Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm not sure if this has been mentioned yet or not but the advanced unit naming doesn't seem to be working with the latest files. I have it set so that only Workers are supposed to get the name of their city but it's not happening.
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    What is your naming format?
     
  3. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    All I'm doing is giving my Workers the name of the city they're created in. I have ^ct^ in all the Worker entries in the ini file and advanced naming is enabled, yet the Workers get created with no names. Other than that, my Default entry is blank, no names for any other unit. It used to work before but not anymore. Unless you've made some change I'm not aware of, advanced unit naming is not functioning.
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I am assuming you updated to the SVN code (sorry, I follow to many threads from too many people to remember). In that case, did you move your INIs into a UserSettings folder? If not, go to My Games / BTS and

    1. Create a folder called "BUG Mod"
    2. In it create two folders: "Info" and "UserSettings"
    3. Move all your BUG INI files and CustDomAdv folder into UserSettings
    4. Move all the help files, changelog.txt, and license.txt into Info
     
  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Send me your naming setup (screenshots are fine) and I will look at it. We did some work on naming a few months ago and it could have broken something.

    ruff.hi at gmail dot com
     
  6. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Doh! I never even thought of that, of course that's why it's not working. I completely forgot about that new folder.
     
  7. Zubins

    Zubins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I'm trying to install BAT 2.0(this is my first time trying out these mods btw), and I'm getting this error message during installation:

    "BAT Mod has not totally installed because of the following reason:

    Assets\Cultural Citystyles v0.5WH.FPK:This file contains invalid data (error 11FD)

    You will have to run this utility again to completely install BAT Mod."

    help? I'm on version 3.19 and the only other mod I use is the Planet Generator Map script (http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=1817 )

    edit: the uninstaller also doesn't work(I assume because the mod's not installed correctly. Is it alright to just delete the whole folder or is there other stuff to delete to uninstall it as well?
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    You can safely delete the mod folder. I would recommend redownloading to make sure the download isn't borked and reinstall from that. Or you can try reinstalling from the download you have first just to make sure it wasn't a fluke.
     
  9. Zubins

    Zubins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I think that worked :D. Something must've gone wrong with the first download I guess. Thank you for the very quick reply!
     
  10. Stormbringer

    Stormbringer The Brick and The Rose

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5,315
    Location:
    USA
    I had this problem with the previous version of BAT, but I hoped the new one would have fixed it. Whenever I exit the game to go back to main menu the game crashes. It doesn't happen with the regular game or with any other mod. Not the end of the world, but if you know how I can fix it I would appreciate it.
     
  11. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I got the following bug reported from one Rise of Mankind user:

    The bug causes interface issues. Current RoM version still uses BUG 3.6 code. Full bug report with screenshots and log files can be seen here. I don't know if this bug has been already fixed for the next BUG mod's version, just my first encounter with this error, so if it's already fixed, let me know so I can apply the fix for my mod too. :)
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Did you add new specialist or GP types or make a building provide GG points? This function takes a type of specialist and returns the font glyph to display in the GP bar (e.g. :science: for Great Scientist).
     
  13. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Rise of Mankind itself doesn't add any new Great Person types, I've only added normal city specialist types and those haven't had any problems. However there's the possibility that the user was using some RoM modmods which might have added new GP types - there's now so many RoM modmods that I can't keep up with them...
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The most common problem is that a building is given GP points not normally available (for example GG) or a new specialist is added that does the same. The next chance I get I'll make GPUtil fault-tolerant so that errors such as these will be survivable (warning in the logs).
     
  15. mircu

    mircu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    i get this error in Rise of Mankind with modmods and without also got this in Stoneage mod i tried BTS and Civ4Complete and still the same freezing GUI and other mentioned by Zappara
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I see the Stone Age mod adds a new great person: Barbarian Leader. I've changed GPUtil.py so that it uses the generic :gp: icon when it hasn't been told about a specific great person type. I'll test it out and commit it to SVN in the next week or so.
     
  17. mircu

    mircu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    i temporally eliminate this by changing options in BUG (Ctrl+Alt+O) for me it was GP Bar (if its maximum it works fine) and in city screen
     
  18. millansoft

    millansoft Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Just to report that I installed BAT Mod 2.0 and Washington appears with his eyelids pink in the select civ screen.
     
  19. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Ah, so the problem only appears when it's trying to access the name of the great person type. That helps. Can you create a screenshot showing the working Maximum setting where changing to One causes it to break?

    Could you please post a screenshot of this? I don't know which screen allows you to select a civ.
     
  20. millansoft

    millansoft Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Here you are, I added some civs myself, but I already checked that anyway without them, just the BAT Mod 2.0 Washington appears with his eyelids pink.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page