1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  2. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
  3. mlac99

    mlac99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    latest version, cache cleared, only CP and CBP
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pheno

    Pheno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Yes, I'm getting this too. It seems the AI settlers aren't making cities at all - just wandering around.
     
  5. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Can confirm
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Seems a variable got misplaced while I was doing a merge. I'll fix this shortly (at work).
    G
     
  7. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    Started up a new game.
    Cleared Cache Mud and Save Game files. Turn 1.
    Isabella, Continents Plus, Epic Speed

    Playing with 63.4.1
    On turn 1 I founded Madrid. Then after choosing my 1st Tech (Pottery) I got the following messages.
    Basically it thought that my city had been recaptured by me.
    The top message said an enemy has been spotted in your territory. It had the picture of a scout.
    SO it appears that I built a scout and it thought that the scout belonged to someone else. gave me the warning for it. Let it capture my city then game them both back to me.

    "Madrid was Captured by Isabella"
    "Blank"
    "You regained your capitol City! Team -1 controls the most original capitols"

    I had put a Scout into production that I only had to wait 1 turn for. (Whowards Mod).

    Turn 2 it crashed to desktop.
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Odd. Get rid of the Warmonger mod component, as that is integrated in the latest CP.

    G
     
  9. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    Gone Trying again.
    I did play about 50 turns with Gandhi without any problems. Just got my ass handed to me.

    Think it had something to do with the City Forest Bonus?
     
  10. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    The same thing happened to me
     
  11. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Elaborate?

    Possibly. No idea.
    G
     
  12. Toddy

    Toddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    I've had similar problems with the latest downloads. Either at war with civs when I meet them or thinking my own units are enemies but it only seems to happen during a second game. The first game I start is fine but exit to main menu and start a second one and that's when I get problems.
     
  13. Pheno

    Pheno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    I have also seen this. The problem appears when quitting to the menu and starting a new game. I've never seen the problem after quitting to windows and reloading Civ V.
     
  14. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    So I figured I would try and fire up my Askia game again. It had crashed to the desktop after about 100 or so turns.
    It is possible that I exited out to the main menu and then went back in but I don't remember doing that.
    It just crashed while I was reading email.

    Now I am getting a runtime error.

    Also I noticed there was no paper anywhere on the first continent. Long after discovering writing.
     
  15. Dragon67

    Dragon67 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    I have the same problem. Ai loses control of the capital. But it is linked to some other problems too. City-states are automatically at war with you. It happened also that the barbarians are at peace with me, and that I must declare war. Also a bug in turn 0 where you lose the settler, and it is replaced by a worker. Get message that i have captured a settler. But as long as I start civ from scratch, loading mods, then start the game, it does not happend so often.
    This is related to all v 14 updates.
     
  16. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    So I started a game as Montezuma and I found that I was at war with myself

    http://imgur.com/a/ba8Dv

    I Didn't know what logs you wanted so I uploaded all of them
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.7z
      File size:
      30.9 KB
      Views:
      32
  17. Deluxe

    Deluxe Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Same here, war with myself. Pretty weird to bombard your own warrior at turn 1 ! :D
     
  18. Pheno

    Pheno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    It's caused by quitting to Civ V menu and restarting a game. A workaround is to stop the program and restart.
     
  19. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Yep that fixed it
    still a really weird bug
     
  20. Deluxe

    Deluxe Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Well I know, but I still think it's worth reporting ^^'
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page