1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Enyavar

    Enyavar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Oh, that would be unfortunate.

    I remember that Realism Invictus had the same problem two years ago, maybe they fixed it by now? I never came around to play their newest Version.
     
  2. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I got an very old bug to report :)
    If you have the setting "Wait At End Of Turn" selected, playing any civ.
    Then you choose to take over one of AIs civs (start playing another civ) from one of the popups.
    The setting "Wait At End Of Turn" is then physically lost, yet if you look in the settings it still appears as set.
    The workaround is to always go to setting once you start playing a the new civ and click the "Wait At End Of Turn" twice.
    If you forget you get the unexpected auto end of turn.
    Is this bug possible to fix permanently?
     
  3. Enyavar

    Enyavar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Confirmed. Another workaround is Saving and Loading in one of the first rounds as the new civ.
     
  4. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    Here's a bug when play as prussia, 1700ad scenerio. Did some WB in the game, and some colony cities get negative number in culture and research, the display shows "from specialists"
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0023.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0024.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  5. Novicenoble

    Novicenoble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    East Asia
    Finishing 3rd Chinese UHV crashes game apparently. I played this on 1.16 release, regent, marathon. You can wait for 3 turns until the last golden age ends.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  6. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    It takes like 10 minutes or more for the game to start. Does anyone have any recommendations for speeding it up? Or do people know what the main drivers of the slow down are? I'm working on a modmod, and it really delays things to have to wait that long each time I want to test out some edits.
     
  7. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    I get a crash to desktop here (on a non-modded game):
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  8. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone,
    I'm a long-time player of RFC/DoC mods, but complete newbie in modding & python and will never pretend to be an expert one day.
    Notwithstanding, I tried to modify the spawning areas, spawning departure tiles and city names by modifying the Areas and Citynames python files, simply using the Notepad...
    Despite my meticulous efforts to maintain the integrity of the files, the mod is now unplayable, juts showing the map and units without any interface, the worldbuilder being also made of empty windows.

    It must certainly be a beginner mistake, then is there a way to fix it ? Without any offense for the colossal work Leoreth made, what is the way to personnalize the python files to adapt at least city names and areas ?

    Thanks
     
    merijn_v1 and Leoreth like this.
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    First of all, welcome to the forums.

    I really recommend NOT using plain notepad. Basically any other text editor is better for modding. Personally, I use notepad++ for modding. (IIRC, most modders use that notepad++ for modding)

    Looking at the symptoms, I think you made a small syntax error. You really should enable python exceptions when you are modding. (I recommend it to everyone. Even if you are not modding, it will help a lot when reporting bugs because you can provide more useful information) It doesn't fix the errors, but at it shows where in the file the error is and the nature of the error. You can find how to enable python exceptions in the first post of this thread in the small code box.

    But it's great to see people trying to mod a bit for themselves. IMO it is the best way to learn how to mod. So I really encourage you to continue your efforts. I also started at with hardly any modding experience and basically just by doing I learned how to mod many different aspects of Civ IV modding.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2019
    SunFra and Leoreth like this.
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,046
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Welcome to the forums! How could I take offense at you modding DoC when it is a mod itself? I'm glad the community is thriving and that includes modmods.

    I can only second merijn's advice. Make sure to enable Python exceptions and logging as the first post in this thread describes. You will get (somewhat) helpful error messages that tell you which file and line contain the problem.

    For future questions about modding DoC, there is also a modmodding Q&A thread, which should still be rather high up in this forum.
     
    SunFra likes this.
  11. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for your warm welcome and diligent answers :)

    Following your recommendations, I'm now using Notepad++ and I have enabled Python exceptions and logging as described in the first post. And well, even though I presume I should be proud of me, not a single error message has appeared in both Areas and CityNameManager files, the only two I did modify. I actually modified/added some birth/respawn area coordinates, capital locations, city names, translated renames and era renames.

    As said precedently, when loading a saved game, I therefore only get a game without any interface, where it's impossbile to do anything unless moving the map and entering cities, where there is no city interface as well. When launching a new game, even worst, just a "you have been defeated" message before the game has time to finish loading.

    If it's not a synthax error, it might be then a problem of inconsistency within the files, where a modification I made somewhere has not been properly transposed elsewhere in the files, like new city names or new coordinates not reported everywhere it sould be to avoid contradictions.

    If you have any insights ;)
     
    merijn_v1 likes this.
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,046
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The "you have been defeated" message is a classical problem caused by a Python error that prevents the game from ever properly starting, so you instantly lose the game. I can guarantee you that there is a Python error in your code somewhere, maybe make sure you actually see errors by blatantly including keysmashes somewhere?
     
  13. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm
    It's true that being a beginner, I've never seen an exception popup before, I maybe just missed that. Could someone post a example picture of a blatant synthax error on Notepad++ ? I've enabled it in the Civconfig link, but maybe there is something to launch on Notepad++, like an error analysis tool or any other function to activate. I indeed deliberately wrote blatant incongruities in the file and nothing happened...

    Thx for your support
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,046
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Notepad++ has no debugging or analysis tooling or even that much language awareness at all, it's just a very good text editor. Can you upload your civ config file so we can see if everything is correct there? It really looks like you don't get exceptions no matter what you do.
     
  15. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Well apparently impossible to upload .ini files here, but here are the screenshots showing that it seems to be correct
    PythonPicture1.JPG PythonPicture2.JPG
     
  16. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Well after another try to load a saved game, the Python exception detection process did launch during the loading... Here is some screenshots of the numerous exception messages which suddenly appeared on my screen, many of them concerning Python files I did not even touch...
    Apparently, I successfully achieved the feat of causing a total mess by only some modifications on two files, I know I should not have tried to play in the big leagues !
    I will now quietly go back to the elementary joys of the Worldbuilder, without this impudent hubris which made me try the black magic of Python. ;)
    Civ 2 scenario making is much more within my reach haha.
    Bug1.JPG Bug2.JPG Bug3.JPG Bug5.JPG BUg6.JPG
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I answered this here.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/modmodding-q-a-thread.516755/page-104#post-15480177
    Please use that thread in the future.
     
  18. SunFra

    SunFra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
  19. 8ha8ha

    8ha8ha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    DOC 1.16 1700 version, I am Poor Poor Russia.
    I found that Berlin only defended by a Horse and 3 Cannon. And then I declare war to Prussia. And I found that some of Berlin defending army will resurrect after my attack. Is it a Bug?
    By the way AI don't use defending army to Defend itself (1703 Stockhelm is the same as 1703 Berlin controlled by AI), is it also a bug?
     
  20. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    How is it even possible that I'm getting bad relations stability, let alone -12!!!???

    upload_2019-6-29_11-32-38.png upload_2019-6-29_11-33-10.png

    Is bad relations stability something that includes previous checks too? How would a player know when to swap away from Isolationism in that case?
    I understand having bad relations when half of the civs you know are unhappy or angry, but there's only Russia and they're only -3 relations.

    I've played many games but never have I encountered such an utterly baffling instability.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
    Leoreth, Oblivionyx and trevor like this.

Share This Page