1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I dont understand how it is happening when it looks totally fine from my end.

    What time did you try to log in, classical hero?
     
  2. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    I am also getting a blank screen and have decided to give up on this game.
     
  3. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I just tried and got the same problem.

    Bernout
     
  4. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Trying Firaxis to see if they can answer this problem.
     
  5. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Hey guys.. keep your heads up.

    I wrote an PM to plattfuss and if he agree we are going to do some debug to find the reason for the bug. If we can't reproduce it on my machine we perhaps need the machine from Arckon.

    Please keeo subscribed to this thread. If we find a solution we could try a restart!
     
  6. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324

    ok, I am going to write Firaxis at 2K support and see what they have also on this bug.

    But I have no mor etime to use on it as I am now behind in several other endeavors I am involved with.

    Thanks for your efforts, and I will put the game back up.
     
  7. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Can you send me a PM if/when you put the game back up? I'll be off at a client site out of town this week, but can check e-mail and try and log in - but won't have time to check the boards unless I'm PMed. Thanks!
     
  8. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Yeah, no problem.
     
  9. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Good luck. If you find a solution we can try it.

    Meanwhile the pitboss will stay up till something is back from 2K or something.
     
  10. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    I will try to get things sorted out with Klammi. I will also get my second PC back from repair in, hopefully, a couple of days, so thats another option.

    Anyhow, I dont want to ruin the game, so before everybody leaves just go on without me. Up to you all, no problem.
     
  11. chivas

    chivas Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    i've also been getting a blank leaders screen ... hope we can keep playing
     
  12. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Can someone try it again now?

    Made a change that might do the trick.
     
  13. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Blank leaderhead again for me, from the hotel. :p
     
  14. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    **sigh**

    :sad:
     
  15. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Good news: got a response from 2K and they say that they will get back with me in 24 hours.

    So tomorrow night I call them if I dont hear from them by 6pm.
     
  16. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I would just like to thank people who have been working on this. I for one appreciate all the work being done.
     
  17. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Would be cool if they know how to solve the prob :cool:
     
  18. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Well, got back a rsponse from Take2 USA Support and it isnt looking positive.

    Though the problem is with other people connecting to my game, they are giving me broiler-plate 'fixes' that approach the problem as though *I* am having the issue.

    Whatever, maybe the problem is my video card graphics or my lack of RAM, duh.

    Anyway, a few things look like they will be worth pursuing though, frankly, I dont think that these people are even storing common bugs and fixes to them, let alone having an actual tech take a look.

    So, did two of the changes:
    1. deleted all my temporary internet files and
    2. turned off some of my background processes; they wanted me to turn all of them off but that would have cleverly turned off mygraphics card and my nic, too.

    So if some folks could try to log in and see if they get the leaderscreen as they should and post the results here, it would be very helpful.
     
  19. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    Still blank :sad:
     
  20. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Hmm, ok, I am going to restart the game from the very start and see if this might be a saved game issue only.

    The last time we had this problem, it was fine with the initial game start but developed problems with the save.

    So I am restarting with a new game name and with a turn timer of 6 hours.

    Lets see if anyone can log in while its on the first turn.

    ok?

    IT should load and do the first turn ok, my bet, if not then something more involved is at fault here.
     

Share This Page