1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    You'll find it awesomely convenient:)
     
  2. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, Carthage, and the Aztecs are as yet unassigned. I am seriously considering swapping the Vikings for Carthage.

    Fosse is playing England and Spartaca is playing India. They seem enthusiastic and post on the thread on occasion, so I can only guess that they have not seen any point to registering yet.

    Now, I am not going to restart the Civstats account, though it will look kind of hosed for the first few turns, since almost everyone has registered and all.
     
  3. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I hope this doesnt make anyone upset, but I think I will jump over to Carthage.

    Any objections?
     
  4. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I will try a reinstall on a new machine.
     
  5. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, final version of the game file is up at:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/69041/Earth24.zip

    I have given everyone starting mines with copper since everyone starts with spearmen, so it seems more realistic, lol.

    Also, I gave everyone improvements that woulds seem to be appropriate for their growing populations and having had two workers for some time.

    Hope everyone is OK with that.

    Game should go live tomorrow morning at around 8am.
     
  6. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    It would be nice for Rome to start of with IW and a mine for Iron. ;)
     
  7. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    lol, yeah, I bet it would.

    It just makes sense that a civ with spearmen would have a working copper mine, no?
     
  8. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    Of course. I was never being serious.
     
  9. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I know.

    I was trying to play along with it, lol.

    have fun
     
  10. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    I'm in a bit of a predicament.

    I'll be travelling on business from Monday to Friday this coming week, so I may contact one of you to do some worker actions for me, depending on how the timing plays out with the turns.

    But I'm going to try and install on my laptop (borderline specs) and play from the hotel... if their firewall lets it through.
     
  11. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    We promise not to attack you while you are gone. ;)
     
  12. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    I know that Fosse is on a trip but will be back on the 4th of March
     
  13. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    The game is up if anyone wants to log in and start their turn.
     
  14. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    I think the turn timer is set to 2 hours. Please set it up once again ;)
     
  15. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Thanks!

    Thats why I have to try things hours ahead of time!

    lol


    The timer is corrected now, so everyone can go in and do their turns.
     
  16. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I have logged in fine. I think it was I was putting mod in mygames../mods/ directory not /firaxis/civilzation4/warlords/mods. DOH
    My name is user but I will change it next time.
     
  17. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I have tried Hatshepsut Eygpt Eygptian none of them work.
     
  18. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Tried Egypt yet?
     
  19. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    First turn went fine.

    Funny thing though, my 2nd city doesn't see the copper resource, even though I can trace a roadway between the 2 cities. Any idea why this might be??

    Firefox (Russia)
     
  20. Yaotlatoani

    Yaotlatoani YaoCuauhtli

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    California
    I'm taking over Aztecs if thats still open, I haven't touched the spanish since reload. That ok with ya
     

Share This Page