1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

(BtS) Modular Mod example (Switzerland)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by Teg_Navanis, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Yeah that might be why the art doesn't show up for my Toltecs Module, since I based it on this one. The art must not be in the right place for some reason. I'll have to check..
     
  2. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    All I can say is that I tested it again and that the art works fine. Did you check where you put your art files? could you please tell me their full path?
     
  3. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Hi guys,

    Civ modular loading is coming in a big way for BTS - all of CIV Golds civs (over 100) will be able to be loaded in a modular fashion for Warlords (thanks to Impaler and purplexus) and in BTS.

    I urge any of you wanted to create civs to join is on the CIV Gold team. The point of Gold from day one was to "standardize" the quality of user civs based on user participation. Rather than divide resources or reinvent the wheel, we should be teaming up where possible.
     
  4. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I'll send you the module again if your willing, btw the button for the Unit(The Eagle Warrior AKA "Eagle" isn't working either for some reason).
     
  5. coachlentz

    coachlentz Corruptor of Youth

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    livermore, ca
    teg, when i downloaded the new version and pulled the switzerland folder out, then put that folder only in my modules folder, it worked

    so now i have switzerland in my mod, and a starting point to work from


    wyz, what is a timetable on civ4 gold? if you need anyone to do some testing, i'll be more than happy to help. also, once i get a guide to work from, i can do some xml files. at least until school starts again in 3 weeks, then my time will be much more limited.
     
  6. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Thanks. I'll hit you up with a PM. A lot of the leg work doesn't require a tonne of XML knowledge, just some patience.
     
  7. mitsho

    mitsho Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,586
    Location:
    Europe, more or less
    Seems a bit out of place, but:

    Does anyone has any interest in upgrade this civilization to a BTS version with a Unique Building? Proposition:

    Tarifverbund/Nahverkehrsnetz/Postnetz
    (something to simulate the high standard of public transportation in Switzerland. No country in the world has that big a national transportation "net" like CH, and it is used quite often by many Swiss. Besides the modernity of the system, we find also in its history the build-up of many lines to all those mountainous villages/resorts etc. . It really is something unique to Switzerland which is not again related to Banks, Chocolate or Cheese ;)).

    replaces Public Transport
    adds 1 :commerce: to every town or village in the city radius
    + 1 :health:
    + 3 :health: from coal, oil
    150 :hammers:

    To weak or to strong?
     
  8. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Hi, I wanted to try this one out because my own civ's aren't working at all (they crash at loading xml). so I loaded this mod, which works, in the upper right corner of the menu, there is the word 'switzerland', but when I want to start a game I can't choose switzerland. Any ideas?
     
  9. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    Did you enable modular loading?
     
  10. rtsrobintje

    rtsrobintje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Belgium
    If I want to add another civilization to your mod, can I just extract the folder behind 'assets' in the mod ?
     
  11. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    There is a folder "Switzerland" in "Switzerland/Assets/Modules"

    Copy it, rename the copy and change all files to your liking (let's say we replace "Switzerland" with "Liechtenstein" both in the file names and in the XML files themselves). Now you have a mod with two custom civilizations.
     
  12. NickMcTickle

    NickMcTickle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    calgary
    help me

    everytime i download a mod i save it under firaxis civ 4 bts mods and get the game going but once i go to advanced and click it and the game reloades i have no idea how to be that civ, its not under play now, scenarios, custom games or anything and i have been trying to do this for hours with different mods but it never seems to work, does anyone have any words of advice? im confused big time. help would be much appreciated
     

Share This Page