1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Arckons Next 24Civ Pitboss game; details and discussion here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Arckon, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Couldd DanDridge post his score breakdown? That will make it easier to find the cause of his higher score.

    For me, and I think everyone with 147 points, the breakdown gives:
    15 from population
    0 from land
    112 from technology
    20 from wonders
     
  2. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    Oh.. Germany is played by AI?? I'd like to take it instead of Aztecs. Would that be possible?
     
  3. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    While I dont have a problem with that, lets hear from some otherplayers too first before switching, ok?


    Before switching, you would have to rename the old Aztec leader so it makes sense to people.
     
  4. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    fine with me.
     
  5. plattfuss

    plattfuss Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Europe
    is the game online already? I can only get to the leader screen which then is unfortunately empty. The trial version yesterday worked fine tho ...
     
  6. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Same here. And under the leader picture, which is also blank, it says: "Waiting for leader choices..."

    And there it sits...
     
  7. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    OK, I restarted the pitboss.

    Tell me if it works now.
     
  8. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Since we have had such a turbulent start/1st turn, I wont turn things to AI till tomorrow morning.
     
  9. crazyjoe0813

    crazyjoe0813 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Winter Springs, FL
    I can connect to the server, but it never loads the leaders to chose from so I cannot select my Civ...
     
  10. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    I can't seem to select my civ. I think this has something to do with port selection.
     
  11. Yaotlatoani

    Yaotlatoani YaoCuauhtli

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    California
    I can't seem to select civ either
     
  12. JMaltman

    JMaltman Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Weird. I logged in and did my first turn without a problem earlier.
     
  13. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    The port is set for UDP 2056...not sure what the problem is so I'll reboot and you guys try again.

    If no one can connect, Monday night (EST USA) I'll reload the save from tonight and see what we can do to fix it.
     
  14. Arckon

    Arckon Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Maltman, can you try to log in now?

    I can log in, so I'm wondering if anyone else can too.

    Gotta go to bed; will check back in about 7 hours.
     
  15. Johnhs

    Johnhs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    No, still a blank civ selection screen.
     
  16. IanDC

    IanDC Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, England
    Same here I'm afraid, get to a leaderless selection screen.
     
  17. Klammi

    Klammi Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    HRO, Germany
    You can load the mod at startup by starting the game with the following parameter:

    Civ4Warlords.exe mod= Earth24

    Take care about the space character after the "="

    @Arckon: Please put this information to the first post since it might concerns everybody of you guys :)
     
  18. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I am also having a leaderless screen also.
     
  19. g_storrow

    g_storrow Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I am having the leaderless screen at the moment.

    Over the weekend I couldnt connect either with a differenet problem. Could I have some help with this. I have played a couple of single player games using the mod. The same thing happened with practice game and proper game. I get the civ choosing screen and it lets me choose a civ but after abotu 10 seconds of loading an error pops up about it can't alter a mod file and when I click on ok warlords closes down. When I load game then mod again I get a (C+ I think) runtime error when I try and connect to the IP address. This only resolves itself when I restart my machine. I will put exact text on when I civ choosing screen is sorted.
    Thanks
    George
     
  20. basmans_grob

    basmans_grob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    I had the same(ish) problem and it turned out the the mod files weren't organised in the same way as other mods. I played with the way they were set out (in terms of internal folders) it solved the problem.
     

Share This Page