1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. chmoosi

    chmoosi Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    This.
     
  2. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    how do you hide meet civs after using world builder?
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You edit the save file with notepad and remove the lines that give each nation contact with the other nations.
     
  4. solops

    solops Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Where is the Random Seed option in v34?
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Hidden because it makes it impossible to debug crashes. You can change it (in theory) in WorldBuilder.
     
  6. solops

    solops Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Hmmm. Guess I'll go back to v33. Drat. Can't you leave it in as an option?
     
  7. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    how do you turn the terrain damage to units on?

    and do i have to remove the at war part to
    ?
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's in the BUG Options Popup.

    Red do you even look at the options in BUG or the Set up Options at game set up?:scan: You ask a lot of questions that if you looked around in the game would provide the answers. Not trying to be mean at all, but really, it's like you want to be waited on like a little child. :dunno:

    JosEPh
     
  9. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    i really just need some help with hiding revealed civs after word builder. i tried deleting the contact lines in the file but it dose not work. i found the terrain damage it was in an area that made it look like it was damage to terrain. it was really just an afterthought and because it takes like ten minutes to load up the game.
     
  10. solops

    solops Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    OK, I am trying to get back to v33 so that I will have the Random Seed option. I deleted the Caveman to Cosmos mod folder containing v34, unzipped the old v33 version and re-installed it....but now the Random Seed option is gone from v33 as well. It is still available in stock BTS. What happened? I'm gonna have to go play Rome2 if I can't get back to the old C2C with the Random Seed option.
     
  11. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    Read this link. :)

     
  12. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    thank you vary much i have been trying to figure that out for hours.:goodjob:
     
  13. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Germany
    No need to go back to v33. Find the file "CIV4GameOptionInfos.xml" in Assets/XML/GameInfo and open it with Notepad or Notepad++.

    Change after the line <Type>GAMEOPTION_NEW_RANDOM_SEED</Type>

    <bDefault>0</bDefault>

    "0" to "1" to have the option on in the next new game, and/or

    change in the line

    <bVisible>0</bVisible>

    "0" to "1" to have the option being visible when you start a new game.
     
  14. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    dam it its not working and i don't know why. the civ contacts have been removed from the file but i still have contact.
     
  15. solops

    solops Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    THANKS! Worked perfectly. I was on the verge of having to re-install my entire Civ4 game due to problems getting C2C v33 to work. Now v34 works like I want it to and I am happy. I am going to post this on a couple of other BBS's where this issue is of interest.
     
  16. ER5013

    ER5013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I've been going through the Civilopedia and I've noticed that nothing in the tank line upgrades to Plasma Armor. Is this supposed to happen? I thought it was an upgrade from the Electric Tank but I guess it's not.
     
  17. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    WBCleaner does not remove everything that is unwanted. So make sure that each team only has this info:

    BeginTeam
    TeamID=0
    ContactWithTeam=0
    RevealMap=0
    EndTeam
    BeginTeam
    TeamID=1
    ContactWithTeam=1
    RevealMap=0
    EndTeam

    Then for the players either the minimum:


    BeginPlayer
    Team=0
    LeaderType=LEADER_ASOKA
    CivType=CIVILIZATION_INDIA
    PlayableCiv=1
    MinorNationStatus=0
    StartingGold=0
    StartingX=62, StartingY=31
    RandomStartLocation=false
    EndPlayer


    Or if you want to add more detail (in this case selecting national flags). You do not have to do this as the flags will be assigned for you.:

    BeginPlayer
    Team=0
    LeaderType=LEADER_ASOKA
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_ASOKA
    CivDesc=Indian Tribe
    CivShortDesc=India
    CivAdjective=Indian
    FlagDecal=Art/Interface/TeamColor/FlagDECAL_India.dds
    WhiteFlag=1
    CivType=CIVILIZATION_INDIA
    Color=PLAYERCOLOR_PURPLE
    ArtStyle=ARTSTYLE_INDIA
    PlayableCiv=1
    MinorNationStatus=0
    StartingGold=0
    StartingX=62, StartingY=31
    StateReligion=
    StartingEra=ERA_PREHISTORIC
    RandomStartLocation=false
    Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer


    Get rid of anything else.

    i.e. CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_GOVERNMENT, Civic=CIVIC_ANARCHISM etc.
     
  18. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
  19. Redwallzyl

    Redwallzyl Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    I did that and i can still see them all on the side bar.
     
  20. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    Well the only thing I can think of is that the starting locations are to close, should not be much of a problem on GEM (unless you are trying to be ultra realistic on starting locations). On the SEM map with 39 civs, only 3 or 4 civs know each other at the start of a new game (number depends on the random placement of the military unit). It's a Standard map, so not much room to move the start location, (and I tried) without contacting another differant civ. The only other option is to remove a civ from the game alltogether.

    Also when making changes - do not forget to delete the Cache folder before reloading.
     

Share This Page