1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Big_I

    Big_I Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Vermont
    While playing through a game as Willem in BAT 1.2, I found a strange bug with the gunship. The Civlopedia doesn't show anything for the gunship, just a simple unit button and when you use the gunship, it doesn't use its interface, it actually assumes the interface of the last thing you had selected, be it a city or a unit. I investigated it a bit and have found that, it doesn't really alter the game play, nor does it make the game crash, one simply has to use hotkeys to give the unit commands. I did a couple controls and found that this strange bug doesn't occur when I'm not running BAT 1.2, or when I am running BAT 1.2, it doesn't happen with any other civ. My guess is that it has something to do with the coding in the unit graphics or something, but I'm not sure.

    I am currently running the new BTS 3.19 patch, not sure if that may be the problem, because this is the first time I've gotten to Gunships in a game with the Dutch. I've attached a screenshot of the civilopedia entry with the Dutch and one without the Dutch. Also, I have attached a save game with the Dutch and one as the Byzantines (I simply took an initial game and WB'ed a gunship in). Let me know if you need anymore info.

    Dutch
    Spoiler :



    Not Dutch
    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    I have some buggyness from the PLE. Look at the attached screenshot - the double movement bonus for jungle and woods is shown multiple times. It's inconsistent - if I select another similar unit from the same stack, everything looks normal. But a few of the units in that stack show the movement bonus multiple times...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    @Ninja2 - Could you please post the save from this screenshot or any other save where this occurs? I've seen it as well but none of my current saves show the issue, and I can't immediately see a cause in the code. I need a test case to figure out what's happening.
     
  4. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I'm having problems viewing the top units when on widescreen (1280x768)
    Where can I lower the unitinfopane height?

     
  5. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    I do have a save. But it's from an old game I am finishing up, and therefore from 3.17. It's also an unreleased version of my own mod, so it's a bit of a hazzle for both of us to get you set up, I'm afraid. But at least I can confirm that the issue is there! :D It's with BUG 3.6, by the way.
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That's controlled by the EXE and AFAIK is not configurable. :(

    @Ninja2 - I was able to produce a test case here, so no worries. Thanks!
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Wow, I need a vacation. The second time I looked at the code that adds the "double movement in ..." message it was totally obvious what was wrong. It's fixed in SVN now.
     
  8. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Damn. I thought I saw something in the PyMainscreen about it, but BUG+RoM adds a lot of stuff to that file, so I was pretty lost. It is strange that Firefax hasnt fixed that bug after sooooo many patches. It is very frustrating not knowing strength and promotions of the unit you attack (even the unittype is unknown if you have a spy standing on top) :(
     
  9. siggboy

    siggboy Monarch/Epic

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Saarbruecken, Germany
    Hi,

    my apologies if this is fixed in SVN (I'm using release 3.6):

    The new dot map feature (which is awesome BTW) is not explained anywhere. The only hint is in the options screen (and the release notes). I had to come here to find out how it's activated (with Ctrl-X and Alt-X).

    Please add an appropriate entry to the help file (and maybe even to the tooltip of the checkbox that enables it).

    I also have a small suggestion for improving that feature: one could add an option to automatically enable "satellite camera" (Alt-F) when the dot map editor is enabled (so Alt-X would imply Alt-F). Equally useful would be to have the field of view automatically increased by a set amount (or set to a specific value) during dot mapping.

    With these two changes/options in place, one would not have to enter globe view during dot mapping of a larger map area -- I much prefer satellite camera and a wide FOV because the terrain is more clearly displayed that way. Edit: I just realize that the dot map feature doesn't work at all in globe view, making this suggestion even more urgent :).
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Unfortunately, it's a limitation of the Civ4 graphics engine that bars the DotMapping tool from working in globe view. :( I'll add the shortcut keys to the help somewhere clear and the FoV idea is a good one.
     
  11. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    Dotmapping really needs a button in the main interface. Shortcut keys are good for some things, but for a feature like dot mapping, it really needs a mouse clickable button.
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Agreed, it's only a matter of finding the time to do all these things.
     
  13. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    I've got an error when running HoTK Mod:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugInit", line 94, in callInits
    File "BugUtil", line 479, in __call__
    File "BugUtil", line 476, in call
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1227, in init
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 187, in createMilitaryAdvisor
    File "CvBUGMilitaryAdvisor", line 82, in __init__
    File "UnitGrouper", line 323, in __init__
    File "UnitGrouper", line 109, in __init__
    File "UnitGrouper", line 88, in __init__
    File "BugUtil", line 96, in getPlainText
    File "BugUtil", line 108, in getText
    ArgumentError: Python argument types in
    CyTranslator.getText(CyTranslator, unicode, tuple)
    did not match C++ signature:
    getText(class CyTranslator {lvalue}, char const *, class boost::python::tuple {lvalue})

    I know it has something to do with changes I made, but I can't find out what they are. I commented out all changes I made to UnitGrouper.py, the error is still there.

    Do you know what could possibly be the cause?
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    One of your Groupings has a title that is a Unicode string (u in front or international character in it) but still starts with "TXT_KEY_" so BUG is trying to look it up in a CIV4GameText.xml file. Are you sure you uncommented all your changes?

    Can you post your UnitGrouper.py module?
     
  15. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    I'm sure I commented out all changes in that file. The point is, it was always fine. Then I did some work with our mod, but changed nothing in UnitGrouper.py and all mentioned files in the error log, and suddenly, the error occurs.

    Anyway, I attached the file.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Did you change anything system-related? Upgrade to Vista perhaps? Some people on Vista were having trouble with BugPath when I added logging of the directory paths for debugging. The error was that it couldn't convert a Unicode string to ASCII, but I was using normal ASCII strings. I removed the debugging messages as I never figured out what the problem was and it was only a couple users.
     
  17. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    No, my system is window XP...
     
  18. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Try changing line 108 by wrapping title in str():

    Code:
    self.title = BugUtil.getPlainText([B]str(title)[/B])[B]
    [/B]
    Does that fix the problem or do you get a Python exception instead?
     
  19. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Problem solved! Thanks, EF. It was so effortless.:)
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yes, but I wonder what the real problem is that this band-aid hides. :confused:
     

Share This Page