1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I did not see anything in the change log but I assume since Big_Cats, DeerRider and Llama have been moved that they have had all the little inconsistencies fixed and I can remove that from my to do list.

    There used to be a file in Caveman2Cosmos that I could click on to start the game. It has gone. Why?

    edit There used to be an option to turn on/off the progress bar tick marks. Where is it now so I can turn them off?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
  2. Fermongu

    Fermongu Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Gender:
    Male
    I would love to remove tick marks too
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Location:
    Poland
    You should use github - I even tagged you in one of these threads....
    Your changes will be overwritten by github, when we push it to SVN.

    @Thunderbrd or @alberts2 or @billw2015 looks like write access wasn't removed from SVN.
    That is we still can commit to SVN, not just c2cappveyor, that commits things from github to SVN.

    Should we remove all translations and translation support from mod, so you can't use anything else except English language? :joke::sarcasm:
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2019
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,411
    Location:
    Norway
    We'll just put his changes onto git, that way they will not be reverted in revision 11041.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Location:
    Poland
    Done.

    I'll push those to SVN to see if automation wasn't broken.

    EDIT: Thing worked correctly.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2019
    billw2015 and Osk21 like this.
  6. evrymetul

    evrymetul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I noticed that a lot of herd animal buildings found within zAnimals_CIV4BuildingInfos.xml don't have any requirements while a few require TECH_ANIMAL_HUSBANDRY. Is this an oversight or intentional? If its an oversight, here's a file with all the missing requirements for herd buildings filled in with TECH_ANIMAL_HUSBANDRY.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Intentional. Some are domesticated animals and the others are not.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Location:
    Poland
    @Thunderbrd shouldn't be older versions of mod be deleted on moddb? Especially all V38 versions.
     
    billw2015 likes this.
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    no just archived.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Location:
    Poland
    I mean you should delete them, as some people are downloading them.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    So? It's not the pinned post so if people are downloading them, maybe it's just so they can compare the difference.
     
    strategyonly likes this.
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Location:
    Poland
    It was always done for earlier versions.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Never thought it should've been though tbh.
     
  16. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    I (or someone else) can add code to the mod to check git tags to find newer versions. So in future it will notify players if there is a new version available.
     
    MattCA likes this.
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Players of the official version downloads?
     
  18. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Yeah. I added a tag on there for this release already. It should be a couple of lines of code to search for newer ones, github has a web api for doing it.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Cool! Go for it!
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Another small nitpick, whomever in the last couple of commits to the Mod has had the Voice Capture Option On. We went thru this several years ago when SO would post a new versions.

    So for those of us that did not have it On it tries to turn it on and then gives an error msg that the proper device could not be found. Then you have to click thru 3 of these popups to get rid of it. Please! when you make a commit to Git, Please make sure your Voice Capture setting is turned Off. Again Please!
     

Share This Page