1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Conquistador45

    Conquistador45 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Just connected.................waiting for Civ choices, and that were it stays.............
     
  2. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Sorry - didn't get a chance to try before I headed in to work. I'll try later (7pm ET)
     
  3. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    No Civ selection
     
  4. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    I just registered my account at civstats. I saw that the first turn is over now. Yesterday evening and tomorrow morning I haven't had the chance to do my turn due to the problem we all are heading now.

    I would vote to restart the game once again. This would give all a fair chance to do their first turn and will fix the civ selection problem as well.
     
  5. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    I agree with Klammi
     
  6. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    agree as well + we need to solve that problem (first)
     
  7. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    What do I need to do? I am unsure what you mean?
     
  8. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    when I first extracted the files into my mod folder the following was created,

    c/.....warlords/mod/Earth24/earth24
    Inside that there was the assets folder, private Maps folder, and earth24 config file/

    It should have been c/.....warlords/mod/Earth24/
    then all the stuff I just listed
     
  9. IanDC

    IanDC Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, England
    I don't see much option than a restart, 2/3rds of the players haven't got on yet.
     
  10. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I have that correct with the folder.

    Is there something wrong with ini file?


    [CONFIG]

    ; No team play allowed
    NoTeams = 0

    ; Always start in the standard era
    ForceStandardEra = 0

    ; Skip the Main menu
    SkipMainMenu = 0

    ; This mod is only for single player games
    SinglePlayerOnly = 0

    ; Allow public maps to be used with this mod
    AllowPublicMaps = 0

    ; Mod Image file
    ImageFile = 0

    ; Name of Mod
    Name = Earth 24 civs

    ; Description of Mod
    Description = Generic Mod
     
  11. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I played my first turn yesterday, but since yesterday evening (around 19:00 GMT I guess) I have the same problem as (apparently) most of you; cant select a civ.
     
  12. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I restarted the game with 17 hours left on the first turn.

    Let me know how it goes.

    I should be back on later tonight.

    This week will be a practice period and we will relaunch the game Saturday Morning, hows that?

    That will give everyone a chance to log on and try to connect/etc.
     
  13. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Still having the same issue... Is there something I should do? I looked and it seems to be installed to the correct directory...
     
  14. Yaotlatoani

    Yaotlatoani YaoCuauhtli

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    California
    same issue, start with a fresh start see if that would work
     
  15. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Restarting from scenario file, as we didnt seem to have any problems then.

    I'll follow up with some systematic elimination of debilitating causes, like maybe I saved to an improper location, or some machine setup is wrong.
     
  16. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Good advice, you got on!

    Maybe I shouldnt save the save game file to a different drive?

    Wont do that again.
     
  17. Yaotlatoani

    Yaotlatoani YaoCuauhtli

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    California
    yup, it worked pretty good this time
     
  18. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    Same here... I got it working...
     
  19. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Hi guys! I didn't sign up for the game but saw that Germany was available. Logged in and claimed it. If this is a problem please let me know...haven't done anything with it yet.

    Bernout
     
  20. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    W00t,working! You really want to practice until Saturday? That's a whole week extra waiting. Now you got it figured out, I'd say a Wednesday restart ought to be soon enough :o
     

Share This Page