1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Report Screen (UI) 5.6

Adds Policies impact, Units, Deals and many other improvements to the Report Screen.

  1. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I can do that.

    GovPlaza - lack of space, and there is only 1.
     
  2. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Good to know, buddy.. since colored strings truly add some nice "depth" to visuals, specially into Tooltips which i'll also try to exploit within Sco_R_ow stuff eventually.

    OH -- yes.. remember now -- it was about generic space available from total width. There isn't that much to spare anyway considering how many essential details "must" fit in.
    Can't understand they didn't (or have yet to) put the proper red Aerodrome FontIcon on the old or newest Atlas sheet(s) either.. every time i see those "Wonder" yellowish symbols in that last column -- it feels weird.
     
  3. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  4. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  5. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Strange but efficient.. you're actually extending the (limited) component width via a single additional pseudo-overlay that deploys "into" a slick tooltip. Possibly requires a height adjustment and might need a placeholder symbol for empty extra slots instead of an asterix, etc. Maybe that #200 grey-scale "Exclamation Bubble"?
    Something really wild to watch for in your next update. :)
     
  6. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  7. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What mods do we know conflicts with Better Report Screen? I'm using Concise UI since COQI seems to be on and off with expansions. I also run Suzerian at a Glance because it's SO helpful. I'm not even sure if my problem is with this mod, but it seems when I run it I just get weird effects. Last time it was an inability to place envoys. (no button to accept my placements). Other times it's been no city banners, or the little Xs don't close windows (but excape always works). Whatever the issue is, I go in and shuffle mods, and the issue goes away, usually when I include turning off BRS (but I miss it so!)
     
  8. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  9. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  10. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Yeah.. precision is worth every pixels we manage to purposely slap into proper XML/LUA codes.
     
  11. Tovarish

    Tovarish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    I wonder if some of your UI mods might cause the red exclamation mark symbol disappearing when building government plaza district. For other districts it is OK, but when gov plaza is built, the red symbol that warns that a woods/rainforest is being removed disappears.
     
  12. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  13. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  14. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Infixo updated Better Report Screen (UI) with a new update entry:

    Version 5.5 For RBP

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  15. igalgor

    igalgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the best addon ever! Gathering Storm bug found. Alcazar stops giving science bonus as well as Monastery stops giving housing bonus while this mod is enabled. All other non-oficial addons are off. All firaxis DLCs are on.
     
  16. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  17. igalgor

    igalgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Interesting... However, I still can reproduce the bug I mentioned. Could you please give ideas / workarounds / anything to fix it? Thanks in advance.

    Steps to reproduce:

    I started new game (GS, type Puzzle, abundant resources), checked Civilopedia and realized that Alcazar and Monastery has no new GS bonuses. Saved the game for investigations. List of addons were enabled at that moment:

    alters UI only:
    • Better Report Screen
    • More Lenses
    • Radial Measuring Tool
    alters game rules:
    • AI+
    • Religion Expanded
    • Truly Abundant Resources
    • Yet (not) Another Maps Pack
    Next, I moved out to the main menu and disabled all these DLCs and loaded my save. Checked Civilopedia - science and housing bonuses were in place, Alcazar and Monastery worked fine. Finally I moved to main menu one more time (without saving), turned on the only DLC - Better Report Screen - and load the save. Alcazar and Monasery became broken again. So enabling and disabling your addon causes changes deeper than just UI..(?)
    Mystery =)

    Savefile was not modified during these tests. Attached. And few pics. All Firaxis oficial DLCs were enabled all the time.

    on.png off.png
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    That doesn't look like an accurate testing method to me. The most that seems to show is that there may be some inter-mod incompatibility, and even that is a stretch. It is just as likely one of those other mods just doesn't like being removed mid-game, even if it says that it is OK to do so.

    You would need to show the bug popping up with *only* this mod enabled from "Create New Game" to conclusively say this mod is the culprit. Otherwise I think you are going to need to do a bunch of activating of mods one at a time in conjunction with this mod to find out the problem.
     
  19. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    @igalgor I downloaded your save file and all the mods that you mentioned. Loaded the file, and Alcazar has no issues whatsoever.

    Also, @BlackSmokeDMax is right about your testing approach. Your screenshots show that you disabled the mods that are required to load a save file. Please note that the game will load them nonetheless (because they are... well... required).

    The only possible explanation for your troubles is that somehow the GS file from Vikings Landmarks has not loaded properly (VikingsLandmarks_Expansion2.xml). This is the file that changes pre-GS description for Alcazar into a new one (with Science). In that case you would have errors reported in your log files. Please check your log files.
     
  20. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    @Infixo
    Just a swift remark on updating BRS to the tricky GSP2 "Gossip" tracker tabbing insertion.
    Am i right to assume that is the only predictable fix you have to do to maintain direct compatibility? Unless you also have other cool intentions for added functionality related to whichever that Patch could offer you & us?
     

Share This Page