Art Assets in Civilization 6: A Modding Guide

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Deliverator, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. Fred_Bear

    Fred_Bear Mutant Koala

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Cheers! thanks
     
  2. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Hoping for Civ 7

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I am Glad to See that Civ 6 modding Is possible now, But unsure if it Is possible to create new wonders with 3D Model Visible on the map this Time ? Like himeji castle for example. And what Is with new Leaders Based on completely new custom meshes ? Thanks in Advance :)
     
  3. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Sukritact has managed to make Natural Wonders, so i can't imagine World Wonders is a long shot at all. It was just require some good quality models, and the building animation might be a bit complex.
     
  4. Alucard648

    Alucard648 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Gender:
    Male
    World Wonders, especially building animation, are most complicated thing. Good luck with them.
     
  5. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    This tutorial is amazing! I have one question though:
    I tried opening ast using AssetEditor of Modbuddy. Somehow the previewer doesn't show anything at all. Is there any settings I need to configure before it gets functional?
    Thanks!
     
  6. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,720
    Location:
    London, UK
    Which .ast file did you try to open? The vanilla .ast files should work OK. Try TankA.ast for example. I'm assuming that you have the Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets installed as well as the Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK?
     
  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,720
    Location:
    London, UK
    Tip! You can test attaching different assets to attachment points using the Asset Previewer. Thanks to @sukritact for this one.

    suk_asset_previewer.jpg
     
    Nomad or What likes this.
  8. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I installed them both. I actually tried the T34 and PanzerIV example files. In the AssetEditor I can read geometry information like mesh count, bones, etc. The the Previewer window is grey, as if there's a graphic card error or something.
    BTW, I can see geometries in Nexus.
     
  9. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,903
    Location:
    Bangkok
    You need to open an asset/.ast tp view a textured 3d model.
     
  10. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    So when I launch AssetEditor, there's a warning saying "pantry path {0} for project {1} not found", might that be why and how do I solve it?
     
  11. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    Attached a screenshot of what I encountered. Really frustrated to see it again and again without knowing what to do.
    upload_2017-4-30_21-51-56.png
     
  12. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you downloaded the Development Assets from Steam?


    A quick question is there a way to rotate a unit in the asset or artdef file. I have a plane that that thinks the left wing is the front.

    I think I can do it by making a dummy asset and attaching the actual asset and applying a rotation, but there has to be an easier way that that, surely?
     
  13. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    I definitely did. So nobody else has this issue ever? BUMMER...
     
  14. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    You were actually right! Although I downloaded the Assets, Modbuddy didn't recognize the directory of it. So after I fill it in the Modbuddy configurations, the Asset Editor works properly! Thanks everyone and FYI if anyone else got this issue.
     
    Delodax likes this.
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,720
    Location:
    London, UK
    You could try using an Attachment Point. You can create an attachment point in your asset and give it a rotation. Just be aware that the angles are in radians not degrees! This confused me for a while. So a 90 degree rotation is 1.5708.

    After that you can attach your UnitAttachmentBin in the UnitMembers artdef to this rotated attachment point rather than root.

    So you might have something like this in your .ast file:
    Code:
                <m_attachmentPoints>
                    <m_Points>
    ....
                         <Element>
                            <m_CookParams>
                                <m_Values/>
                            </m_CookParams>
                            <m_position>
                                <x>0.000000</x>
                                <y>0.000000</y>
                                <z>0.000000</z>
                            </m_position>
                            <m_orientation>
                                <x>0.000000</x>
                                <y>1.5708</y>
                                <z>0.000000</z>
                            </m_orientation>
                            <m_Name text="Rotated_Root"/>
                            <m_BoneName text="Root"/>
                            <m_ModelInstanceName text="Root"/>
                            <m_scale>1.000000</m_scale>
                        </Element>
    ....
                    </m_Points>
                </m_attachmentPoints>
    
    Glad you managed to get it working - I thought is was likely to be the path to the Assets pantry wasn't correct for some reason.
     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,720
    Location:
    London, UK
    To be honest, the quickest fix for this is to use CivNexus6 to insert a rotation bone into the .fgx. That's how I'd fix this kind of issue. See step 8a of this.

    Other than that I know you can change the scale in the UnitMember .artdefs:
    <Element class="AssetObjects:FloatValue">
    <m_fValue>1.100000</m_fValue>
    <m_ParamName text="Scale"/>
    </Element>

    So it might be possible to change the orientation too but there aren't any example of that.
     
  17. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Gedemon likes this.
  18. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    I have to question why penguins are apparently an asset already.
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,010
    Location:
    France
    That last one is fantastic :D

    And yes, there is a lot of potential in those effects.
     
  20. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes you are right. Inserting a rotation bone seems to be the only way to do this. Thanks.
     

Share This Page