1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    You have a point. As the second city would have had some areas cleared, I'll clear three squares around it, but you'll have to use your worker to improve it.

    I'll adjust some other player start positions to give them some balance as well.
     
  2. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I just figured out how to get it working. :woohoo: I was trying to start the game from the normal way, without starting it as a mod.
     
  3. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    Arckon it seems that you are working hard to please everybody just remember you can't please everybody all the time.

    My main concern is that some players will be advantaged by these minor changes you are making. If you have no stone or you are surrounded by jungle that is just tough as far as I am concerned. I mean why can't you surround my cities with gold etc. :)
     
  4. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    My only issue is that my capital location is one space from the coast, yet includes what, 3 or 4 coast tiles in the fat cross? Sure there's a lots of other cool stuff in range, but its a little limiting. :(
     
  5. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    A bit more food for my third city location please :D

    I agree. Lets try to make sure there is no starting location that is obviously not competitive. But lets also try not to remove all limits that starting locations just happen to have to make this game interesting.
     
  6. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    I've installed the mod in my mod section and I can lauch the game as the mod. I try to connect to the game using the ip given on page 1 as the address and I start to load the game but I then get a runtime error, any advice?
     
  7. Dandridge

    Dandridge Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Finland
    :lol:
    C'mon, I won the previous game with that start.
     
  8. IanDC

    IanDC Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, England
    I've played that spot in standard SP & I tried both strats & got better results without moving to the coast in the end. It does look so tempting to move though :D
     
  9. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    We have 3 open civs.

    Since no one can trade with them, would you guys like to let anyone that really doesnt like their civ to take either Korea, Carthage or the Zulus?

    I'd say that that would be fair as long as they come here and post that they took the open civ instead and stated what their old randomed civ's name was so I can alter the list to that one being open.

    What do you guys think about that?
     
  10. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    fine by me
     
  11. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Game has been launched and its on Civstats.

    Edit: Civstats has the names mismatched to the civs for some weird reason.

    :(

    So I will relaunch the civstats and hopefully match everything up again. Dont be surprised to not see your civ listed as having made your turn. I think logging in and ENDING YOUR TURN, lol, might update your stats.
     
  12. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Arckon, Russia is Peter and I requested Catherine. It's also noted as Catherine on the 1st post???
     
  13. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    Logged in and played my turn.

    Do we have a password for civstats.
     
  14. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I have played and finished my turn.
     
  15. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    I am sorry John; I will restart the game.

    Was it Peter when you checked it out yesterday?


    I AM RESTARTING THE GAME.

    Please be patient with me while we get this game off the ground.
     
  16. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324

    No password was set for Civstats.
     
  17. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    checked CivStats and saw something interesting; its a brand new game and DanDRidge is STILL at the top of the civ list!

    What have we got to do to drop that guy below the median score? Not even a new restart does it!

    lol, seriously though, I have no idea why he has an extra 20 VPs.
     
  18. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    I played my turn... now about those Civstats passwords? It IS requiring them. :(
     
  19. amh52

    amh52 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Since you offered I switched and took the Zulus instead of Germany.
     
  20. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, I will set the player passwords as the name of the civ.
     

Share This Page