1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Discussion

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Tholal, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    it's correct, he can choose his alignment and the AI chooses randomly
     
  2. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I was playing as Bannor and Sphener (with a chariot and horseman which rapidly died) were defending the capital against a massive Doviello force. Sphener had all 4 command promotions. Sphener captured one enemy chariot after defeating it in combat but didn't capture any other units (he was attacked by dozens of units before dying so the Command promotions should have captured many more units!).
     
  3. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    744
    loyalty spell nullifies command promo, maybe that was the reason...
     
  4. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
  5. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    I can't seem to get the AI autoplay function to work anymore...
     
  6. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    It seems that when the AI casts the lightening spell the game freezes until you left click on the mini map or something.
     
  7. Terkhen

    Terkhen King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, that's simpler than my code. I adopted it in my last merge.
     
  8. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    It will also only work on Alive units. Any unit with the Demon promotion is considered NotAlive.

    Secondly, captures via the Command promotion (<iCombatCapturePercent>) are calculated a little differently. They don't all stack together. Instead, each one is assessed individually. So, with Command IV, after combat, you first check the Command I promo (10% chance), then the Command II, III and IV (20% chance each) each separately.

    CTRL-SHIFT-X -- possibly it requires that you have debug enabled in the .ini file. I'm not sure.

    I assume that you mean Maelstrom. Works fine for me. Possible related to a graphics setting?
     
  9. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    727
    The frostling promotion currently gives +1 cold. AFAIK the only unit that can get frostling without having it as a free promotion is slave, resulting in 1-combat slaves. Therefore I think the +1 cold should be stripped from the frostling promotion and added to the frostling units (also, I think there are no other races giving combat strength like that).
     
  10. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,116
    Location:
    Kael's head
    In my first quick test game after merging MNAI v2.51 with MagisterModmod, I came across this bug which I then confirmed is also present in MNAI by itself.

    When you are in the 'pedia and you try to go to the Index, it is blank.

    PythonErr.log reveals this message:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 1293, in handleInput
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 1172, in handleInput
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 423, in showIndex
    
      File "SevoPediaIndex", line 46, in interfaceScreen
    
      File "SevoPediaIndex", line 73, in buildIndex
    
    TypeError: getLeaderList() takes exactly 2 arguments (1 given)
    ERR: Python function handleInput failed, module CvScreensInterface
    When I searched all the python files for getLeaderList(), I found that it appears in both SevoPediaMain.py and SevoPediaIndex.py.

    In SevoPediaMain.py, you commented out self.list = self.getLeaderList() and replaced it with self.list = self.getLeaderList( SevoScreenEnums.TYPE_MAJOR ), but you did not make the equivalent change in SevoPediaIndex.py

    After I made this minor change, everything seems to work fine.
    Code:
    	def buildIndex(self):
    		if self.index: return
    
    		techList = self.top.getTechList()
    		unitList = self.top.getUnitList()
    		unitCombatList = self.top.getUnitCategoryList()
    		promotionList = self.top.getPromotionList()
    
    		buildingList = self.top.getBuildingList()
    ##--------	BUGFfH: Deleted by Denev 2009/10/09
    		"""
    		nationalWonderList = self.top.getNationalWonderList()
    		greatWonderList = self.top.getGreatWonderList()
    		"""
    ##--------	BUGFfH: End Delete
    		projectList = self.top.getProjectList()
    		specialistList = self.top.getSpecialistList()
    
    		terrainList = self.top.getTerrainList()
    		featureList = self.top.getFeatureList()
    		bonusList = self.top.getBonusList()
    		improvementList = self.top.getImprovementList()
    
    		civList = self.top.getCivilizationList()
    [COLOR="Red"]##		leaderList = self.top.getLeaderList()[/COLOR]
    
    	[COLOR="Blue"]	leaderList = self.top.getLeaderList( SevoScreenEnums.TYPE_MAJOR ) + self.top.getLeaderList( SevoScreenEnums.TYPE_MINOR )[/COLOR]
    
    		traitList = self.top.getTraitList()
    
    		civicList = self.top.getCivicList()
    		religionList = self.top.getReligionList()
    		corporationList = self.top.getCorporationList()
    
    		conceptList = self.top.getConceptList()
    		newConceptList = self.top.getNewConceptList()
    
     
  11. dominic santini

    dominic santini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,
    I've just downloaded 2.5.1 version :goodjob:
    just a minor nuisance: vampire lord and elohim horseman units have the art corrupted.

    For the first one, I found esvath's original post with the the vampire and vampire lord models, installed them and that fixed it (by the way it would be a good idea to include also esvath's vampire model since it is so cool).
    But for the elohim horseman I didn't find anywhere the original unit art.
     
  12. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Unable to replicate this issue. I need some more info. Can you post screenshots of what you're seeing and what you are expecting to see?
     
  13. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,116
    Location:
    Kael's head
    In my current game (of my modmod), I had a crash when a unit (Basium) with the Boarding promotion captured a fort that had been guarded only by 2 enemy Triremes and 3 enemy Workers.

    (Edit: I have confirmed that this crash also happens with regular Boarding Parties attacking other ships in superforts in my unmodified copy of MNAT v2.51.)

    I assumed that this issue would have been fixed in the Version 2.51 release, since the changelog says "fix for crash when Boarding units attack cities where the only defenders are naval units" and I assumed the issues had the same cause.
     
  14. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    OK. I'll look into it.
     
  15. dominic santini

    dominic santini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I just started a "play now" game with elohim and placed the units with worldbuilder.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    A seemingly random error (python exception) came up when I was playing as the Sidar. I did notice a red flash on screen just before the error (although I've noticed a few red flashes occurring when I get attacked).
    http://tinypic.com/r/2qu2ik0/5
     
  17. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    My ghost has not been able to attack or cast hide for several turns now. It can move however. EDIT: The ghost hasn't been working properly for a while now. I'm not 100% sure but it may be able to attack after it has defended a combat round.
    http://tinypic.com/r/50ptuh/5
     
  18. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    I'm not sure if it's because the Svaltfar have so many units but their turn is merging with my turn. While they are still attacking me I can cast revelation and destroy their units to suddenly stop their attack!
     
  19. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Still unable to replicate. You might have a corrupted installation. I would try uninstalling FFH and reinstalling from scratch.

    Strange place to get an error. That's telling me that someone is casting Inquisition on a city with no owner?! A savegame showing this error would be appreciated.

    So you have a savegame I can look at?

    Very weird. Maybe your system can't keep up with the attack animations?
     
  20. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    727
    Maybe the inquisitor was moved out due to a canceling of open borders before completing the spell.
     

Share This Page