Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    This was done as a quicker fix to the issue of colonists still founding colonies even after this Decision was enacted. I mean to come back to it in the future, but we'll see.

    You'll need to be more specific, as I don't have the time to test these interactions myself (the more specific, the more likely someone is to recognise the issue). But AFAIK, there are no inherent incompatibilities. It's okay to bump things like this, btw - I don't tend to always see things, nor necessarily to remember to respond to everything when I mean to.

    The issue is that you're not using the latest beta, from May 21st.
     
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    PRAISE BE!

    Thanks for fixing - what was the problem in the end? I was just about to go out and blame the end at 1204 being out of line with the rest of the code, but that evidently wasn't the issue.
     
  4. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  5. Staler87

    Staler87 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Right now? Computer Chair.
    The issue is that you're not using the latest beta, from May 21st.[/QUOTE]

    Thanks.
     
  6. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I will gladly provide screenshots as soon as anyone reminds me how to take one. I thought it was fn prt sc but I only saw one when I know I took many more. My confusion will also be enormously helped if anyone can tell me exactly which unit ART_DEF_UNIT_GALLEON refers to.
     
  7. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    1. F12 on Steam

    2. EE appears to use ART_DEF_UNIT_U_SPANISH_GALLEON, so it shouldn't be that.

    I've never had issues with R.E.D., so I'm not sure.
     
  8. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I have also had this issue (frustrating when you have 60+ slaves and can't do anything with them :)

    I just started my first game with Hiawatha for a while, and I've noticed that the civilian units don't get the Woodsman promotion (so they can't use the 'treat jungle/forest as roads' that all of his other units can?
     
  9. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    General feedback:

    Charity is a balanced belief! Yay!

    Scout and Peasant cost far too much to upgrade - the scout upgrade is around 600, iirc, and just doesn't feel worth the money; peasants cost ~900, which is just such a chunk that I struggle with making myself upgrade them. Possibly use the Escudera Nationale ability from Leuigi's Chile to reduce the upgrade cost?

    All city-states secularise as soon as they discover Liberalism. Can't it at least be a chance to?

    I'm seeing a lot of civs take state religions of religions that haven't spread to any of their cities. Surely this is just them penalising themselves?

    Could colonies start with Harbours or something? It's really annoying that you have to suffer loyalty penalties because their AI doesn't want to build them. Or maybe make them auto-build if you're sending naval trade routes to them, Lincon-style.

    Could you add a setting to disable the first colony being "New {1_Capital}"? I'd rather use the colony list from the get-go.

    I think the "Enslave City" option could use some development. It seems a bit dull, with it just being "Annex or colonise, but with two fewer pop". Maybe having it allow you to press a button to exchange a population for a shackle, at will? It'd also be nice to remove it from the CityCapture panel, since at the moment it's kicked "View City" off the bottom.

    This would also solve the problem where Shackles seem to be in quite short supply - getting 20 is a bit of a challenge, and it seems odd that you get ~6 for clearing a barb camp, but 1 or 2 for capturing a city...

    I'm finding that my cities aren't always getting their free Aqueduct/Cistern from the Tradition finisher. Haven't nailed down the logic of the error, but I think it's either only working for the first two cities, or it's only working for cities founded before you finish the tree.

    Are offensive levies intentional? Since levies have been nerfed a bit, I guess they could be a thing. Out of interest, does their health bar actually say that they've got 50 health if you're not using EUI?

    Code:
    [47001.744] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Christopher\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development - EUI Compatibility Files (v 43)\Lua\UI\Overrides\UnitPanel.lua:1560: attempt to call method 'GetNumFriendlyUnitsOfType' (a nil value)
    I think that error is related to upgrading the Peasant, where the upgrade button bugged out a bit. It still worked fine when necessary, though.

    Had both EE's scout tree and ExCE's tree in my last game - isn't ExCE meant to disable EE's?

    (Only thing that might be relevant - timestamp is past the end of Stopwatch.log)

    Code:
    [49065.075] no such table: Units
    [49065.075] In Query - SELECT Units.* from Units as u inner join UnitClasses as uc on u.Type = uc.DefaultUnit where uc.Type = ?
    
    Plagues feel a bit too weak. I might want a second opinion on this, since I can't help but compare them to the old, instant starvation plagues, but they certainly seem weaker, almost ineffectual.

    AI is actually obsessed with the wonder belief, I swear! Guaranteed to be the first to go!

    Eh, that'll do for now - thanks as ever for the glorious work!
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Changing the upgrade cost is functionally easy, but I don't know to what. I'm too busy modding to be playing, so other people need to tell me what numbers they think would work better.

    Yup, yup.

    I don't agree that the Enslave City option needs any radical changes. It serves its intended purpose. However, as noted in the previous update, the number of Shackles being provided was accidentally being divided instead of multiplied by the Pop. I need to revise this when I get the chance. At the same time, I didn't notice the View City button had fallen off - I'll fix this.

    Offensive Levies being? Are they calling you names? :p The HP bar isn't constant, though I intend to make it so. However, it does say, EUI or no (or, should), that they have 50 HP - unless EUI hardcodes it.

    Can't please everyone. I feel that they're in a good place, especially mechanically. Decimals can't be done, so the next best thing would be to bump it up to an extra 2 food cost per citizen, but I anticipate that this would be too much.

    Other people report a problem with using Shackles? I'll look into it, of course.

    I don't think that's how the Iroquois UA works, but I'm not really sure. Though that's not how Woodsman works - it doubles your movement through Forest/Jungle, IIRC; nothing to do with roads.
     
  11. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    In that case, the civ (Iroquois) gives the combat units the Woodsman promo to go with their specific civ ability (treat jungle/forest as roads) so that you don't actually need to build a lot of roads within your civ. However, it doesn't give the same promo to civilian units, so I ended up having to build roads anyway so that my civilian units (workers, settlers, Great Ppl, Diplomats) can move along them quickly. :p
     
  12. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    The Iroqouis treat Friendly jungle and forest as roads.

    I started a new game today, but ran into a serious tech tree bug. I'm going to to grab my files tomorrow, just know this is not an EUI problem, as I'm playing your mods to test without EUI. That said RtP or CiD had a null return that interfered with IGE, will provide details tomorrow.
     
  13. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    In R.E.D.'s SQL files there's a an ART_DEF_UNIT_GALLEON that often has art attached to it, and I don't know if that's an actual unit or mid game transport.
     
  14. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    I think that's the renaissance transport ship. I'm not really sure how to check, though :/
     
  15. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Here are a couple of screenshots. I have CID and Cultural Diversity enabled. I get a lot of font texture errors with these.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. AdmiralAwesome

    AdmiralAwesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
  17. riyanme

    riyanme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    I think your not COMPLETELY following the instructions on how to install the CBP (and all). I encountered that before. Look thoroughly on the instructions such as deleting the LUA folders on CP and CBP if using CBP etc.
     
  18. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    You need to be using the latest CP beta.

    Phew, those are some serious errors. I'm more inclined to think its your graphics card or drivers acting up, rather than the mod. Make sure they're up to date. Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  19. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    They say they're up to date but I am defragmenting and optimizing my hard disk so maybe that will do something. I don't know though, this only just started happening in the last couple of weeks.....I had no problems with R.E.D before.....
     
  20. DuncanIdahoTPF

    DuncanIdahoTPF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    So... minor problem with this world project. I have by FAR the highest production of any civ but I contributed 0 hammers because Hiawatha completed it in one turn before I had an opportunity to contribute.



    Anyways, I am really enjoying the mod overall. I am finally getting to the modern era and am just staggered as to all that has been added to the game.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page