1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. Giantdeathrobot

    Giantdeathrobot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hello, I need help. I recently downloaded the Buffy MOD so I can submit my games. I am running Vista so it took a long process of trial and error to actually get the damn thing to work. I also Have downloaded the Map Finder V1.9. I can not get the damn thing to work. I am playing in the Mod and trying to use the map finder and am getting the message: "Map Finder Save Path is Invalid: C:/ Program files/ Civ4_Map_Finder/ saves". I've been tinkering with it but can not get it to work. Doing research on the site suggests I should be able to see map finder options from within the Buffy Mod options menu. However I cannot see the HOF# tabs. Someone please help. I am a long time silent troll of this site and am looking to take a more active part in the community. Someone please help.
     
  2. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10,982
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The BUFFY default directory for Map Finder is wrong.

    If you look in BUFFY options (Ctl-Alt-O I think) and look at the mapfinder tab, you'll find the directory listed there (C:\program files\map finder), isn't where map finder actually is, change it to the actual directory (probably C:\users\<your user name>\my documents\my games\map finder).

    Not in front of my civ computer at the moment so might have the directories slightly wrong.

    If you are looking to take part in the Hall of Fame, you can also post there for help, same for Game of the Month.

    Let me know if you need more help.
     
  3. dot

    dot crossing the i's

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Schland.
    So, :bump: !

    I'm encountering an issue with Buffy. Whenever I try to reload an earlier save from in-game the game quite immediately has a CTD. If anyone of you fine folks would actually bother to look into a dump or a save I'd happily provide one. ;)

    Any thoughts on this one?
     
  4. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,952
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    It's a known problem. The workaround is to exit back to menu and load from there.
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Someone in a BAT thread said that this happens to them when they have music enabled--even with regular BTS. When they turn off the music in the options menu (not just using CTRL + M), it goes away and they can load saves from within a game.
     
  6. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10,982
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I've never encountered the CTD problem and I always have music disabled so maybe this is right.
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,789
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Here are the posts discussing the issue that EF mentioned ...

     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Thanks for those links, Ruff. That makes it seem like it was BAT-specific since BUFFY doesn't add any music files.
     
  9. dot

    dot crossing the i's

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Schland.
    Thanks for the help folks. :) You've just proven once more that CFC simply remains THE place to ask questions about the game.

    Since I always have music on with a customized music folder this leaves me with either "music and exit to main menu to reload" or "no music and reload". Or maybe with Lemon Merchant's fix. I'll give you an update as soon as I have more information and experience about it.

    :thanx:
     
  10. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Thanks from me too, ruff. :)

    @ EF:

    The problem turned out to be an extra line in an audio define XML file. I always had music off, and so it never happened with me. I've left the music on and every game that I play, I exit to MM at least once. I haven't had a CTD since my initial test with the old file, so it appears that the fix does work.

    There were a couple of other mods that used the file, and I think it got around a little, causing much mayhem. The audio files are extremely fussy about whitespace. :crazyeye:
     
  11. Morningcalm

    Morningcalm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    Abroad
    How do I uninstall BUFFY? I don't see a program link with Uninstall on it. I'm uninstalling it so I can clear Civ IV of mods and play multiplayer with less problems. :)
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    You can delete the BUFFY folder inside BTS's Mods folder, but unless you load the mod using the shortcut or ADVANCED menu, it is ignored by BTS.
     
  13. Morningcalm

    Morningcalm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    Abroad
    Ok, thanks!
     
  14. m00n

    m00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    My Buffy doesn't have options. There's no options button as in Bug and Ctl+Alt+O does nothing. The normal Civ 4 options have no Buffy options. What do I have to do to get the options screen up and running?

    I'm playing on Vista Sp2. Installed Bug as a mod. I am on first admin account.
     
  15. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Are you sure that you have loaded BUFFY? You mention BUFFY and installing BUG as a mod--did you install both? BUFFY includes BUG so you only need BUFFY unless you also want to play regular BUG games.

    You'll be able to tell if BUFFY is running by hovering over your flag next to the minimap in a game. The hover text will tell you the version of BUFFY.
     
  16. Whitestar60

    Whitestar60 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I apologies for the thread necro but I did have a question regarding BUFFY, mainly in that does it include the Multiple Production Mod? If not any thoughts on how to get the two to work together?
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,789
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    No it does not. BUFFY is (at heart) a mod that is not intended to change the basic game. And NO to the second part too.
     
  18. Mysterious Dr.X

    Mysterious Dr.X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    caput mundi
    Hi guys,

    I know, I have been living under a rock for some time now, because I just heard a few days ago about the BUFFY-mod. Of course I instantly ordered me a copy of BtS to try it out. Now I got a question, though. I want all the shiny new features of BULL, which are not included, right?! Where can I download it and how do I install it?
     
  19. georgjorge

    georgjorge Deity Wannabe

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    862
    I've got a (minor) problem with BUFFY. I've changed the CivilizationIV.ini to load BUFFY. When I now start Civ as a normal user, it tells me that I won't be able to submit to HOF and GOTM and I should use an account with admin access. When I start Civ as an admin, it starts Civ without loading BUFFY, ignoring those lines in the .ini file (or maybe there is another .ini somewhere else...) - but I can load BUFFY from within the game (Advanced - Load Mod), which is a bit tedious since it takes some time. Any suggestions...?

    I've changed permissions for the Firaxis folder as suggested here http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=vista.
     
  20. 12tn2

    12tn2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Sorry for being stupid, but I have a question:
    For games with a few opponents, the Exotic advisor is just great, but when I try a more crowded map, I find it more & more difficult to see the first row in Glance:
    http://www.mediafire.com/view/?t1993ow159jki8k
    In this picture you can see the first row is reduced to a very small line. It's even worse when I try a 18 civs game, where that row is nowhere to be found:
    http://www.mediafire.com/view/?x6t8c8hbho281ru
    Since the first row is important in arranging leaders attitude-wise and particularly in seeing who is who, the Glance is almost out of service without it. And I can't find the relevant HOF exotic option to fix it - have tested some values, but nothing changes. Could you pls give me a clue?
     

Share This Page