1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. HighFunctioningAlcoholic

    HighFunctioningAlcoholic Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Really making Leoreth put in effort here.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I am curious what the error is here. The messages you are showing in the screenshots are interface related and shouldn't really impact a civ's spawn. But maybe there is a shared root cause to both.
     
  3. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Well, I put a lot of effort in this Rome-settling-Africa as well. You know the saying: if you want to fix a game, you first need to break it :p

    The interface messages only appear after the botched spawn, I think they're just symptoms.
    Given that Congo usually has a different start position where its settler may found a city, instead of getting two flipped cities, and given that my Rome was breaking into renaissance and so the (supposedly) medieval Congo inherits a lot of units/buildings it shouldn't really have... (legionaries, forums, caravels, 20+ cavalry units, wonders, settled great people... you name it) I believe any number of things could have caused this desaster.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Okay the explanation for this is:
    a) When a civilisation spawns, the game tries to find a tile to spawn their starting units on. Plots get excluded as possible among other reasons for having rainforest or marshes on them
    b) Rhye's code is written horribly so that when no such tile can be found, not only are no units spawned, but for some reason also no starting techs are assigned, because those things happen together for some reason. Also this situation doesn't cause any kind of error but is just quietly ignored

    Theoretically the problem (b) can happen during any spawn but it's most likely during Congo's spawn because its core area is almost exclusively excluded plots because of jungles, rainforests and marshes. Normally even that is not a problem but your preparation of their core area probably excluded other tiles with your units, cities etc.

    My temporary fix is to ignore rainforests etc. when it's the Congolese spawn because those features are not even a problem to them because of their UP. But that does not address the fundamental problem with the awful way the code handles this situation, and I really want to address that. But since I want to completely replace that code later on I will leave it in place as is for now.
     
    Steb, Enyavar, urbestfriend and 4 others like this.
  5. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Its intended that Poland doesn't collapse with most of its core dominated by other civilization? I was playing a game in 1700AC scenario and Poland, who is the first civilization to collapse in every game in this scenario, have only one city and all others dominated by Prussia/Germany and its stability was unstable the whole game. Save attached.

    Civ4ScreenShot0088.JPG
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  6. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
    I also have a Viking game where England is expelled to Ireland and survives till the end (1000~1400AD).
     
  7. HighFunctioningAlcoholic

    HighFunctioningAlcoholic Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    I feel this is almost the norm.
     
  8. Dannimal

    Dannimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Playing on the latest git release, I am limited to 1GB of ram (according to task manager). Has anyone else faced this recently?
     
  9. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    There is a hack/patch somewhere is this forum about increasing that limit. Don't remember where though. Try a search.
     
  10. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
  11. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,207
    I have a (stupid) question: I'm on Windows 10 and my civ4 is installed on disk D. It's a general problem that I can't modify files on disk C(e.g. can't save profile in option settings) with Civ4BeyondSword.exe or even Git (which is why I moved civ4 from C: to D: ). How do I fix it?
     
  12. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    You need to change security permissions of the installation folder.
     
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,897
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    There is a bug in the holy city selection of Protestantism. In the code below, because of the || operator and the fact that cities can only be in one region, the if-statement (highlighted with -->) always results true. As a result all cities have an equal value. The first city in the city list (usually the capital) is then selected as the holy city. I believe replacing the || operator with the && operator should fix it.

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    void CvPlayer::foundReligion(ReligionTypes eReligion, ReligionTypes eSlotReligion, bool bAward)
    {
        [...]
    
        iBestValue = 0;
        pBestCity = NULL;
    
        for (pLoopCity = firstCity(&iLoop); pLoopCity != NULL; pLoopCity = nextCity(&iLoop))
        {
            if (pLoopCity->plot()->getSpreadFactor(eReligion) >= REGION_SPREAD_HISTORICAL || eReligion == PROTESTANTISM)
            {
                [...]
    
                if (eReligion == (ReligionTypes)PROTESTANTISM)
                {
                    int iRegion = pLoopCity->getRegionID();
         -->        if (iRegion != REGION_BRITAIN || iRegion != REGION_IBERIA || iRegion != REGION_ITALY || iRegion != REGION_BALKANS || iRegion != REGION_EUROPE || iRegion != REGION_SCANDINAVIA || iRegion != REGION_RUSSIA)
                    {
                        iValue = 5;
                    }
    
                    int iCapitalRegion = getCapitalCity()->getRegionID();
                    if (iRegion == iCapitalRegion)
                    {
                        iValue *= 3;
                    }
                }
    
                iValue = std::max(1, iValue);
    
                if (iValue > iBestValue)
                {
                    iBestValue = iValue;
                    pBestCity = pLoopCity;
                }
            }
        }
    
        [...]
    }
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2021
    Enyavar, DanLT3, 1SDAN and 1 other person like this.
  14. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    This makes sense. I would guess that the first city in the list is the first created city? Which is your capital unless you built a palace elsewhere.
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,897
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Yes. If you acquire a new city (conquer, settle or any other method), the city is placed at the bottom of the list. Your capital is usually the first city you acquire, so it is at the top of the list.

    That means if you lose a city, it gets removed from the list. And when you reconquer it, it will be put back at the bottom of the list, regardless where it was placed before you lost the city.
     
  16. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Some python exceptions related to an resurrection have show up during the game. Save attached. Just end the turn. Also, I attached images to show the exceptions if the bug don't appear again.
    Civ4ScreenShot0151.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0152.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0153.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0154.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0155.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  17. strazzi

    strazzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I'm doing a fresh install after many years of not playing DoC. Do I NEED Civ IV 3.19? The installer available on this site is corrupted and WinRar refuses to unzip it because of that.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,140
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Yes, the BtS patch is required. I assume you are installing from an old disk? Most modern versions of the game already include it.

    I don't know anything about issues with the patch available on CFC, if necessary please ask for help in the appropriate place.
     
  19. Lost King

    Lost King Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    On commit f8ee4ba2083c4b33cfdfc74cfda2bf9980f78c0c (March 21st), I get a List index out of range error when selecting the city Babli in the Congress. Seemingly, it decided to make me pick a random city instead, since somehow I was given Napoli.

    On the given save game, just ending turn should be enough to recreate the bug (I recreated it once, at least).
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  20. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Not really a bug, but it is somewhat annoying me. When my troops are standing in the outskirts of the Iberian capital (the third-most powerful nation of the world) and they tell me that
    Spoiler I'm "too powerful for them" so they cannot surrender... :
    Civ4ScreenShot0236.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0235.JPG


    Am I supposed to steamroll them, or should I capitulate before their weakness and make a peace deal where I get 10 gold and their map? They won't even give me Dublin.
     

Share This Page