1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BMP to WBS Converter

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Rhye, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    Question.

    In the .pdf it explains how to do a river layer BMP. I'm working on trying this now. However it doesn't say whether the background of the river BMP needs to be painted green or not.

    The picture example in the .pdf shows the rivers painted directly onto the height BMP. Is that how it should be done or should we paint the whole backround green, like in the terrain and feature BMPs?
     
  2. Vael

    Vael Shadow Angel

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    This is cool, thanks for making it. :)
     
  3. Jon Shafer

    Jon Shafer Civilization 5 Designer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    Maryland
    Feet:

    I start with a green base for everything - makes it easier. Unless you use the colors recognized by the program it doesn't really matter though. Unless Rhye changed it I don't think the river map cares about green. It's just easier to start with the same base image for all of the final output.
     
  4. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    Ahhhh, just read the instructions properly. They get put on the height map.

    Doh! Must. Read. Properly.

    EDIT: Ah ok. Yes it's easiest to use the height BMP as your base for all the other BMPs. :p
     
  5. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    Erm. Is there an easy way to reverse the flow of rivers. I may have accidentally plotted then from the coast inwards, instead of the other way around, in my BMP.

    *smacks self for being silly, again*

    :(
     
  6. Warman11

    Warman11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Hey, I made a map with this, but when I tried to build my first city (in the game), the game crashed. What's up with that?
     
  7. ShroudedMist

    ShroudedMist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Bah it accepts my bitmap and runs to completion and creates a map that is all grass :( . Loading this causes the "you have been defeated" issue when you go to load it.
     
  8. MrThing

    MrThing Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    I have been having the mountain problem too.

    When I open the file in notepad, it tells me that I have grasslands in there but then when I open it with Civ IV all the land is mountain.
     
  9. milkmouse

    milkmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    thx much~~~~~

    It's a good MOD tool~

    Use it,we can create a beatiful civ world~~~~~~~~~`

    thanks so much~
     
  10. Door

    Door Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    When I try and run any of the .py files, only one plain black window comes up and nothing else happens. I don't think its a mistake as it does the same with the two unedited scenario .py files that come with converter. Any ideas?

    EDIT: Never mind, I'm a fool who can't read threads properly. Installed wxPython and it runs now.
     
  11. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    This is a great first step towards a full-featured external map editing program.
     
  12. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Is there any way to create a WBS -> BMP conversion program?
     
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    there is no way right now
    maybe some day someone will write that tool
     
  14. Door

    Door Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Ack, I'm having the mountain problem too. I've resized my BMP's to the same size as the map, and the only colours they should have is the ones needed. Should the bmp pallette be limited to just those colours though? Or is it ok to leave it as a standard 16 milllion colour BMP?
     
  15. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    That might be your problem possibly, I think it needs to be a 24million colour BMP. Mine have automatically been that and I have now 4 BMP layers (not done Bonus, too many colours :p) and they all work fine. I'll upload the pics of my BMPs later so peeps can see an example.
     
  16. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,594
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    The zip contains a tutorial and the sample bitmaps used. Use them as templates
     
  17. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    Or just do that. :p
     
  18. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Are you saying that there isn't a way because nobody has written a program yet? Or there isn't a way because Civ IV and the WPS files aren't structured to be read like that? (meaning, it's fundamentally impossible)
     
  19. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,692
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    I'm having the same "you have been defeated" problem that you and Jason are having.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  20. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Try using 24-million color bitmaps?
     

Share This Page