1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brokenbone

    Brokenbone Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Bug or balance / design, hard to say. Anti-air options (other than fighters for intercept), I just noticed that Anti-Aircraft guns which open at Ballistics, go obsolete at Rocketry just like in the vanilla game. Normally that's when Mobile SAM opens up. Here, we wait til Advanced Ballistics, many techs later.

    This means AA guns kind of briefly pop up, go obsolete, but can't be replaced until a lot of techs later.

    Only noticed in a game I'm playing where I noticed the neighbours fielding bombers, thought "better get AA going" and didn't see the option anymore. On my way to Advanced Ballistics now... but again I thought "premature obsolescence is probably an oversight."

    For the little its worth, the tooltip for Rocketry still talks about Mobile SAM.
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Glowstrontium and Libermmusict,

    If you have logging enabled, post your lua.log files. If you don't, enable logging, load the save, try the buttons, and then post the lua log.


    AA issue is an oversight. I'll fix.

    G
     
  3. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    I think this is a bug. This is the first time I installed the Community Patch.

    Problem:
    Using the Community Patch of 1-7 and a handful of JFD's civs, among which Bohemia. Nothing else. Playing a random leader (the Dutch).

    In the Culture overview I see "Prague Castle Great Work".
    Bohemia doesn't have a "Prague Castle", but I suspect it might have in the events/decisions-info?
    I don't have that mod installed. And Prague castle isn't supposed to be there, I think?

    I also tried with more of JFD's civs and one building in the culture overview screen was more messed up, amongst which "shipwreck". Haven't got a clue which civ that could be, Prague Castle was easier to find out.

    With no custom civs there's no Prague Castle and it works as it's supposed to.

    I don't know if the problem is in the dynamic culture screen-code or in the data of JFD's civilizations.
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Message JFD if it is a bug that only occurs with his custom civ installed.
    G
     
  5. zeta

    zeta Mod Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    King's Landing
    Governor could be adjusted a bit. It doesn't work obvious production based tiles on production focus. Also (that's my opinion) governor should work natural wonders in the first place because they give massive bonuses. At least they should be worked if some yields aren't at zero or low as hell. I never saw governor focusing on natural wonders, they seem to ignore them, so I had to lock them myself.
     
  6. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,124
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    That's not a bug, just how the Dynamic Culture screen works - which is better than the alternative vanilla Culture screen. Both those buildings require E&D, yes.
     
  7. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Thank you for your reply.
    Offtopic: I'm guessing if I remove the folders for E&D and comment out the references in the .modinfo I should be alright?
     
  8. Glowstrontium

    Glowstrontium Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Okay, I have attached my log file below.

    Mod List:
    Community Patch (6-27)
    Community Balance Patch (6-27)
    CSD for CBP (6-19)
    Civ IV Diplomatic Features (6-19)
    Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI) (6-27)
    More Luxuries (v 155)
    JFD's Civilisation Pack 1 (v 1)
    JFD's Civilisation Pack 2 (v 1)
    JFD's Alternate Leaders Pack 1 (v 1)
    JFD's WW2 Leaders Pack (v 1)
    Wonder Race (v 3)
    Reforestation (v 8)
    Really Advanced Setup (v 14)
    InfoAddict (v 22)

    (...and the EUI CBP version)

    View attachment Lua.log.txt
     
  9. Libermmucist

    Libermmucist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dragons' den
    I disabled Cultural Diversity and the extra soundtracks, and, surprisingly, everything worked. Could that really be the conflict? JFD, Gaze, any idea?
     
  10. ecgopher

    ecgopher Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Bugs/issues from my latest playthrough. 6/29 Version. CP/CBP/CSD/C4DF/EUI+Compatibility, More Lux, Info addict, Really advanced setup, Tectonic map script. Epic speed, huge map.

    Dance of the Aurora gives bonus to improvements on undiscovered/unrevealed resources -- village on top of undiscovered/unrevealed aluminum.

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    Typo in Seaport tooltip explanation (the "O" in "GOld" should be lower case)

    Spoiler :


    I'm not sure whether this is intended or not, so I'm reporting just in case. The East India Company lux bonus can cause two different civs to have monopolies on the same resource.

    Spoiler :


    Running into a weird UI bug where the yield icons for tiles disappears for a section of the map, but only when zoomed at certain levels. If I zoom all the way out, or move the map around just a little, they come back.

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    City govs / AIs still undervalue food in the mid to late game.

    Spoiler :
     
  11. Polders

    Polders Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    For some reason barbarian great generals flee their encampment like how non combat units flee a city before it is captured. I have the barbarian enhancements mod enabled.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    The bug is in Stalin's lua. Send this file to JFD.
    G
     
  13. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    That's because barbarians don't have access to the GG AJ. This is not a bug with CP.

    G
     
  14. lukavson

    lukavson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    CP/CBP/CSD/C4DF installed.

    Roman forum spawns approx. 7-8 great diplomats after finishing.

    Trading with the AIs is very funky. Sometimes accepting the deal will get it active, sometimes it won't and sometimes after clicking "Accept" the game kinda gets stuck showing only the leader screen. Hitting escape returns back to the game but the deal isn't active.

    Game crashes after 200-ish turns on Huge/Marathon.

    Early game the AI wants me to declare war on someone, give a lux and give them a negative amount of cash (-~60k). Usually happens in first 100 turns or so.

    Every game there's a runaway civ that has absurd amounts of influence with city states (600+, in some cases even 999 influence, before ideologies!)

    Game periodically gets stuck on "Next Turn" so to make it progress I have to move an unit.

    Game randomly crashes every now and then.

    Other than that, it's a very enjoyable mod, makes me never wanna play vanilla BNW... :)

    Extra question: Is there any way to keep the mod loaded (not unloading and then re-loading every time I want to start a new game)?
     
  15. nametaken

    nametaken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks Gazebo and all the other contributors to this mod. I can already notice the AI being not as predictable as it used to be in its tactics so thank you!

    Just wanted to say as well, that I may have spotted a bug or at least something unintended. I'm only using the Community Patch (CP) and have noticed that the Celts forest faith bonus is being doubled. I believe this is a feature that is only intended for the Community Balance Patch (CBP) and not the standalone CP.
     
  16. DC0

    DC0 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    I have exactly same problem. And it is definitely because of CP+CBP bunch of mods.
    Before I installed these mods locking citizens on tiles worked as intended.

    It seems you haven't. This problem is actually a game breaking issue.

    My MODS folder list:
    Barbarians - Unlimited Exp (v 2)
    Calypso's Colored Religious Icons (Basic) (v 4)
    Civ IV Diplomatic Features (6-19)
    Community Balance Patch (7-1)
    Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI) (7-1)
    Community Patch (7-1)
    CSD for CBP (6-19)
    Events and Decisions (3-30)
    Faster Aircraft Animations (v 3)
    InfoAddict (v 22)
    Ingame Editor (v 39)
    More Luxuries (v 155)
    Thals FlagPromotions-CPP Vers
    Throne Room (v 3)
    UI - Gold Alerts (v 10)
    UI - Great Work Manager (v 13)


    3 required logs are here: View attachment Logs.7z .

    Save game is here: View attachment QuickSave.7z .

    Should we wait for fix?
     
  17. hawkbit

    hawkbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Using the latest versions (7/1)
    - Community Patch
    - Community Balance Patch
    - Civ IV diplomacy
    - CSD
    - Barathor's more luxuries
    - Compatability mod for EUI

    When I grab a worker from a city state, I can't make peace with them later, the counter just counts down then goes negative and peace remains blocked.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ecgopher

    ecgopher Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Are you playing on epic or marathon? I've noticed that some counters shown in the UI are (the number of turns needed to countdown at standard speed) - (the number of passed turns), while the ACTUAL countdown timer that affects the mechanic is using the gamespeed-scaled number of turns.
     
  19. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,024
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Game breaking = Major crash or broken interface. This is not game breaking. It is on my fix list, but don't exaggerate the urgency.

    G
     
  20. hawkbit

    hawkbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    No, just standard speed. Though that is interesting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page