1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta V0.04 - Download, Issues, Discussion

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mare Nostrum' started by Ekmek, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,214
    Location:
    London, UK
  2. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Great Ekmek. :) I'm currently working on a redo for domestic advisor. I rearranged interface to improve performance. But I still have to make an ancient flavour.

    Isn't there a 100mb file limit?
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    I'm going to stop messing with the new Roman Leaderhead and release Beta 5.0 without the Roman flavor (though it would save on space). I'm going to do a bit of test running on it and release it by this weekend.

    PS I added color to the tile yields, I know you've been asking for that.
     
  4. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  5. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Can I help with something?
     
  6. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Actually i pretty much finished but a CTD showed up when i changed the color-values (we had a few duplicates). But then as I was rebuilding it (starting with beta 4, the hotfix, then your new python) I then added (not sure of the order) the updated leaderhead graphics with xml, the new technologies, the new resource icons, and the interfcae icons and the game loads fine but when i tried to go back to main menu in game it crashes which means something is wrong. So I'm setting up a build sequence:

    Beta4
    hotfix
    koma's python

    interface buttons (new icons for builds, top menu etc)
    technologies (fatherinfo.xml and tech buttons)
    new resource icons (icons only)
    updated leaderhead gfx (art + art defines.xml)
    new bonus info (yield, terrain, tile imp, features xml)
    updated civ and leaderhead xml (cities, names, colors, and goths)
     
  7. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    actually going through my sequence I've found with BETA 4(!) before the hotfix and after the hotfix I get the CTD when I try to go to the main menu while in-game. Anyone else get that? Koma any chance you can help track it down?

    thx
     
  8. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Hmm, no I don't get that crash, it is working fine for me. That make it very hard for me to help you. Did you try it on another computer? If you are running out of ideas, just release it. Maybe other players have same problem and we get some report/hints what is causing this.
     
  9. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California

Share This Page