1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    I haven't yet updated EUI to the latest Vox EUI files, so I recommend not using EUI in the meantime (or, not using the EUI comp. files). I had started, but I was having trouble fixing the top right-hand panel thingey, whereby it only shows the Diplomacy button and nothing else. I'll try again tomorrow.
     
  2. Skidizzle

    Skidizzle Gameshow Host

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I'm 90% sure I'm getting the same errors but Im away from my computer at the moment.

    The JUNE VOX version fixed my problems with CiD but ruined the buildings tooltip. Units, map and seemingly all other tooltips are fine.

    Another thing, I don't know if its RtP but when you complete the Pyramids you should get 2 workers. However because RtP renamed them peasants i think that may be the problem.
     
  3. albie_123

    albie_123 Modding In Secret

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Question for others who play with this mod: How do you all deal with early-game health issues? I find myself getting caught out if I don't immediately go for a herbalist and an aqueduct / cistern, and even then I invariably have a plague or two in the first hundred turns.

    Not a problem, just curious as to how others find it.
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Plagues are meant to be inevitable. All you can do is try and keep your disease low so that the plague is short.
     
  5. albie_123

    albie_123 Modding In Secret

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Yeah, that's how I've approached it. Definitely makes me think twice before working quarries.

    EDIT: Just a heads up - I've played a few games with just CP + CiD + CulDiv + RtP, King difficulty and Epic speed, and I've found the AI is extremely reluctant to build wonders (usually the first one appears around turn 130, I'm guessing from a liberty finisher Great Engineer, and very few after that). I'm not sure if this is present with just CP. Is anyone else getting this issue?
     
  6. riyanme

    riyanme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    I guess it's because of your difficulty and speed.
     
  7. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Either put those logs in spoilers, or attach them as a txt file
     
  8. Carinyc

    Carinyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Would love to see this updated to fix the lua 77 error!!
     
  9. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Horse Mills need their cost reducing - they're still at ~300, when they should be ~200.
     
  10. theblindman

    theblindman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    To add to that, I've got both the problem of the top right panel not showing up with EUI and the 'choose production' prompt not working, both at the bottom right in the world view and if I manually go select a city and try to choose production.

    Also, the same is true of your other mod, 'Rise to power' where the top right panel isn't working properly, though the production button does.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Finally played a game with colonies, can the loyalty bonus from city connections be increased? I've built every loyalty increasing building I can but my colonies are still seperatist.
     
  12. tomas1931

    tomas1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Illinois
    I am playing Vox populi 6/25/16 and JFD Civilization in development and the compatibbility file v45 and 44 and Rise to Rule v25 and 24.

    I get a tooltip error with the buildings not the units
    It reads C\user\mods\Jfd cities in Development_EUIcompatability files\v44\Lua v6 override EUI__tooltip-Library:bad argument #2to L ( argument should be.) instead of description as what the building does I dont know how get it right
    Thanks
     
  13. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Delete EUI and the problems will be solved :)
     
  14. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I'm not sure CID likes the new CP.........
     
  15. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    It may be true :(
     
  16. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    CP seems to be causing CTDs, and it isn't a CID conflict - it does appear to be caused by the CP itself.

    [Edit] Update posted - might fix problem
     
  18. tomas1931

    tomas1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Illinois
    Problem not solved when deleting EUI same problem
     
  19. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Try updating the CP, if not - wait for CID update to newest CP.
     
  20. morganiter

    morganiter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I have the same problem, but it only started when I updated to the July 1st CP version

    EDIT: Picture of error, building tooltips give the error, while tile and units work fine.

    EDIT2: Reverted to 6-25 CP, still the same problem, want to revert to v44 of CiD but link deleted ;\
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page