1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Discussion

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Tholal, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Tholal - I bought my computer a few months ago and I have a good graphics card, good CPU, etc so it's not the computer causing problems I think. Having said that, the Svaltfar had so many units attacking that I would have to leave the computer for about 5 minutes while they kept throwing hundreds? of units at my city!

    I have attached a save that was 3 turns prior to the python exception (that was the closest save I could get). I personally had no inquisitors. I ran the save and it gave a python exception again on the 3rd turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Here are a few other saved games for you to check what is happening with my Aeron's Chosen ghost not being able to attack (possibly it seems it can attack after defending in combat, I'm not 100% sure though).
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    Despite what the civilopedia says, it seems Stygian Guards cannot use bronze weapons.
    Edit: sorry, update problems
     
  4. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Unable to open your saves Bad Player. Are you using an older version?
     
  5. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I'm using 2.5


    To make sure I just deleted the FFH2 folder and I'm reinstalling FFH2n.exe then the o patch then media pack and then MNAI.


    Tholal - I reinstalled as described and I downloaded the 'Sidar 3 turns before python exception' save file and I could open it in FFH2. :confused:
     
  6. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I'm not sure if it's intended or not but my ghost with subdue animal didn't capture Magdalard.
     
  7. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    My divided souls have lost their ability to use the divide soul!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. lfgr

    lfgr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    You need subdue beast.
     
  9. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I'm missing about 3 great engineers that I waned and placed as super specialists. The Svaltfar are the only way they can go missing IIRC (and I haven't met any Svaltfar!).
    http://tinypic.com/r/b3wyly/5

    EDIT #1: I seem to have a very high base production rate (36 hammers) which I don't think is accounted for by other means (only 6 hammers from the land). Is it possible that my super specialists aren't all visible? :confused:

    EDIT #2: I added another engineer super specialist and got +4 base production hammers but still I can only see 1 engineer and 2 scientist specialists on the screen.
     
  10. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
  11. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    The overcouncil declared peace between me (Sidar) and Basium-Bannor. However their Angel of Death keeps attacking me and I can't do anything to fight it!!!


    Also how does their Angel of Death see my shadow!? I built vicars and can see their shadows by using revelation but they don't have vicars!!!
     
  12. Folket

    Folket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,740
    Location:
    Sweden
    Last I played MNAI hawks can see invisible.
     
  13. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Ah OK maybe that's what they were doing.
     
  14. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Basium loves his enemies :lol:
     
  15. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    That screenshot shows you having 5 Great Engineers and 6 Great Scientists. The little golden mark by the person's icon means there are 5 of them. Test it out with regular specialists.
     
  16. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,771
    Location:
    France
    no A_moon,
    this is a golden star.. which is the icone for Great People...
    I see, 1Great Engineer, 1Great Sage, and 1Free Sage

    the sigyl for 5 is different IIRC.

    further he said he only had 4 GE (1 + 3 missing) and did not speak about missing Great Sages.
     
  17. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I moused over the settle great people and that how's howaby I have and it is working correctly.
     
  18. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Ah, I orbit corrected.
     
  19. Doug Piranha

    Doug Piranha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    USA
    I was checking the python for Pillar of Fire to refresh my memory on how much damage it does, and noticed a bug that's apparently been there forever:

    Code:
    		for i in range(pBestPlot.getNumUnits()):
    			pUnit = pBestPlot.getUnit(i)
    			pUnit.doDamage(30, 50, caster, gc.getInfoTypeForString('DAMAGE_FIRE'), True)
    		if (pPlot.getFeatureType() == gc.getInfoTypeForString('FEATURE_FOREST') or pPlot.getFeatureType() == gc.getInfoTypeForString('FEATURE_JUNGLE')):
    			bValid = True
    			iImprovement = pPlot.getImprovementType()
    			if iImprovement != -1 :
    				if gc.getImprovementInfo(iImprovement).isPermanent():
    					bValid = False
    			if bValid:
    				if CyGame().getSorenRandNum(100, "Flames Spread") < gc.getDefineINT('FLAMES_SPREAD_CHANCE'):
    					pPlot.setImprovementType(gc.getInfoTypeForString('IMPROVEMENT_SMOKE'))
    		CyEngine().triggerEffect(gc.getInfoTypeForString('EFFECT_PILLAR_OF_FIRE'),pBestPlot.getPoint())
    
    From the fourth line onward, the code should reference pBestPlot (the plot which will be attacked) instead of pPlot (the last plot checked).
     
  20. Tholal

    Tholal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Nice catch! I'll fix it for 2.52
     

Share This Page