1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Both positive and negative effects decay. I'm not sure, but perhaps it's a bad idea to build -crime/disease buildings or units (especially buildings) when you don't need them, it seems like their benefits dissipate to nothing and then later, in a crisis, they're no help.

    In my experience education changes per turn are a lot more stable, eg. if you have a -5/turn, education will keep going down until you do something about it.

    At -300 crime or disease, I would only worry about +41 or more per turn. I find it helpful to multiply the per turn by 10, to find out what the current change would result in if it persisted for 10 turns (it certainly won't, and it's more likely to move towards zero than the other way, but I find it a good rule of thumb that avoids too much harmful thinking...:mischief:).

    The main other factors I can think of are: population increase makes crime and disease jump up (and education jump down), and then if there are criminals in your city (including your own), they mostly have a huge impact (conversely getting rid of them/moving them away gives a big crime per turn reduction).
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    @Thunderbrd you seem to miss my post - I bet that commit was already reverted by accident as you forgot to upload source files in that commit.
    Spoiler :

    q.png
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Norway
    TB probably had the source files on his side, and thus didn't lose it on his next compile.
    It isn't always super important to commit the source files right away if one is making a small quick fix while working on something bigger that isn't finished yet.
    However, it is good practice to have the source files for the latest dll on the SVN at all times.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    Well he didn't commit those files in later commits - just minor bug fix in unit stuff and culture related thing.

    In that commit he didn't update version file, that gets updated automagically each time he compiles stuff.

    That is I suspect, that whatever fix was to AI city expansion it is gone now.
    It seems like it really got reverted - AI expands slower (but all 4 of them expand - I'm doing autorun with same settings).

    By the way why sometimes civ color and leader color (in scoreboard) aren't same?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 23, 2019
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Well that's very odd since I'm not telling the system not to commit those files - there's no forgetting to it because you don't have to remember - if the SVN sees files have changed it puts them on the list to commit.

    To add to this, my source files are compiling what they have and since nobody else is updating them, they would still have that fix in place. There could easily still be some other reasons for spread reluctance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2019
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    Well it didn't have version and source code files here unlike your other DLL commits as posted above in screenshot.
    Now we can't see what was changed in code in that commit.

    That is sourceforge screwed up somewhere as only DLL was committed.
    If I use "show log" on Sources folder, then there is no trace of SVN 10547 commit - as if nothing was changed in sourcecode.

    Or its like DLL was recompiled without changing source files first, but that is really weird.
    Sourceforge website that I linked to doesn't show any changes in source code and version file too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2019
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll take a look at it more specifically when I can. It's certainly an oddity.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Because of stupid xml settings on them. Would be great if those could be taken care of - they drive us nuts too.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    I fixed that in my last commit.
     
    Thunderbrd likes this.
  10. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thank you raxo.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    So which changes were related to crash fix and which one were related to Jayman fix?
    All of these changes looked like related to fix of crash :p
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    if (!getGroup()->canDefend()) was added to keep
    if (AI_retreatToCity()) from splitting up the settler from his escorts if he was inside a city already, which was apparently one of the issues keeping the settler from getting the escorts he needed in a timely manner. He kept disbanding his group and letting the defensive escorts find other things to go on to be a part of if he couldn't get all the escorts he needed in just one round.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  13. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Brisbane
    My expert sources assure me (they had videos!) that bad things happen when jet aircraft don't have jet engines. While jet engines (resource) do have some uses in-game, it boggles the mind that powering jet planes isn't one of them (ie. engines not required to build the planes).

    And now for something completely different. My vassal Babylon had three cities but only about a dozen other tiles. So he decided to give up his independence and merge with me, and I agreed.

    My population more than tripled! :lol:

    He was territorially under a lot of cultural pressure from me, but he must have had something like 75 million population, and realistically had no reason to surrender his sovereignty.
     
  14. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Modern Earthworks should not give you relatively rare resources like Cinnabar, or even Peat. These things don't show up just because you want them to.
    Same for Borax, Haematite, Potash and Pyrite. If for gameplay reasons you need to make sure a civ has access to these things (I don't think you do at the moment aren't they pretty useless?), it should be a National Wonder.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  15. Shoobs

    Shoobs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Is there a reason the Mayans would CTD on building a city?
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,875
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The main reason for a CTD with cities, in my experience, is when the city tries to build something that has a button that is not exactly 64x64 pixels.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  17. Shoobs

    Shoobs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    This is specifically upon having a settler hit build city, not one of the buildings inside the city.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Upload the save with instructions on replicating it. Usually just a code issue.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  19. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Just a couple of QQs...

    How dies the great farmer work? He doesn't seem to have any actions no matter where I put him.

    There are tiles that are over 50% of my Civ, but they are tinted the color of my neighbor's Civ, and I can't improve them. Why does this happen, and how do I improve the tiles?
     
    Osk21 and Maltazard like this.
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Last I knew there was a bug on PPIO and maybe more with him. He might be currently broken. I don't know if it was ever resolved. However, a new tag should make it possible to use him BUT the AI wouldn't be in place to use it. I'm hoping the old functionality can be restored for now. Still, even if it is working you can experience this problem IF all the plots you are putting him on actually do have resources there you haven't revealed yet. He cannot place a resource on a plot that has a resource on it already, even if you don't know it.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.

Share This Page