1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes quotes included, thing with quotes is that to change them you either need a narrator with a good voice and proper recording equipment, or make it through a text to speech program (like what happens in Prehistoric Music for example).
     
    Blazenclaw likes this.
  2. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Don't worry about the ding, if I get narrations I will edit it in. There is no uniformity to dings anyhow.

    EDIT: Though I feel on a first stage, before any recording is done, is to go through all the quotes and see if they aren't too long and see if they make sense for the tech in question.
     
  3. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Definitely makes sense. Is there a better thread or location to discuss these than here?
     
  4. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    There are a few threads that dealt with quotes, but feel free to do a new one.
     
  5. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Germany
    Opera house is quite terrible, too, IIRC.
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,657
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    go for it, just let me know when u get to the music part if thats what u want to do also??
     
  7. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have no plans to change songs. Though I remember you saying there was one in the medieval era you wanted to get rid of, which one was it?
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,657
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    MedievalEpicTheme (3)
     
    Osk21 and KaTiON_PT like this.
  9. jshetley

    jshetley Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Jonesville SC
    Very early impression of Ver 40 is very nice. The new interface is great and is very fast. I love it. Great job on Ver40 C2C team.
     
  10. shkitur1

    shkitur1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hello. in previous versions v37 or early there was map FIXED_GEM_ preset_No_Custom_Civs . But i cant find it in latest version v40. can i get this map for c2c v40 from somewhere?
     
  11. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Germany
    You can find it here but I don´t know whether it runs with v. 40 without issue.
     
  12. shkitur1

    shkitur1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. it works
     
  13. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Snofru1, raxo2222 and Thunderbrd like this.
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,334
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Was just thinking about the need to update this myself after the recent response I left on Discord.
     
  15. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    Another option is to create a shortcut on the Desktop.

    Create one to access the bts .exe file and then change its properties so that the Target also loads the mod.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  16. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Germany
    I start C2C a little bit different: I have a link to my savegames on the desktop and by double klicking on one of the saves C2C starts automatically.
    Of course you need to start and save a game of C2C first by one of the other ways described.
     
  17. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    It loads the save automatically?
     
  18. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Germany
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,335
    Location:
    Norway
    Mhm, double clicking a save launches the game loading the mod the save was made with, and then it loads that save for you.
    This is as long as the beyond the sword exe is set as the default program for those file formats the saves are in. This should be default when the game is installed for most though.
     
  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Don't you have to specify that the file extension is opened with BtS by default, then configure BtS to always open with C2C, and then only ever double-click Civ4/BtS saves that are from C2C?

    ETA: ok never mind, answered by ninja I guess...
     

Share This Page