1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Um... So I tried to load the game and it got past my civ selection and I put in a password and I get the following error and then Warlords shut down... "The save file you have selected is protected to ensure that the assets in your mod folder have not been changed" I downloaded the most recent version of the mod before I fired it up... Any ideas on what would cause this?
     
  2. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I am setting the unclaimed civs to AI control as I had stated I would after 12+ hours on the first day.

    This is so that unclaimed civs wonts simply sit there like lumps on a log for multiple turns till people can claim them.

    So turn two should be starting in a few minutes.
     
  3. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Any idea why this error is happening now? I was able to log in and play every other turn once we got the blank leaders problem fixed... I would really love to play this game but don't have any idea why I am getting this error now and am unable to play...
     
  4. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    @Crazyjoe: Besides the latest mod, did you install the latest map? See post #225 of this thread.

    And when you install it, it should come up with the process of the file already exist and do you wish to over-write it. That way, since you could play the previous turns, you'll know it's installed in the right place.
     
  5. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    With Yaotlatoani moving from Spanish to Aztecs, I take it that
    Spain
    Vikings
    are still unclaimed? Any others?

    Not sure if it was done before but could/may we advertise these at other sites?
     
  6. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    Klammii and Churchill could you please explain to me why you would claim your civ and then not bother to end your turn. The game is now running for 24 hrs when it is not nessesary
     
  7. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Sure. There is a quit simple explanation for that. My internet bandwith at home is too small and I could set up my password but loading the game didn't finished due to timeout error. Will go to university now (on Sunday) to make my turn. Next week I finally get a huge bandwith at home so this problem will not return... hopefully :)

    Sorry for slowing down the start... will do my turn in the next two hours.
     
  8. IanDC

    IanDC Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, England
    The map shouldn't matter, that's held on the hosts machine & downloaded when you play, I can't say I've seen that error though since the process shouldn't be trying to load a save anyway.
     
  9. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I googled the problem and got these threads, the forst one looks to address it quite specifically though the other threads might help as well.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=152832&highlight=PBEM

    We have been researching this problem, and we believe that a lot of the problems are due to the way files are returned from the operating system - under NTFS, files are generally returned in alphabetical order (the order that Civ4 expects); under FAT/FAT32, they're returned in order of creation date. To check whether your hard-drive is FAT/32, open "My Computer" and right-click on the icon for your hard-drive. From the menu, choose 'Properties'. From the picture that comes up, look at what it says the file system is - if its 'FAT32' and you have WinXP, you should be able to fix this.

    <read the whole thread>


    http://forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-151830.html

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-173629.html

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/archive/index.php/t-151332.html
     
  10. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    taxi........
     
  11. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Make sure you put the mod file in at \firaxas\civi....\warlords\mods not in \My Documents\My Games\Warlords\MODS
     
  12. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Well I am Churchill and my post earlier told why I was unable to connect... I figured it out as the Mod was doing the double install and installing the game inside the Earth 24 directory instead of just the Warlords/Mods directory... Corrected, connected and played my turn... The new turn has started...
     
  13. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    First, the dreaded blank leaderscreen again. When I tried again, get connection attempt timing out.:confused:
     
  14. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    I was just trying to get things going on my laptop, so that I can do my turns while away on business, and for the first time got the blank leaderhead screen. And then tried on my desktop where I did my turn a few hours ago - and the same thing. :(
     
  15. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    blank screen .. and again plattfuss was the last who logged in...
     
  16. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I dont know what to do about the blank leader screen problem.

    We tested this last week and people logged in and out sevral times.

    Has anyone else been able to log in since plattfuss did?
     
  17. amh52

    amh52 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Same thing here... blak screen
     
  18. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Can ANYONE log in at all?

    I see lots of people logging into the game, but no one saying that they can do their turns.

    Whats going on?
     
  19. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I just logged in and did my turn with no problem.

    I cant see the problems that you guys are seeing.

    Dont know what to do, maybe I should just drop this whole thing.

    Its taking up a lot of my time and I dont have too much with a full time job, a family and a business on the side.

    Whatever is happening, if it doesnt get fixed soon by someone, I'll just have to drop the game and simplify my life quite a bit, sorry.
     
  20. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I am having the same problem.
     

Share This Page