1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

change to modding from the September 2019 patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Gedemon, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Is anyone experiencing a dependency error for Exp2?
     
  2. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes I just noticed this as well. Seems to take a good 10 - 15 secs to recover.

    I see there is a link to the documentation now but I am not sure if it has been updated.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,321
    Location:
    France
    Nop, no update to the documentation.
     
  4. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    I am pretty certain they said "good bye" to the Exp 1 and Exp 2 dependency options. Anyone else sees it the same way?
    upload_2019-9-19_13-43-29.png
     
  5. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    It does seem like adding a dependency on Expansion2 no longer works. @dshirk @Brian Whitman

    "Error: Failed to load dependency information from "I:\SteamLibrary4\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\Expansion2-asset-deps.json" Error: Failed to load dependency information"

    Code:
      <requiredGameArtIDs>
        <Element>
          <name text="Expansion2"/>
          <id text="b1b63999-6b16-4dd2-a5b6-eb19794aa8ca"/>
        </Element>
      </requiredGameArtIDs>
     
  6. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    Rename the following files in ...\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets to fix this issue:
    exp1-asset-deps.json -> Expansion1-asset-deps.json
    exp2-asset-deps.json -> Expansion2-asset-deps.json

    I've just tested it and it works.
     
  7. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Perhaps the .json might need an update

    EDIT: @Deliverator our messages crossed
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    Perhaps they forgot to commit the changes to the *-asset-deps.json files. There probably should be a CivRoyaleScenario-asset-deps.json too, although you can still copy the assets into mod piece by piece if you want to use them.
     
  9. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    I've learned the existence of FireTuner thing that comes with SDK. What does it do? Is it how units are tested?
     
  10. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    @Lonecat Nekophrodite
    Think of it as a "Cheating" device on steroids which also offers extensive ways to control the I/O principles. Many Modders exploit such components to rapidly debug strict issues as well.
     
  11. Gedemo

    Gedemo Cacique

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    France
    Now we can edit Tags for the steam workshop through the uploader
     
  12. Gedemo

    Gedemo Cacique

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    France
    Now that we can edit the Steam Workshop tags using the uploader. How to tag correctly?
    If a mod is a civilization that requires Rise & Fall, I tag "Rise and Fall" but not "Base game"?
    if a mod requires "Rise and fall" and is compatible with "Gathering Storm", I tag R & F and GS or users will think that GS is also necessary?
    Are alternative leaders being tagged just as "leaders" (that's what I did) or as "Civilizations" and "leaders"?
    In your opinion, in which category are the city-states classified?
     
  13. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    Another thing I don't like about new SDK is that when importing new DDS files for UITexture. you have to specify what will your new DDS texture files be first.
    You don't need to do that in previous versions, the program will do it for you.
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    With regards to "Base game", "Rise & Fall" and "Gathering Storm" I've been setting them if the mod works in that version. If I had a mod that only works in Gathering Storm I would set "Gathering Storm" only. If I have a mod that works with Base Game only, Rise & Fall only and Gathering Storm then I set all three flags. That's my interpretation anyway!

    I would say Alt Leaders should be under "Leaders" for sure. I'd put City-States as "Civilizations" since they are Minor Civs code-wise. Doesn't feel that they've put enough thought into the Categories sadly.
     
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've always selected the Texture Class first. Otherwise how does the Asset Editor know what Texture Class you want it to be?
     
  16. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    ^ I'm talking about this.
    New Asset Editor features1.jpg

    If leave blank without filling any slot to the right. and hit import.
    upload_2019-9-20_22-33-50.png

    This is a choice avaible
    upload_2019-9-20_22-39-17.png

    Pick a choice and done
    New Asset Editor features2.jpg

    In previous version you don't need to specify exporting class. But this time you have to.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    I tested the Asset Editor with the original .jsons for Exp 1 and Exp 2 and still none of the attachments show in the Asset Previewer.
    And I am not thew only one experiencing this.
    Does everyone have such issues?
    @dshirk @Brian Whitman
     
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    It worked for me after renaming the .json files as described at this post. It won't work without that renaming of the files.
     
  19. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    No, this isn't the issue this time. Maybe i did not make it clear enough.
    Look at the image. Assets are ok, separately they show. But they won't appear when attached in the previewer to an armor. And this is no matter what the name of the .json is.

    @dshirk @Brian Whitman
     
  20. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,658
    Location:
    London, UK
    Huh. I haven't tested this since the September Asset Editor patch, but will check it out. It's disappointing when an update makes things worse for seemingly no new value.
     

Share This Page