1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by Horem, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. R_Nick

    R_Nick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    And is there a way to solve this?

    Anyway. I tried and tried and finally I could start a game with CCTP and only 5 other mods (no mods that introduce new civs). I waited to answer you because I wanted to see if the game doesn't crash the day after and it didn't. For now I can play without the game crashing.
     
  2. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Since we dont use double entries in the game, iam not sure where the problem comes from.

    Ether you play with another mod that adds the same Great Works to the game, or the game files of this CCTP version are messed up, i can not reproduce this bug.
     
  3. tomtheawesome

    tomtheawesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    HELP! my cities are revolting because i have too much order! how do i reduce my order? all my cities have markets and i got all the crime buildings available but i still have 60+ order
     
  4. blackhawkfalled

    blackhawkfalled Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    After building Pre-historic Wonder Apollo (for heal), The city will generate Great Doctor every turn in Golden Age.
    I'm not sure whether the wonder apollo causes the problem or not.

    UPDATE:
    BY USING IGE to remove the National Wonder Apollo, the problem disappeared. So I can be it's the Apollo causing the problem. Or the Doctor Speciallist system?
    But other speciallists which can produce Health Great People points doesn't have any problem.

    This problem confuses me because each Great Doctor spawns, the points needed for producing the Great Scientist, merchent and Enginner rises. Maybe you can split it up?

    UPDATE#2:
    I check the XML file in the MOD FOLDER\CCTP\Buildings\CCTP_BuildingNationalWonders.xml .
    Find the BUILDING_APOLLO

    <SpecialistType>SPECIALIST_DOCTOR</SpecialistType>
    <SpecialistCount>1</SpecialistCount>
    <GreatPeopleRateChange>1</GreatPeopleRateChange>
    .

    setting <GreatPeopleRateChange>1</GreatPeopleRateChange>
    to
    <GreatPeopleRateChange>0</GreatPeopleRateChange>

    Then problems solved.

    The pedia says the wonder can add science yield to jungle tiles.
    But it doesn't work even after I add those codes:

    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_APOLLO</BuildingType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_FOREST</TerrainType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_SCIENCE</YieldType>
    <Yield>1</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_APOLLO</BuildingType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_JUNGLE</TerrainType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_SCIENCE</YieldType>
    <Yield>1</Yield>
    </Row>

    to the file
    CCTP_BuildingTerrainYieldChanges.xml

    What should I do?



    UPDATE#3:
    The familiar problem occured after technology Code of Laws is researched.
    In the Golden AGE, it will keep spawning Interllecturals everty turn.
    Reading the text . Trying to find out what has happened?

    Or:
    Can you just tell me how can Great Scientist , Engineer and Merchants share a thereshold level. like Artists, musicians and Writers..


    Or:
    Tell me the way to debug, which can allows me to trace the Great people points of Intellecturals...

    UPDATE #4&#65306;

    It's the Sprache and courthouse's problem.

    But how? Courthouse should give the Great Judge point.. Not the intellectural point..

    Setting the GreatPeopleRateChange to 0.

    It worked...
    There must be sth. wrong with the Great People system for the Great doctor and great intellectural...

    UPDATE #5:
    Barley and Honey (Maybe more other resources) are not revealed after required technology is discovered..
    Finding why.

    WUT?!!!!Why i need policies to reveal resources...:crazyeye:

    And what I can't understand is ... why the SQL file of the resources TechReveal value differs from the XML file...:crazyeye:
    The helps file about new resources and policies need an update.

    UPDATE#6:
    Policy 263 from Agricultural Revolution is not working. (City Working Distance +1.)
    Checking the code.....
    By using the code from Pick'nMix Mods.
    Solved the problem.
    <Defines>
    <Replace>
    <!-- General work tile maximum distance from city centre (default is 3) -->
    <!-- Min value is 2, max value is 5 (these are hard-coded in the DLL) -->
    <!-- Traits, techs, policies and buildings can increase this value for specific civs and specific cities -->
    <Name>MAXIMUM_WORK_PLOT_DISTANCE</Name>
    <Value>4</Value>
    </Replace>
    <Replace>
    <!-- General buy tile maximum distance from city centre (default is 3) -->
    <!-- Min value is 2, max value is 5 (these are hard-coded in the DLL) -->
    <!-- The buy plot distance for a specific city will never be less than the work plot distance for that city -->
    <Name>MAXIMUM_BUY_PLOT_DISTANCE</Name>
    <Value>4</Value>
    </Replace>
    </Defines>

    <Policies>
    <Update>
    <Where Type="POLICY_CCTP263"/>
    <Set CityWorkingChange="1"/>
    </Update>
    </Policies>

    UPDATE#7:
    NationalWonder Senat causing the same Intelletural spawning problems too..
     
  5. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Iam very busy this days, and the mod havnt updated since last year, the Great People spamming is a known issue, but can be fixed by settings the noted values to "0".

    Code:
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_APOLLO</BuildingType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_FOREST</TerrainType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_SCIENCE</YieldType>
    <Yield>1</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <BuildingType>BUILDING_APOLLO</BuildingType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_JUNGLE</TerrainType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_SCIENCE</YieldType>
    <Yield>1</Yield>
    </Row>
    
    Forest/Jungle isnt a Terrain its a Feature.
     
  6. blackhawkfalled

    blackhawkfalled Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    hmm.. Do you know how many buildings&#65292;policies and anything else will cause this problem?

    Update :
    I have delete all the buildings and policies in my formal capital. But it keep spawning great intellecturals in the Golden Age..

    No idea left!

    Download link of the save:
    https://mega.nz/#!M8olwAxA!xWDy_s8hb8m-gb5Jbjq54GTZOIR9YkVzquB2owIPZug
     
  7. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    From a guess, its one of the new building files and one of the SQL updates.
     
  8. blackhawkfalled

    blackhawkfalled Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3

    Hmm/... But I delete all the buildings in the capital..

    Can you tell me which SQL file is that/???
     
  9. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Sorry if too late, but gp spawn bug is caused by GreatPeopleRateChange update in CCTP_BuildingUpdates.xml.
     
  10. bostonbongrips

    bostonbongrips Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    I've properly downloaded and loaded CCTP. The mod loads up great and runs smoothly. However, whenever I click the Social Policy button in the top right corner, nothing happens. Similarly, when it is time for me to adopt my first policy, clicking the "adopt a Policy" notification button on the right side also does nothing. The game is able to advance, as long as I have the "allow policy saving" option on. However I can't imagine being able to defeat my enemies without being able to adopt policies! If anyone knows what could be causing this, please let me know. Thanks!
     
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    If you have logging enabled could you please post your database and lua logs. If not, you can see how to enable logging here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482

    Then start the game again and click on the policy screen and then you can close and upload the logs. Thanks.

    If you have the currently posted version of the mod, the screen should be working(I have no problem with it), so I imagine it's a conflict somewhere, but will need the logs to find out.
     
  12. shadkeeper

    shadkeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    hi everyone (sry 4 bad english 1st)
    have problems with order - when ppl start something near revolution, barbarians instantly capture some of cities, and when my turn, i cant finish it, it tell me i need choose some buildings/unit in my city. Dont know how to repair.
    thats my save
    Catherine_0585 BC-0087-.Civ5Save.civ5save

    thx 4 help
     
  13. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Welcome to the forum
    ):worship::clap:[party][party][party][party]:wavey:

    Thanks for your time, but posting a save file is just one way, it will cost us several time to find whats not working.

    If you are needing help, then always post in the first place your logs.

    Iam busy , so i just post the link

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=487482
     
  14. shadkeeper

    shadkeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    yoho-ho-ho
    i like warm welcome!
    thx 4 answer
    i think that save game will show u what problem in
    okey - next post i will give all info what have with logs

    thx 4 helping !
    soon...
     
  15. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Its sometimes very time consuming to use other players save files, i will also need the exect same mods/ settings like you used. Then i would need to check the logs aso.
     
  16. Versil

    Versil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Dafuq. Why i always got revolution even when happiness 200+?
     
  17. hors88

    hors88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Republic of Belarus
    Hello :) (sorry for the machine translation)
    Such a problem. The game freezes for about 60 seconds (atomic era, in the early ages faster, in the later - slowly) after all the players turns (including CS and barbarians). I understand that it happens because of the specialists, if they make the "unemployed" a freeze disappears. How to deal with it ? AI itself goes quickly.
    And another question. Why such large numbers in specialist description ?This is normal ? (pic related)
    Advance thanks for the reply. I hope you understand the problem and then there is someone alive :)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Is this a bug: After I start a new game and 2 turns, my happiness goes to a very large unhappiness number. Something like 50,000. Also a noticed there was about 5 resources (top section) in the pedia that does not have names, but string titles. I am using the last release (4.05).
     
  19. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    After an event, I got a popup box, a few turns after start.
    If I click on "close", the popup don't want to close. I can even press "enter", pass the turn, the popup stay next turn. All screen is impossible to click, I can't do any action.
     

Share This Page