1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AoD2 - 1.11 BETA test

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Dale, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    As noted, it gives a population boost to *all* civs. In my most recent game, somebody else just discovered it, and I got 11 new colonists. And the cross counter dropped to over -300.

    So it's a great feature, with just that one tricky bug to work out.

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  2. Nixeh

    Nixeh Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Whats the point of having it, if its a treasure that gives everyone it. You might aswell give everyone 7 units or whatever at the start. :S
     
  3. Elliot

    Elliot Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    I'm playing the first beta patch and all of the sudden my Europe screen is not displaying prices of goods. The birds in the background of the screen are frozen too(they would fly around before) although the water still shimmers. The sailing in/sailing out status of my ships is not appearing either. I'm playing single player as China btw.

    Here's a save and a picture.

    -edit when I played a few more turns, a ship came into port and everything was back to normal.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    I had that happen to me too, but had to close & go to work. Next time I opened the game it was back to normal, and I haven't seen the bug since.

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  5. koma13

    koma13 King

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    It's a bug with tool tips for incoming ships. Updating to 1.11 beta 2 should fix it.
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,042
    The problem with having the FoY as designed in Col1 is that it was such as massive boost to one nation it could make or break the game. Literally! Those of us who played Col1 remember that. That's also the exact reason it wasn't put in Col2. So I made it this way so that it's a nice surprise, but doesn't sway the game one way or another.

    How fair would it be in MP if your opponent was lucky to get a scout at the start, and then on the second goody hut found the FoY and got a heap of free colonists? You would definitely loose against that. Plus, in real history when the rumours spread of the FoY being found by the Spanish in Florida, immigration for ALL nations jumped.
     
  7. PudgyOne

    PudgyOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Dale,

    Playing as MP and Koma's patch fixed the OOS problem with sailing. We were able to cause two new OOS conditions in our game. The first appears to have occurred after I sent a converted native to school. On the next turn, it asked what I was training him for and as soon as I answered Expert Fisherman and it deducted the money, the OOS was triggered. The second OOS was actually triggered twice. Each time, my opponent was asked if he wqnted to pay for his tool shortfall, He had enough money and said yes each time. It caused the OOS each time as well (2nd time confirmed the 1st).

    Someone did find the FOY, which caused 11 immigrants to show up on our docks and my colonist counter went to -198/32. Couldn't find where you said the FOY should be documented with a date of discovery. Wasn't in the event log.

    We will play further tomorrow to see if we can find any more quirks.

    Great improvement our plain COL!!

    PudgyOne
     
  8. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    I've seen the same thing. Europe still functions the same, but you just can't see it. You can buy specialists, load them, sail back, etc.

    Glad to hear it's fixed though... a minor nuisance, but still better to have taken care of.
     
  9. Chinhang

    Chinhang Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks! I could not remember if I had tried it that way or not. I was not being my usual methodical self. I see that Dale has released Beta2, though, so I'll just go with that. :)

    Does anyone know if I can install just Beta2 (I'll have to start over with a clean AOD2) or should I put Beta1 in first, then Beta2? I'm guessing that I'll have to put Beta 1 first?

    Thanks again!!
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,042
    You can use BETA2 straight on 1.10. No need for BETA1.
     
  11. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I have to agree with Dale on that, not only for the gameplay issue, but the rumours of the FoY would spread throughout Europe and affect all nations...
     
  12. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    How're people finding the overall difficulty and dealing with the AI? I love their new aggression level... in the game I just finished, it seems that if they're stronger than you, they're likely to attack you. I had the battle of my life with the apache of all people... I played on a huge map with only 5 different tribes so they were simply huge. After that the war of independence was a piece of cake... funny thing is the computer just charged me with all their war galleons, while their man-o-wars went sailing away exploring every nook and cranny of the globe. The comp would attack my Ships of the Line with their war galleons (full of troops) over and over again, obviously losing each time. I've never seen the comp use such an odd strategy, attacking my war ships with their troop transports while their war ships are going on a world tour. It came to a frustrating end where I'd sunk all their war galleons, but they still had troops (which they couldn't transport), so the only way I could actually win was by tracking down all their man-o-wars 1 by 1....
     
  13. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    Further to the above, I was on conquistador level. And I should note that even though the kings army outnumbered mine by two to one, they only managed to kill 1 dragoon and 1 frigate.
     
  14. PudgyOne

    PudgyOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    I've noticed on a couple SP games that the AI, while superior in numbers, seem to lose almost all of the battles against me in the fight for independence. It seems the percentages on the battles might be too easy (Explorer level). Even when the REF has units on hills or other well defended ground, I am seeing percentages for battles almost always in the 85-99% chance of winning. Before 1.11, the chances seemed to be within reason and you would lose a goodly number of units.

    The AI does expand rapidly early on, getting many of the first FFs, but then they seem to stagnate in middle game and stop progressing.

    PudgyOne
     
  15. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    I'm trying on Patriot level right now, and it's pretty tough... the comp expands fairly quickly, but not quicker than me. Same pace it seems, although they go for more smaller cities while I prefer quality over quantity :p

    The real difficulty is that the natives attack you VERY early... and I bought all my land from them, never did anything to provoke them. By early I mean 75 turns in. At that stage I may have a couple of cannons or a soldier, but nothing to mount a good offensive. You basically have to hunker down in a few colonies and let them throw themselves at you until they will negotiate for peace.

    The comp seems to declare war on eachother a lot too... it's nice to see the aggressive AI doesn't mean just against the human player:p
     
  16. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    I think on the easy levels, the computers soldiers in the WoI have a strength of only 1.
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,042
    On the easier levels you will find the AI is aggressive, but weak in strength (not numbers). However on harder levels the challenge is that the AI is aggressive, but strong in stength and numbers. So it really is about finding your playing level, which is totally different to your vanilla playing level. Easy is still easy, but hard is now harder.
     
  18. craigdh

    craigdh Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    So the AI aggression level isn't scaled? I've never been attacked as early in the game as I did in the patriot game I'm playing...
     
  19. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    Umm...

    Where can we download the beta mod?? I would like to play around with it, except it seems to have had the download removed (if the OP is anything to go by...)
     
  20. PudgyOne

    PudgyOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Noticed an oddity while playing in the Beta. Not likely caused by the mod, but.... In battle with an AI and I capture a petty criminal outside one of his towns. Since he had moved already that turn, I didn't think to click on him again. On next turn, he committed suicide by trying to enter the home city of the AI. I would have thought that any orders he might have been given would have been canceled when he was captured???
     

Share This Page