1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BELOW MIN SPECS] Font Issues / weird text (mostly Intel GMA 965)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Bufo, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Bufo

    Bufo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,
    I am having font issues with my copy of Civ 5 on steam, i.e. the fonts are all scrambled. Anyone else in the same camp / got a fix?

    Edit: Yes, I should have posted specs, but that's rather moot as it turns out I misread some of the specs and cannot run the game period. Thanks anyway.
     
  2. atrepeatrepe

    atrepeatrepe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I have the same issue. Running on a pretty low end Windows XP machine.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    System specs please, especially the graphics card.
    Additionally, please update your DirectX and graphics drivers.
    Please attach a screenshot.
     
  4. atrepeatrepe

    atrepeatrepe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Attached my DxDiag and a picture of the options menu. The text is garbled in game as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. alexdodo

    alexdodo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Mine looks very similar - although I'm using a Mac through crossover
     

    Attached Files:

  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    atrepeatrepe: You don't meet the minimum requirements by miles, sorry :(.

    alexdodo: Somehow the same case. Civ5 might use functions, which one not optimal in or not supported by Crossover, sorry, there can't be done anything about it.
     
  7. Inspector Javert

    Inspector Javert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    I've got the same issue do you think it's somthing that will be fixed with a patch?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    You have the same graphics card like atrepeatrepe, it has way to less power. That can not be fixed, sorry :(.
     
  9. Inspector Javert

    Inspector Javert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Actually I found a way to fix it I loaded it as direct x 10 and 11 and the text was perfectly readable on the demo. Lets see if it works on the full version.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    o_O really?
    Does the game itself look okay?
     
  11. Inspector Javert

    Inspector Javert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Installing it now. So we'll see
     
  12. General Toad

    General Toad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    I'm getting this same problem. I managed to click my way into the game, and it works perfectly fine, but the font is near unreadable. Here's my specs.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    You have the same poor graphics card like the other 2 guys...would be funny if gpshaw wold work for you too.
     
  14. lebman

    lebman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    All of the in-game text (at the menu and in the actual game-play) is just a bunch of gibberish. Most of the letters have been replaced with weird symbols while other letters remained unchanged! I use vista OS.
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,702
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    I guess it's the same problem like the other guys have, right?
    Do you have the same old graphics card (Intel GMA 945)?
     
  16. lebman

    lebman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    well these are my specs basically. i run on vista...

    Memory:3 GB
    Graphics Processor: integrated nVidia GeForce 9400M G graphics
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Inspector Javert

    Inspector Javert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Try running it in direct x 10/11 mode. That worked for me. It still runs slowly but it does run.
     
  18. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    I can confirm that running in DX10/11 mode works, even when the computer is below specs. Running on an old dual core tablet with 1 GB RAM. Fonts scrambled in DX9 but fine in DX10/11.

    Put all graphics settings to low, and looks pretty crap, but it does run.

    Had a nice quad core machine with 8 GB of RAM arrive Monday, only to be DOA. Probably be a month before I get it all straightened out. :(
     
  19. tb703

    tb703 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  20. lebman

    lebman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    ya same here, when i try running it on dx 10/11, windows tells me there's a problem and shuts down.
     

Share This Page