnt be found in pediaicons.txt. This crashed my game, and I had to go to the pediaicons.txt file to investigate. It turns out #ANIMNAME_PRTO_Rider was replaced by something like #ICON_RIDER or so. This game was played with the patch on the first post (1.09).
     
  16. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for feeding this in - I'll have a look at it when I'm at home tonight :).
     
  17. TopGun

    TopGun 258 kills

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,524
    Location:
    Eastern Seaboard
    I started a game as the Gauls, and the weirdest thing happened: When I first encountered my neighbors, their warriors were able to occupy the same tile as mine!

    Did anybody else notice this?
     
  18. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Are the Gauls the ones with the invisible warriors?
     
  19. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Still, even if they were there's the sub bug to be taken into account. I don't know how many times I've wished you could share a tile... It's too much to hope Rob really finally figured out how to do this. *sigh*

    screenie TG? Mayhap twas a temporary glitch?
     
  20. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,563
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    The first game I started as Huns (random) and I did give up quite early...
    it's nice to have no resource requirements but having much less cities and esp having your cities in suboptimum locations as the ai settled all the others before makes it quite difficult for the huns to keep up in unitproduction.
    My second game I got the Jites which turned out to be a nice game... ATM I do a lot of trading with the ai to get the resources for the trade victory.
     

Share This Page