1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stoklomolvi

    Stoklomolvi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    I have the same bug, but only after pioneers appeared. Before pioneers, I could use settlers to build cities on tiles 3 tiles away from cities, but after pioneers, I need 5.

    EDIT: I may have installed a little incorrectly, I will try to reinstall before claiming this.
     
  2. windiz

    windiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Cant't produce or buy anything in a city once corporation wonder is built in capital and corporation office should be available in any other city (I was able to continue my game by adding office to all my cities via Ingame editor but this solution disables city management).
     
  3. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    I'm not quite sure the AI realize vassals like you said they do. I had my neighbor and BFF ask me to declare war on my vassal together with him, I said no naturally and maybe 15 turns later he declares war on my vassal anyways, breaking a DOF with me and losing 7 trade-routes he had going to my cities. While it is quite possible that he was planning to back-stab me, it seems rather unlikely as my army pretty much outclasses his in every way, as well as him not having a single negative mod towards me all game.

    And I know he declared war on my vassal, not me as I didn't get a popup.
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,017
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like a lua issue. Post your lua.log file if you have logging enabled. If not, enable logging, load the save, and then try to go into your city. When it fails, exit the game, and then send me your lua.log.

    That sounds like a triggered bug, as you shouldn't be able to declare war on vassals anyways. I'll see about a fix for the next version.

    G
     
  5. Brokenbone

    Brokenbone Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    I am not sure if this is a bug, or if it's from CS diplomacy or what... but I will note it here.

    Is it normal for a CS to end up with more than one city? Example, they beat up a neighbouring CS and take over... or they beat up a neighbouring city of a full Civ and end up with a second city?

    I have read very old general discussion threads (not about community patch) talking about CSs who get a 2nd city tend to raze it, unless it's a capital. I suppose any neighbouring CS may count as a capital and not get razed... but hey, I post the oddity and wonder if it's a bug or just "rarity but not anything about the CP, CBP."

    My recent examples included Bogota somehow ending up owning the city state of Lhasa next door... and also Kabul ending up with a crummy Carthaginian city next door (really late game when Civs were just grabbing marginal territory for far flung expansion). I suspect Kabul ended up with the neighbour city due to hammering it with an Ironclad during a war... and the Ironclad of course happens to conquer the coastal city, and it's not like Kabul would exactly give back a city. Again though, it didn't raze it either.
     
  6. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    I think that's a feature of CSD, City-states are now less likely to raze cities they conquer. However it is worth mentioning that city-states sometimes kept captured cities in vanilla as well, I remember a game where one of my city-states managed to conquer and eliminate the entire Chinese civilization, they kept 4 of their cities including their capital.
    By the way in your first example, Bogota wouldn't even have the choice to raze Lhasa as Lhasa can't be razed, being a capital city.
     
  7. Natura

    Natura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Conscription in Honour (free ranged unit in all newly founded cities, ranged unit spawns next to capital) is malfunctioning slightly. Ranged unit isn't spawning next to the capital.
     
  8. MecaBlight

    MecaBlight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    My mistake, reinstalled fixed it.
     
  9. jacktannery

    jacktannery Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Dublin
    Bug in 6-27 version.

    Occasionally when I try to convert other cities (esp. city states) I get a non-reproducible crash to desktop. This did not happen in older versions. It only began to happen after a converted the c. 40th city or so. Playing on a huge map. No other mods other than the CCP basics.
     
  10. windiz

    windiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    This error flood all down the luz.log file. Will make a short case lua.log if it's necessary (instead of sending you 20 hours of game tracking)
    + in database.log
    edit: EUI version run smoothly. So, I would say non-EUI Compatibility is not compatible with corporations
     
  11. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Investing in the CSD-buildings doesn't count towards your one investment per day for some reason. You're free to invest in something else afterwards, not sure if that's intended or not but I don't remember reading about it.
     
  12. DC0

    DC0 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Good. Then it's experience breaking issue.

    I was able to find workaround: I've set "avoid growth" flag and counted turns after which I removed it. When several tiles are being worked city management AI works good. I wasn't forced to manually override it's decisions.

    Thanks for the mod. User interface is my favorite.
     
  13. JaviMadri

    JaviMadri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Hi everyody, I'm having some issues:

    I play with :
    CP
    CBP
    CSD
    C4DF
    Events and Decissions
    Health and Plague
    Piety and Prestige
    Ynaemp unnofficial v23
    Some mods that only add some wonders
    Compatibility patches and installation instructions followed.
    I like to play in marathon speed.
    I'm playing CIV V in English, so no problem with that. I also uninstalled and installed it again. I have deleted the cache files several times.

    If I use EUI for CBP and the compatibility patch:
    - The game starts and I found my capital city, when I am asked for choosing the production nothing happens. I click on choose production, the button "sounds" but the production selection screen is not prompted. Entering in the city screen and clicking on "choose production" neither works.

    Without using EUI:

    - I can start and play normally until I start my first war. When I do it, the "save game" and "quick save games" options stop working. The same issue referred before, the button "sounds", but the save screen doesn't prompt. When the war is finished, it doesn't work also. The auto-save seems to work all right.

    - When I conquer a city, it will never grow. It remains in one turn for growing. The cities founded by me grow as they should, but the conquered cities won't grow. I tried building courthouses but it didn't work.

    I was very happy with the mods, they change the game like if it was a new civilization. Even withour the EUI I was happy, but this is unplayable right now.

    I would appreciate all help you can provide.
    Thank you very much for reading this.
     
  14. Xaragas

    Xaragas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    I can answer the first part - Health and Plague is not compatible with EUI's CityView changes. You won't be able to build anything. This is what is causing the production button issue.

    Not sure about the issues playing without EUI.
     
  15. JaviMadri

    JaviMadri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thank you very much. Maybe that is the main problem. Tomorrow (now it's 3:29 am in Spain) I'll try a game without health and plague, but it's a pity.

    Thank you again for your assistance.
     
  16. Natura

    Natura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Spoiler :


    That's some James Bond level theft going on there.

    Note that I had around 16,000 gold total, afterwards I only had just over 1,000. So it wasn't like India stole a small percentage; I just had the equivalent of the plot from Die Hand with a Vengeance happen in my capital.

    I know that spies have a chance to do this each turn but seriously? That's gotta be a bug.

    And I just know he'll spend all that on rush-buying nukes too.
     
  17. JaviMadri

    JaviMadri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I've tried a new game with EUI without Health and Plague and now it displays 2100 AD as the year in the first turn. It never changes.

    I've cleared the cache, uninstalled and reinstalled all the mods and the problem is still there.

    Any advice? Thank you.

    EDIT: Deactivating JFD Piety and Prestige and starting a new game with EUI makes it work OK. Can't I play with Piety and Prestige and EUI? :(

    Mods now active:

    CP
    CBP
    CSD
    C4DF
    Events and Decissions
    Ynaemp unnofficial v23
    Some mods that only add some wonders
    Compatibility patches and installation instructions followed.
    I like to play in marathon speed.
    I'm playing CIV V in English, so no problem with that. I also uninstalled and installed it again. I have deleted the cache files several times.
     
  18. selph

    selph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    So not really a bug, but there is a couple of typos I have found:

    - Seaport's description says "+1 GOld".

    - Imperialism's opener spells the wonder's name as "Brandeburg Gate".

    I don't know if there's more, but those are the ones I have found.
     
  19. Furkhail

    Furkhail Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    For me worked perfectly, but right now just spawned a Musketman. Ranged?
     
  20. ecgopher

    ecgopher Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Collection of bugs/issues from my last game. 7/1 Version, CP/CBP/CSD/C4DF/EUI+Compat, More Lux, Infoaddict, Really Advanced Setup, Tectonic map script, Huge map, 18 civs, 34 CSs, Epic speed, Immortal, standard global difficulty.

    1. I assume this is just a clerical error, but the LandSea Extractors Office Civilopedia page says "+1 Hammer per Hexxon Refineries Franchise"

    Spoiler :


    2. AI doesn't follow through on its sneak attack plans. 4 or 5 times I got spy intrigue saying an AI was planning a sneak attack on one of my cities, and they never attacked.

    3. Assassination and building/wonder sabotage spy actions can cause accumulated great person points or building/wonder production to go negative. Continuing to work the GPPs, building, or wonder, forces you to work from the negative number, not back from zero. Germany worked back from about -400 to about -200 on the Globe Theater after sabotage. I also went down to -312 Great Engineer Points in my cap thanks to an assassination.

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    4. AI still does not value food enough

    Spoiler :


    5. I randomly get weird UI glitches where the tile yields display on the map do not match the tile yields actually being produced. Example: in this screen shot, the map displays 3 Food 1 Gold on a farm tile that is actually producing only 3 Food.

    Spoiler :
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page