1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] CivFusion

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by ripple01, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I can help you alright. Oh, and congrats on Getting married.
     
  2. Falk

    Falk Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Mainz, Germany
    Any news? Still on your honeymoon? If so, have fun! :goodjob:
     
  3. pheace

    pheace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    As a last I'd like to thank the creator of this pack, it's really a wonderful combination of mods :goodjob:
    Edit: Ow, and congratulations by the way ^^
    Edit Umpteen: If I come off as chaotic, my apologies, it's something psychological ^^

    Unsolved:
    Nothing! \o/ Sorry, seems a bit more effort was enough on my end ^^

    Solved
    I was wondering if anyone could help me. This pack does about everything I've wanted to get from the mod community safe adding a few resources. Since I saw some woc lite references in the folders I kind of (wishful thinking lol) hoped simply adding some woc resources into the mods folder would give me the extra resources I was hoping for but it hasn't seemed to have had any effect.

    Is there anything particular to do that might get me to add a few resources in? Is it reasonably doable or would it require extensive changes? (I can change around some xml, not that I have any clue where to start at the moment, but doing any python stuff for instance is far... FAR beyond my capablities :( )

    Edits:On the resources. I think I'm starting to see how it works. The modular assets I got from WoC have 4 small particular xmls, Artdefines_bonus, Bonusinfos, Gametext and ImprovementInfos. My first guess is if I move the art to the apropriate folders and incorporate the info in those xmls in the main xmls that might work?
    My biggest worry is though there's also the CIV4Artdefineschema.xml and CIV4Terrainschema.xml in those folders and I've no idea what to do with those or if they are needed.

    I guess I'll try merging the particular ones and hope I don't mess it up xD

    Edits: Ok, nevermind, it seems I was mistaken, it *does* seem to be working out of the box, absolutely wonderful!


    Ow, another thing I found. I changed my civilization to have different techs, the way I used to normally do. But instead of changing the techs, i now seem to have the originals *and* the new ones I changed it to ... which is kind of confusing, lol. I just found another similar xml in varietas delectat though, maybe it was merged, I'll let you know if editing that changes anything ^^ Edit2: Ok that worked, I feel less like a cheat now :D

    Ow, another question. Is there a way to *not* default to the BTS main menu theme? And perhaps even undo the custom theme? (Under graphics options there's only BTS now with the Civfusion mod). Not to sound ungrateful but for me I have always loved the original theme, *especially* the soundtrack, up the point that I could leave it on just to listen to the song. The whole thing just lifts my spirit to the point that I *want* to play even more. The BTS track however just makes me feel anxious. I might find it in the next few minutes but I haven't yet so far which I thought I'd ask already anyway ^^
    Edit, *blush* ok, managed to solve it again, externally this time by simply replacing BTS MP3 and BTS Interface/main menu art folders with the Civ4 ones and removing the BTS main menu dds from the mod
     
  4. danzig082

    danzig082 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    having troubble with this mod ..... almost half way into loading the game to start playing it shuts down ? help
     
  5. Depravo

    Depravo Siring Bastards

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,249
    Location:
    England
    Similar problem here, it freezes at an early stage of loading.
     
  6. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    The current version posted is for BtS 3.17, so if you are running the current version of Bts, 3.19, it will not work.

    However, I am pleased to announce that a final version of the ever-elusive 0.75 is imminent. Stay tuned.

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  7. Depravo

    Depravo Siring Bastards

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,249
    Location:
    England
    God I'm thick, that was exactly the problem. Ah well, everything crossed for the update.
     
  8. Thaitanium

    Thaitanium Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Laksi, Bangkok
    When will the version for 3.19 release i cant wait ! ;p
     
  9. AdrianoBrasil

    AdrianoBrasil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Brasil
    You will make the Brazil civilization?I hope someday play.Thanks and great Job !!!!!
     
  10. kingminh

    kingminh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,
    how can I download this mod? I have a problem with this link.

    Thanks
     
  11. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    After one and a half years, I am very glad to say that the newest release of CivFusion, 0.75, is now complete and available for download! Check the first post for the download link.

    New screenshots will be coming very soon.

    Please leave any questions/comments/feedback/problems in this thread. I will respond as soon as I am able. Hope you enjoy!
     
  12. Edward The Big

    Edward The Big Bob Crane's Tripod

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Looks good...Downloading.
     
  13. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    Anyone got any comments? I've had 58 downloads but no feedback...
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,563
    Location:
    israel
    hey ripple, glad to see your still around.

    congratz on the new version,
    but, dont expect much feedback, feedback are rare these days....:(

    keep up the good work.
     
  15. cybrxkhan

    cybrxkhan Asian Xwedodah

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,687
    Location:
    The Universe
    Alright, sorry it took so long. Here they are, all the leaderhead personalities I have thus far. The folder's a bit disorganized, and there are some repeats, but I think you should be able to navigate through it reasonably. Additionally, some of the files also indicate which leaders I combined to make the new personality.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. CaptainMidnight

    CaptainMidnight Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    This looks great and I think the new traits are very well thought out. Gonna play this tomorrow.

    Cheers for the sources too! I was planning to copy some of those very tags to traits for my personal mod too and now you've saved me a lot of time.
     
  17. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks for the compliment, Captain Midnight.

    I have been working on the successor to CivFusion on and off for the past 4-5 years and I am pleased to say that I have a playable beta version of sorts to show off. The mod, unnamed as of now, is built on RevDCM and features new civs/leaders, buildings, techs, wonders, civics (including your Civic Yields/Commerce from Specialist, Captain Midnight!), religions, and more. It is built on a redesigned tech tree and is aiming to be a medium-sized expansion on BtS, not a "everything and the kitchen sink" mod. I will post some screenshots soon to show some of the progress on the mod.

    The current beta is quite playable through the Renaissance era. I'm hoping that my testers will give feedback/bug reports and then I will follow up with subsequent betas balancing the later eras. Almost all of the content is in place already, however.

    If anyone is interested in doing some prerelease beta testing, let me know via PM.
     
  18. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    I've attached screenshots of the current version of the tech tree for my new mod. Again, if anyone would like to help me test, let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. CaptainMidnight

    CaptainMidnight Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    First impression, those are some significant changes to game play but it is much more historically accurate than the standard tech tree. Counter unit placements seem logical and not game breaking. Taj Mahal should be later on in history I think unless its got other prereqs.

    From a purely aesthetic point of view:

    Have you check out this tech tree mod which extends the Y axis?

    And this mod which makes the tech bar longer ?

    If not, they might help clear up some of those overlapping tech tree lines.
     
  20. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks for your feedback, Captain. I agree fully with your assesment. The Taj Mahal is a tricky wonder to place. I am thinking of moving it to Humanism and having it also require Architecture and moving the Encyclopedie to Printing Press and having it also require Humanism. What do you think of that?

    In regards to the aesthetics, when I turn the colored era backgrounds off, the lines are perfect with no overlaps. I'll post a screenshot when I have a sec. I'm hoping to have someone mod the tech screen for me to add the eras at the top a la the Civ5 tech tree since my tree is lined up perfectly by era.


    EDIT: I've attached a picture of the first screen with the colored era backgrounds off. You can see how none of the lines run into the boxes now. I did have to change one spot slightly, I slightly moved Monarchy, Athletics, and Aristocracy as one link was running into the Monarchy tech even with the backgrounds off.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page