1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, bernout got in.

    I think my trying to play the 24civ mod in single player may have been fouling up the mod/scenario paths or something.

    I will play single player on my other computer from now on.
     
  2. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Guys, I apologise, but I noticed that the Turks and the English do not start with copper mines. As that makes them unable to build spearmen or axemen for a good number of early turns, I had to restart the game.

    Again, I am sorry, but the game is restarted.
     
  3. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    amh52 logged in and did his turn, so things are looking good so far.

    After another player does their turn , or two, I will post this on CivStats.
     
  4. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    OK, got in and did my turn. All looking good.
     
  5. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    done turn fine.
     
  6. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    The British Empire has logged in successfully and taken our first turn... I love the fact that we have a settler... What exactly are we supposed to do with him? LOL The British Isles are pretty full and the Irish barbarians have their one little city...
     
  7. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    In again. :D
     
  8. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Well, you can always give him to me if you can find your way to the Americas.

    :D
     
  9. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, platfuss logged on.
    Can anyone else still log on too?
     
  10. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    just logged in again.. everything seems to be OK
     
  11. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, at 6 pm EST I am going to put the remaining civs on AI control:

    2. America*.......richm (Rooseveldt)
    4. Inca...........Fosse (Huana capac)
    5. Arabs..........Conquistador45 (Saladin)
    7. Spain..........UNCLAIMED (Isabella)
    10. Vikings........ UNCLAIMED (Ragnar)
    20. India*.........Spartaca (NONE SELECTED)
    23. France*........Junuxx (Louis XIV)

    If you have a civ you need to log in and do your first turn to claim it.

    After tonight anyone can take any civ as it is on 'take over AI'.


    I was going to do this at 10pm last night but with the mixed up start I wanted everyone to get a shot at doing their first turn.

    But people need to log in and take their civs as I dont want the civ to lose the first turn of play.
     
  12. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    I have sent an e-mail or PM to each of the players listed above of their risk of losing out on this game.
     
  13. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    They can still come in and play, but only as anyone can by taking over the AI of an unclaimed civ.

    I am not going to leave the civ sitting there doing nothing. It is to their advantage to let me put it on AI.

    Also, new players will be given either of the two open civs, but if they are all claimed, in theory, and some of the AI have not been played by their player, then I'll let the new player take it.

    This is not a bad thing for them if they cant get back in to play; it saves them a little potential activity.
     
  14. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Done 2nd turn and everything fine.
     
  15. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    Ditto .
     
  16. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I've been busy with other (female and rather interesting) things, sorry I've missed the first turn and kept you waiting.

    I tried to log in but I got the no leaders problem. Am I causing it?
     
  17. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    hm, got the leaderless screen now, too. I first got a message like trying to connect to peer. When I retried a couple of min later I got the screen without leaders.
     
  18. cemason

    cemason Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    I would like to get in this game as the vikings or as spain, but I keep getting the leaderless screen. Anyone got a fix?
     
  19. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    I've got it as well now
     
  20. chivas

    chivas Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    bummer - i got the leaderless screen now too :eek:
     

Share This Page