1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's because it autospread to civs with leaders that have that founded religion as a 'favorite religion'. Those civs must also have Divine Cult or greater as a civic. What I'm wondering though is if there are some loophole ways to declare a national religion when you don't have a civic that enables you to do so. Such loophole methods might be a civ demanding you convert. Or perhaps for those civs that got their favorite religions automatically in their lands - were they allowed to thus immediately adopt it despite being normally unable to based on their civics? This could be possible if the coding for the diplomacy and events aren't taking into consideration the inability of the nation to adopt a religion yet.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    No it only spreads the religion it does not make them adopt it.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Didn't think it did but I did wonder if perhaps it gave them the immediate option to. Guess not... so that's one thing to rule out. Most likely they simply had Divine Cult by then.
     
  4. Chaktor

    Chaktor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    ...

    EDIT:
    Oh sorry... I was in the wrong thema! I have copied it in the right, this post can be deleted.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    For today's younger players if the wait between turns is longer than 30 secs they are "troubled" by it. For older TBS players 2-3 minutes is acceptable.

    As for Non repeating CTD's, I submitted a series of these prior to v34 release (alberts2 fixed them--Thank you again alberts2), these were occurring every 1 -4 turns, and I was getting pretty fed up over them. And I've played C2C from the beginning.

    I came close with those I've mentioned.

    Related topic, why can't C2C get some streamlining? Is it really necessary for this mod to be ~3.5GB in size. Yes there's tons of content (and Modders wanting to add more) but some things could/should be trimmed.

    Sparth iirc found 150mb of duplicate text. Shouldn't this clean up become more important for All Modders?

    JosEPh
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think you will find that was duplicate art. Unfortunately since it was done I have been getting a lot more graphic glitches so I am not sure that he removed the correct duplicate.
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Sorry to hear that DH as I just D/L'd the latest svn.

    This mod is like a waterlogged sponge and needs a good wringing out. It is an 800lb gorilla but the gorilla has gotten this Big not from bananas, but from chips and soda. It needs a proper diet and some fat trimmed away. More is More may be the Mantra of the Mod, but if "the" More is junk food it's actually bloat. C2C is bloated impo. Finish the last 2-3 Eras yes, but stop with the constant fiddling with the Preh/Ancient/Classical unless it's to streamline and optimize. Please?!

    JosEPh
     
  8. timschuett

    timschuett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Lombard, IL
    :thumbsup:
    Well said, Joseph.
     
  9. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Post some screens of these glitches.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is the problem, they are transient. Sudden patches of brown-green flash across the screen and are gone. They vary in colour and shape.
     
  11. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    There what I do:
    - removed duplcated KMFs from new models
    - resized to 128x128 pxls (from 512x512 or 1024x1024) all animals textures

    Im pretty sure its not a problem with KMF coze these files only response for animations.
    I can revert animals textures but before that I would like to see more feedback from other players, ok?
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I started a new game this afternoon with SVN 7138. I've made it to 10460BC on a Marathon, Monarch game. The Only tile or anything that has had a graphics problem was an event where one of my Hunters got "Lost" in a swamp. It had a Pink square. See screenshot. Otherwise the graphics have been just fine.

    @DH,
    I'm not seeing what you are in my game at all. No flashing green-brown shapes running across my screen.

    JosEPh
     
  13. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,523
    hmm... I changed the Event slightly, but I didn't thouch the button path for it :confused:
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    So either the button is missing, te path is wrong or Ori overwrites that event or all three.
     
  15. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    470
    Am still getting Volcano event a lot....
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Did you clear your cache after updating to the newest SVN??
     
  17. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    470
    Pretty sure I did but will test, thanks
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    How many is "a lot"? What game speed are you using? Is the event in one of your cities? Or are you complaining about the event showing up in the announcement pop up?

    Details are Always needed please.

    JosEPh
     
  19. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    whats the earliest way to get a worker onto an island with a resource i need?
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Build a boat:rolleyes:. To get the resource on a single plot island you need to build a fort and a route on the island.
     

Share This Page