1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bugs to fix and possible improvements

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by JujuLautre, Sep 14, 2008.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    what does it ask exactly?
     
  2. musicfreak

    musicfreak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Every turn I'd have two people ask me to convert to Christianity (Turkey and Rome). They didn't ask anything until the religion spread into one of my cities, and all of the sudden they started bombarding me every turn. Rome collapsed, but Turkey is still asking...
     
  3. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    Babylonian UHV bug?

    Isn't this (in bold) in Victory.py supposed to be the other way around, or was this intended for RFC Rand:

    Code:
     if (pBabylonia.isAlive()):
                                    if (iGameTurn == i850BC):
                                            #RFCRAND        
                                            capital = gc.getPlayer(iPlayer).getCapitalCity()                                  
                                            capitalX = capital.getX()                                
                                            capitalY = capital.getY()                                
                                            bestCity = self.[B]calculateTopCityCulture[/B](capitalX, capitalY)                                        
                                            if (bestCity != -1):
                                                    print ("bestCity.getOwner()", bestCity.getOwner())
                                                    if (bestCity.getOwner() == iBabylonia and bestCity.getX() == capitalX and bestCity.getY() == capitalY):
                                                            self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 1, 1)
                                                    else:
                                                            self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 1, 0)
                                            else:
                                                    self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 1, 0)
                                    if (iGameTurn == i700BC):           
                                            #RFCRAND        
                                            capital = gc.getPlayer(iPlayer).getCapitalCity()                                  
                                            capitalX = capital.getX()                                
                                            capitalY = capital.getY()                                
                                            bestCity = self.[B]calculateTopCityPopulation[/B](capitalX, capitalY)                                        
                                            if (bestCity != -1):
                                                    print ("bestCity.getOwner()", bestCity.getOwner())
                                                    if (bestCity.getOwner() == iBabylonia and bestCity.getX() == capitalX and bestCity.getY() == capitalY):
                                                            self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 2, 1)
                                                    else:
                                                            self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 2, 0)
                                            else:
                                                    self.setGoal(iBabylonia, 2, 0)
    
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    aye, I swapped them by mistake
     
  5. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    Here's a bug I've noticed a couple of times. My civ spawns near a goody hut, with one of my units on the hut at the start. I get the hut (in this case, gold) before I spawn, but when the game starts, the hut is still graphically on the map.

    I guess it's possible that this bug exists in RFC, but I suspect the starting locations are such that it doesn't actually happen.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    Another bug - I CTD when I try to trade maps with Russia.

    EDIT: Bad attachment, and my playing a different game deleted the autosave. Bleh.
     
  7. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,945
    Location:
    Paris, France
    CTD when I conquer Berlin. Is that a specific problem of my PC or is iut a bug? please help
     
  8. musicfreak

    musicfreak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    My guess would be that it's actually a BTS bug, but since the chance of that happening is very very small (it can only really happen in dynamic, scripted mods like RAND), no one has noticed. I don't know what Rhye could have possibly changed to have caused the bug (although I guess it's possible).
     
  9. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This happens in RFC (non-RAND) also. I have played Greece a lot in RFC and the goody hut on the W end of Asia Minor is often present at the time of the Greek spawn. Something in the code causes you to trigger the hut at the start of the turn (as you hear the tinkle of coins or warning sound of unhappy villagers or whatever), before your units appear on the map. And then when the map appears, the hut is still there, because it hasn't been cleaned up properly. Walking a unit through the tile doesn't trigger the hut again, but it does clean up the 'phantom' hut.
     
  10. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    Here's a city naming bug. I'm going through the lists of cities, and discovered that the Greeks have a problem with inland colonies and port colonies. Here's part of the Python code.

    Spoiler :

    ...
    "Mytilene",
    "Arta",#(295 B.C.), ancient Amvrakia
    "Kerkyra",
    "-1"
    ),(
    "-1"
    ),(
    "Naxos",#735 BC - oldest Greek colony in Sicily
    "Olbia",#also Pontic Olbia, on the Black Sea
    "Alexandreia",
    "Kyrene",
    "Berenikis",
    "Seleukeia",
    "Antiokheia",
    #"Trapezos",#756 BC - given to Turkey's list on the grounds that it's in the Turkish heartland
    "Tyras",#in Ukraine
    "Syrakousai",#Syracuse
    ...


    Basically, this means that Naxos is the first city of the port colony list, and there are no cities on the inland colony list. End result can be seen in the screenshot, as well as preventing Syracuse, etc, from ever likely appearing.

    Also, it seems odd to me that Alexandria would be listed in the inland colonies set, but that's something I'm slowly working on with improving the city names list.


    EDIT: I've realized that it's more likely that Naxos and Alexandria are supposed to be on the port colonies list. The bug is more likely with Antioch and Seleucia not included on the inland colony list.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    There were quite a number of cities founded or renamed by Alexander as "Alexandreia" or "Alexandria" (Romanised). Not all of them were on the coast and most weren't in Egypt either, but rather Persia.
     
  12. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    True, but this is actually the only place in RAND where Alexandria appears. As one of the most famous cities in the ancient world, specifically where one of Civ4's Wonders appears, it's rather important.
     
  13. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    Just some short questions, since I started playing RAND since a few days:

    Did Rhye already change the number of civs available per mapsize (all in standard)?
    Was the map editor changed someway? With more food for ancient civs? With less no-food-desert around rivers?
    Are ancient civs able to grow more quickly? They seem to be trapped with 2-3 pop until 400 AD!

    Is there at all a new update since last autumn? Is Rhye still interested in this amazing project?

    Thanks!
     
  14. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    I hope, Rhye is still active in RFC-RAND forum...

    Two proposals:
    1. Make Germany more prone to instability. I never saw them collapse once in my recent RAND games. Instead, with their hellish production tweak, they go on to conquering/vassalizing the whole world with very solid stability. No way to stop them once beyond a certain level. Historically, the German states did collapse more often, leaving their neighbors time to take a breath before the next rush.

    2.With RAND being so fast now and without the problem of overabundance of civs as in normal RFC, I 'd like to ad more Civs in RAND. Possibly ALL the normal RFC Civs in standard or big maps and additionally other civs like Sumerians, Hethitians, Poland, Tibet, (Byzantium), ...

    What do you think?
     
  15. Stoklomolvi

    Stoklomolvi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    I keep getting a bug where it's not there are too many civs, but sometimes civs like France and Germany don't spawn at all. The Aztecs are dead, and Portugal never exists. Russia spawns near China instead of Europe. Et cetera.

    Although, I may need a newer version...I'm not sure.
     
  16. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    @ Stoklomolvi

    This isnt a bug at all. Its meant like this. The number of civs spawning in your game depends on the map size you've chosen. The smaller the size the less civs will spawn. (If you want to have all civs in it, choose the biggest map size).


    Still, I think, there's space enough for all even on standard.
     
  17. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    i agree for reduce the strenght of some civ and to make some civ better.
    Adding all civ could be cool but add ALL the civ of civ fanatics(like polands, hungaria...) is not a good idea because of the balance, the lag ect...
     
  18. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    @ Perceval

    I agree
     
  19. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,561
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    there is a bug in the Babylonian UHV code: the culture and population goals are inverted.
    Also, Ethiopia starts with only one worker, a bit too few compared to vanilla, and maybe a coupla spearmen instead of a swordsman would be better, they don't spawn near anyone but Camel Archers anyways.
     
  20. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    See post #63 and Rhye's reply in post #64
     

Share This Page