1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by Horem, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. blackhawkfalled

    blackhawkfalled Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3

    Hmm/... But I delete all the buildings in the capital..

    Can you tell me which SQL file is that/???
     
  2. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Sorry if too late, but gp spawn bug is caused by GreatPeopleRateChange update in CCTP_BuildingUpdates.xml.
     
  3. bostonbongrips

    bostonbongrips Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    I've properly downloaded and loaded CCTP. The mod loads up great and runs smoothly. However, whenever I click the Social Policy button in the top right corner, nothing happens. Similarly, when it is time for me to adopt my first policy, clicking the "adopt a Policy" notification button on the right side also does nothing. The game is able to advance, as long as I have the "allow policy saving" option on. However I can't imagine being able to defeat my enemies without being able to adopt policies! If anyone knows what could be causing this, please let me know. Thanks!
     
  4. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    If you have logging enabled could you please post your database and lua logs. If not, you can see how to enable logging here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482

    Then start the game again and click on the policy screen and then you can close and upload the logs. Thanks.

    If you have the currently posted version of the mod, the screen should be working(I have no problem with it), so I imagine it's a conflict somewhere, but will need the logs to find out.
     
  5. shadkeeper

    shadkeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    hi everyone (sry 4 bad english 1st)
    have problems with order - when ppl start something near revolution, barbarians instantly capture some of cities, and when my turn, i cant finish it, it tell me i need choose some buildings/unit in my city. Dont know how to repair.
    thats my save
    Catherine_0585 BC-0087-.Civ5Save.civ5save

    thx 4 help
     
  6. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Welcome to the forum
    ):worship::clap:[party][party][party][party]:wavey:

    Thanks for your time, but posting a save file is just one way, it will cost us several time to find whats not working.

    If you are needing help, then always post in the first place your logs.

    Iam busy , so i just post the link

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482
     
  7. shadkeeper

    shadkeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    yoho-ho-ho
    i like warm welcome!
    thx 4 answer
    i think that save game will show u what problem in
    okey - next post i will give all info what have with logs

    thx 4 helping !
    soon...
     
  8. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Its sometimes very time consuming to use other players save files, i will also need the exect same mods/ settings like you used. Then i would need to check the logs aso.
     
  9. Versil

    Versil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Dafuq. Why i always got revolution even when happiness 200+?
     
  10. hors88

    hors88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Republic of Belarus
    Hello :) (sorry for the machine translation)
    Such a problem. The game freezes for about 60 seconds (atomic era, in the early ages faster, in the later - slowly) after all the players turns (including CS and barbarians). I understand that it happens because of the specialists, if they make the "unemployed" a freeze disappears. How to deal with it ? AI itself goes quickly.
    And another question. Why such large numbers in specialist description ?This is normal ? (pic related)
    Advance thanks for the reply. I hope you understand the problem and then there is someone alive :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Is this a bug: After I start a new game and 2 turns, my happiness goes to a very large unhappiness number. Something like 50,000. Also a noticed there was about 5 resources (top section) in the pedia that does not have names, but string titles. I am using the last release (4.05).
     
  12. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Gender:
    Male
    After an event, I got a popup box, a few turns after start.
    If I click on "close", the popup don't want to close. I can even press "enter", pass the turn, the popup stay next turn. All screen is impossible to click, I can't do any action.
     

Share This Page