1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

black tiles in C2C

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by civhelp121, Jul 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That was basically my point. Even so, my version of ROM is 2.37GB in size*, and it has no problems...Plus it doesn't explain why SVN3564 works fine EVERY time, and 3844 (or3853 from this morning) works ~50% of the time. Something got changed.

    *and I have 64 mods taking up 23.5Gb, so the average size is 360+MB each
    EDIT---that doesn't include C2C, as I deleted that mod for the time being this morning after my "test" from the BTS folder, as I don't want to play SVN3564, but it takes too long to get any other version to finally load correctly and by the time I do get it to load I'm no longer in the mood to play. If it is the large FPKs that are the problem, then splitting them up (or putting the assets back into the other folders) saves far more time than is gained by trying to load them and failing, and trying again and again and again...
     
  2. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    Yeah, I've been unable to play C2C in over a month now. I get the black terrain every time I load now, it doesn't matter how many times I reboot the computer, how many times I reinstall net4, or any of the other suggestions mentioned on here. Black tiles every time. So no playing for me. :cry:
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,465
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I am at a loss here then:blush:, because i got the PakBuilds as low as i want them, heck there really isn't one over what BtS was (I believe) and if you have over a certain amount of them things get more weird.

    Now when you'll tried the Net 4 at least twice, do you go dirrectly to yuor saved game, (you cant do that you need to go to the original start of C2C, and see if it works from there, with a TINY map, 2-3 players and pick just the first mapscript, as long as you see Initializing Graphics someplace, within the next time or this time it will work, but that is a main part that needs to be "SEEN." (When loading map)
     
  4. Trekkieciv

    Trekkieciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Usa
    Ive seen it when loading new maps and have done net4 5 or 6 times and still no dice none of the fixes seem to be working

    gonna have to shelf it for a bit and play a few other mods for a change till this is fixed. Sigh fav mod ever.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Has anyone tried rolling back their drivers? Its possible 'updates' might be beginning to interfere with proper display of CivIV as we're falling behind the cutting edge to a degree that the graphics developers at the forefront are beginning to believe our application's methods have become obsolete and are no longer in use so they could be moving away from maintaining compatibility between the CivIV graphics engine and some of their most modern updates.
     
  6. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That's not even an option for me. If I try to do a "repair" it says it got corrupted in the repair. The last time I tried it I had to do a Windows Update to get it back, and I'm not connected to the internet 24/7. "Repairing" it by dragging my laptop a few blocks for an hour at a time isn't practical (since my internet at home sucks)...It's bad enough updating the SVN daily with my poor connection.

    It's not my drivers being too "up to date" either, as I'm still using drivers from 2008 and those are the latest I can find for the Intel GMA4500 (a poor "card" I know, but since I have no choice...anyway it doesn't explain why some versions work fine and others don't).
     
  7. Trekkieciv

    Trekkieciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Usa
    got it working again after downloading the svn files and doing net4 a few times it doesnt always work but its better then not at all
     
  8. Loffas

    Loffas Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    So are there a fix to take fix the black tiles??
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,465
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Look above post 183, 2nd sentence.
     
  10. Loffas

    Loffas Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Hi, yeah I installed microsoft net.4 and deleted the customs files (that comes back)
    And it seem too work. Worked twice today and I shut down my computer inbetween games so i hope it´s not hust a fluke.

    Don´t wanna be that guy who just whants answers and whines.. Thanks!

    Awesome mood btw!!!!
     
  11. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    More tales of the Black Tiles (I'm using v26p1):

    Got the latest GeForce Driver update this morning (didn't do it sooner because I didn't feel like waiting 40+ minutes for what is normally a 1.5 min download). Having run into BT after the last time I downloaded drivers I restarted my computer before firing up C2C. Sadly I got BT anyway upon loading my saved game. This version of BT did show the units and forests and other features.

    I then exited to the main c2c menu and attempted to start a new game and got a CTD.

    So
    1. I repaired .Net 4 (I'm not sure this step is necessary)
    2. Cold booted my computer (i.e. turned it completely off, then restarted)
    3. Started a game/created a map with vanilla BTS (no problems of course)
    4. Exited BTS
    5. Started C2C and created a new game with a small world. This came up fine.
    6. Loaded my original save game and it came up fine. Although it did take longer to load than normal.

    Note: I didn't delete either cache or perform any other steps.

    I'm begining to think that when the drivers change there are some routing/usage video instructions that need to be completely cleared out and rebuilt (thus either the cold boot, and/or the running of vanilla BTS and/or the starting a new C2C game). This would also explain the saved game load taking longer than normal.

    It sure would be nice to have a specialist video programmer take a look at this issue.
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I doubt they could do anything since we have no access to any of the video code, as it's all in the EXE.
     
  13. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    My problem is that older versions work, but the SVN after multi-features was added doesn't. It may be coincidence, so I'm completely d/l the SVN again instead of updating in the bleak hope that it will solve the problem.

    No dice. It was at best a shot in the dark anyway. I guess I'm stuck with buggy v26 from now on, as there is no way to remove the multi-features (that I can discern anyway). On the bright side, the internet connection I used to d/l the SVN again did it in less than half an hour (that's almost 2MB a second, pretty good for sourceforge), which is almost better than my home connection update time for a simple 5 MB update.
     
  14. crazyewok

    crazyewok Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    Ok ut still hapening random with me. I do the delete catch and netfix thing and sometimes it works other times it doesnt! Really starting to piss me off bad as I spend half my time trying to fix it rather than play it.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,465
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I hear you, but the next version release will be 5 times better, sorry.
     
  16. crazyewok

    crazyewok Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    202
    NOOOOO! dont apoligise. As annoying as it is it not your faults. Bugs are gunna happen. All the rest of us can do it let you know when and where there happen.
     
  17. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I'm sure gameplay-wise it will be (hence my "buggy v26" remark above), but if all the tiles are black that really is irrelevant. I've updated the SVN daily, and tried playing after each update. I've gotten only one SVN to work after 3564, and that was the first time it started (and about 5 times afterward). Every time afterward, no matter what I do* (short of re-installing Windows, which is not an option considering it will screw-up the dozens of other programs I have installed), there have been black tiles, and I'm now sure that multi-features is not a coincidence (see http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=11857226&postcount=471)

    *and I've tried some crazy things such as deleting all the fpk files, which removed the black tiles and replaced them with pink
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,465
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I have never seen one like your second one before, looks to me, like a terrain glitch. Have you tried DH's low graphic terrains?
     
  19. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    As I said, I've tried everything except for reinstalling Windows. I think I tried the alternate terrains various times over the past 2 weeks (and setting low graphics in game doesn't work either as it did in the past, though 3564 works fine with all graphics high). Nothing past SVN3647* (possibly a few past that, but that is the last one I archived and my crappy internet isn't going to let me try to revert---updating is hard enough) works without the black tiles.
    No, I'm 100% sure it is the multi-features screwing me, and there is no way to turn them off that I can see.

    *though I only play 3564 as I'm not sure how buggy 3647 is compared to 3564
     
  20. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,409
    If you start a new game using a simple map script, then all features are primary features which from the point of view of the game engine are the same as the features without the multi feature mod.
    In other words: The probability that it is just coincidence is very high.

    Far more likely is that we have a memory corruption issue. Anyone tried unpacking the terrain textures from the FPK?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page