1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    For some reason I can't seem to settle cities on my own culture-borders, even if I'm the required 3 tiles ahead from cities in all direction. The found city button doesn't even show up actually. Tried buying a few more tiles to try out if it worked the same way everywhere and it seems to be that way.
     
  2. Pravus

    Pravus Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Since the 6/29 patch in all of the three games I've started every AI selects Aesthetics and nearly every one selects Might. I'm playing with the full Community Patch setup plus cosmetic mods and merlin's AnC. Could "AnC" be affecting this?
     
  3. TeeInKay

    TeeInKay Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    This happened to me fir the first time ever.


    I ask to make peace, he is winning and stronger, so I ask his terms.


    It's steep but I want to live to modern era.



    He refused his own terms for peace. I am disappointed.

    Should I report this to Github?> I didn't see this issue listed in it.
     
  4. M@drox

    M@drox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Playing with CP (not CBP), I am unable to lock the citizen on hammer rich tiles while building a settler. It basically ignore the manual locking a resets to something that is trying to grow the city.
     
  5. Gamewizard

    Gamewizard Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    This has always been a problem with the base game. Just click "reset tiles" and then you can reassign as you choose.
     
  6. earlyraven

    earlyraven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I can confirm I am experiencing this as well (both the 1/2 movement rather than the 1/10? i think it should be, and the absent production bonus).
    Here's pics showing the lack of production bonus from city connected to capital via railroad.
    1. Surabaya is connected by rail to the Capital, Jakarta
    http://i60.tinypic.com/2yobcjq.jpg
    2. Showing lack of 25% production bonus in Surabaya
    http://i61.tinypic.com/2ag0uqe.jpg
    3. Showing that Jakarta is indeed the capital (it Has the Palace)
    http://i57.tinypic.com/2gw6suu.jpg
    4. Another view at the rail connection, and shows that the connection should provide a 25% production boost.
    http://i59.tinypic.com/30axrep.jpg
    **Attached the save file should it be needed.

    Also, this isn't game-breaking, but there's something weird going on with trading. It might be related to the paper resource or maybe it's from the game itself.

    The issue: Trade will work one way (ask what will make it work... for 2 horses), but will not the other way (ask what will you give me for 1 paper).

    1. Open Trade Window
    http://i62.tinypic.com/16ixrtf.jpg
    2. Add 2 Horses to requested items window
    http://i57.tinypic.com/o7rjn4.jpg
    3. Click "What do you want for this?" (He has an offer)
    http://i57.tinypic.com/29c2uys.jpg
    4. Remove the 2 horses from trade window.
    http://i62.tinypic.com/96cimg.jpg
    5. Click "What will you give me for this?" (He can't see how to make it work, even though he had offered 2 horses for 1 paper just before)
    http://i58.tinypic.com/jjlixu.jpg
    **Attached the save file should it be needed.

    EDIT3: Oh, and notice how he has 0 gold and is losing 122 per turn. Doesn't that seem a bit strange? Anyway, I'm fighting him now and he doesn't seem to have upgraded his units at all (galleass vs my ironclads, and crossbowmen vs my fusilier). Maybe he just had a rough start. I donno. But anyway, if his income is negative and he has 0 gold wouldn't his units be getting disbanded?

    Also, a few turns afterward (during and end-turn), he proposes to trade his 2 horses for a luxury. When i tried to change this and replace it with paper, I noticed that paper was not showing up in my trade window. After exiting the trade I verified that I did indeed still have plenty of paper (16+). (EDIT 2: I suspect this is because he for some reason lost interest in my paper a few turns later)

    Patch/mods used: same as before:
    http://oi59.tinypic.com/op466p.jpg

    EDIT1: Clearing the cache did not fix any of these issues.
    EDIT4: forgot to attach this save file: http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=395992&stc=1&d=1435831544
     

    Attached Files:

  7. M@drox

    M@drox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    I just loaded a game to check your comment and it doesn't work. It is unique to CP. Using vanilla or whoward's dll v66 doesn't exhibit the problem. Any citizen/tile combination that results in a food deficit will result in the citizens to be reset to food tiles.

    In the attached picture, clicking the unused lapis just transfers the locked citizen from one lapis to the other. The only way to assign them to all the hammer tiles is to make them all unassigned then assign them to the hammer tiles. If you re-enter the city screen or select next turn, the citizen move from their locked position. This only started to happen when Gazebo was trying to improve the city manager. Maybe because I use a 3 food/citizen game allows be to see the issue when others don't since my food deficits are more profound.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    I can corroborate this - I was playing a game of the WotAW Deluxe scenario and settled Mt. Sinai. I wanted to quickly set up a religion, so created a new city to work the Mt. Sinai, but locking the citizen on it would never stick - whenever I hovered over the city banner, or ended my turn, it would always go back to working the best food tile. Suffice to say, I didn't get my religion :p
     
  9. zeta

    zeta Mod Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    King's Landing
    I chuckled a bit. :p
     
  10. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    If you set your governor to faith-focus you'd probably work sinai when you have 3 or 4 pop.
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Sure, but I wanted it at pop 1 - I rushed that city with the specific intent to work Mt. Sinai straight away (in the scenario, Great Prophets come at 100 faith). Even if this is intended behavior for the new city management AI, it should only be so for the CBP - puny Governors shouldn't overrule omnipotent, Helix-toting God-Emperors.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I think I fixed this in the latest version. To be clear, it was a bug in the firaxis base code that appeared when I taught the AI how to better use specialists.

    G
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    No surprises there :rolleyes:
     
  14. Carinyc

    Carinyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    When I found a religion in the new July 1st version I cannot select a founder belief, it only shows the second option list.
     
  15. ForAPrice

    ForAPrice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Getting this issue as well with CBP pack + more lux as of 7-1 updated.
     
  16. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Can you post a screenshot of the religion issue?
     
  17. Xaragas

    Xaragas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    21


    I had that error, but looking at the logs JFD's Piety was the issue.

    He has posted a fix http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=529810. I don't think it has been uploaded to the Workshop yet.
     
  18. Jorad

    Jorad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    [Sorry, accidentally posted this in the New Version thread before.]

    Here is a Mercantile City-State without its unique luxury resource.
    Is this supposed to happen?



    At one point it yielded to barbarians until I liberated it. Before this, it did have a unique resource.
     
  19. Glowstrontium

    Glowstrontium Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Using the EUI version (6-27), I am still unable to click on the annex/liberate/raze button on the city screen - nothing happens (I am able to annex puppetted cities from the banner, but not the other functions). I am also unable to delete units as the button for that doesn't work either. Could this please be looked into?
     
  20. Libermmucist

    Libermmucist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dragons' den
    After I build a corporation wonder (e.g. the one that lets you spread a corporation), I am unable to choose my production in cities other than the one that built the corporation wonder. I click on choose production, nothing happens, I'm stuck, game over!

    Mods that I use;
    Civ 4 Diplo Features 6-19
    Community Balance Patch 7-1
    Community Patch 7-1
    CBP Compatibility Files (No-EUI) 7-1
    CSD for CBP 6-19
    Events & Decisions 3-30
    Historical Religions Complete v20
    Cultural Diversity Core v2
    Cultural Diversity Soundtrack v1
    More Luxuries v155
    Music Changer v2

    No EUI.
    Am I really the only one who doesn't get to experience corporations? :cry:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page