1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Oh don't worry about my taking something personally. I merely wanted to explain the matter as I understand it. It is a tricky line to walk between balance, historicity, gameplay, and technical limits, so if something doesn't seem right, I encourage pointing it out regardless.
     
  2. Urdnot_Scott

    Urdnot_Scott Sultan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    The Trucial States.
    There are countries which have never experienced slavery?
     
  3. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi
    It may not be 'slavery' but more in terms of 'serfs' or 'servants' for some civilizations in their history. They aren't exactly slaves but they served the same purpose.
     
  4. Reedstilt

    Reedstilt Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    438
    Are you talk about Canada? I see that's where your profile says you're currently located, but I don't know whether that's where you were born. If we are talking about Canada, there is a history of slavery there. Not as bad as its neighbor to the south, it is a history that is long, far-reaching and still leaves its mark on the world.

    The French and later the British used the word pani to refer to indigenous peoples enslaved in Canada and New England. If this sounds familiar, it's because the name lingers on as Pawnee. They weren't the only victims of the pani trade, of course (nor were they only victims - they were engaged in slave raids themselves). The slave trade into Canada reached as far as the Southwest and Southern Plains, as Apache slaves were shipped back to Montreal. To Canada's credit, they did start tearing down the slave trade after the British took over and had it abolished completely by 1833.

    This reminds me, though. JFD, any way we could get something akin to an Iroquoian option for dealing with "slaves"? Something about adopting war captives - expending Shackles to increase a City's population.
     
  5. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Thank you, I just want to be a good and useful Citizen of the Emperor :mischief:

    Thank you. I'm fine if it overrides it, just wanted to know it and making sure there are no shenanigans that making those high prices.

    This sounds really good. Not just because it will probably make Plagues more rational, but moreover making options to ease their effect. Also, will it make the city starve then (is there a high chance for it)? Because it would synergize well with the Disloyalty of Starving Citizens, making the game more dynamic and interesting :D (maybe even the starving factor could have a higher number, like 2-3% per Pop?)

    I'd really appreciate it, but I'm curious what others say. I don't think it's tied to CBP, as there was a rebellion where 2 Spearman spawned only, and Warriors were long obsolete. It's just that their number that feels sparse for me. But that could be personal preference ;)

    Small typo at the Coal Station on the Wikia: it says "+1 Disease from Oil.", where it should be coal (the icons are correct).

    The new Plague icon looks really fancy :D Was it King Sukritact who made it, or his Modjesty expanded his magnificence into arts now as well? :p

    Thank you for everything!
     
  6. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    What do you do when you've got no internet for a weekend? Run into multiple game-breaking bugs, of course!

    List of bugs I came across over the weekend. No complete log, I'm afraid.

    • Colonists don't have Faith costs, and so cannot be purchased with the reformation belief.
    • Cannot build Manor - even with enough Towns/Villages.
    • TXT_KEY_CHOOSE_INTERNATIONAL_TRADE_ROUTE_ITEM_INFLUENCE_OTHER
    • Didn't appear to gain GA points from declining Epithet.
    • Claim from Patronage without completing - unless there's another policy that gives it.
    • Colony CityView corrupted - just shows previously viewed CityView
      Code:
      Runtime Error: C:\Users\Christopher\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development - EUI Compatibility Files (v 35)\Lua\UI\Overrides\CityView.lua:1712: attempt to index field 'PuppetIcon' (a nil value)
    • Great Magistrate unable to upgrade City (instead has the ability to reclaim)
    • ICC crime modifiers stack - winning makes the limit over 100%
    • CityView just failed in all cities:
      Code:
      Runtime Error: C:\Users\Christopher\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development (v 35)\Components\Happiness\Lua\Utilities\JFD_CID_HappinessUtils.lua:95: attempt to perform arithmetic on global 'unitCost' (a nil value) TopPanel: IconHookup error - filename: TechnologyAtlas45_DLC_07.dds numRows: 3 numCols: 3 TopPanel: IconHookup error - icon index: 12 icon size: 45 atlas: TECH_ATLAS_2 image control: TechIcon 

    Oh, and most importantly:

    • Pokerus is missing an accent on the 'e' (Should be Pokérus, or even POKéRUS)

    Mod versions:

    CP - 18th March hotfix
    CID - v35
    CID EUI - v35
    CulDiv - 6
    ExCE - v13
    RTP - v20
    RTP EUI - v20
    (Note that this isn't my complete mod list)

    And yes, I know that all these aren't to do with CID, but I can't be bothered to crosspost them.
     
  7. Reedstilt

    Reedstilt Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    438
    Chrisy15, did you clear your cache after getting the latest Community Patch Beta? I had a few of those problems myself before I remembered to clear the cache. I haven't had time to do a full check on everything again, but I do know it seems to have fixed the magistrate's not being able to upgrade Cities.
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    Yup, pretty sure I cleared it.

    Just noticed a database error:

    Code:
    [20910.264] near "AND": syntax error
    in

    Code:
    [20910.264] , 					Update Database - Components/Power/Core/Power_ArtDefines.sql, 0.000768
    Possibly more important DB error:

    Code:
    [22987.418] no such table: Units
    [22987.418] In Query - SELECT Units.* from Units as u inner join UnitClasses as uc on u.Type = uc.DefaultUnit where uc.Type = ?
    Now, this might have nothing to do with you, but I'm interested in it because it appears after Stopwatch has ended.
     
  9. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It'll make you starve if the amount of Food the Plague subtracts is more than the amount of Food you have. It might be a good idea to increase Disloyalty from Starvation, yeah.

    Thanks, will fix.

    I just saturated the background in orange :p The 'PLAGUED' text will display in the same colour, so it should be a lot more obvious when you're in a Plague.

    1. Not true in the code, so maybe something has since broken. Will check.
    2. You no longer need Towns/Villages - you need Population + 5/10 Buildings. Did you have the latter?
    3. Hm. When I was testing out the Resistance Turns bug, this was my main way of getting a Medium Claim.
    4. I know. Not sure this is a problem.

    *tells me how to spell Pokérus*

    Thanks for the reports! The things I haven't commented on I've already fixed or will look into for v36.

    These are actually errors relating to Slavery. There should be a timestamp for Slavery_Units as well. But I've since fixed them.


    I suppose no one has any reports on experiences with Power? It probably comes too late :p
     
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    2. Nope, couldn't build Manor despite having more than enough buildings.
    4. Well, it just seems a bit boring if anything.

    TBH, I'd be quite happy if all my cities caught the Pokérus - it isn't exactly a penalty, is it :p

    [Edit] Oh, and Power seems good. I don't think it should be in the pre-industrial game, though, since it doesn't really make sense - how can you transport energy from a watermill across half the world? Remove power from Water Mill, Windmill and Workshop, and it'd be fine.
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    2. Yup. There is code that looks like it still wants the towns and villages, but I think the problem persisted after I removed it, though.

    4. The idea of never getting OC seems a bit boring, but in all honesty OC isn't that threatening. I had Mafia in my capital for quite a while, and +4 Crime didn't seem to do much. I'm not sure how much of a trouble Crime is, really - I seemed to tank it quite well, especially when I started to run low on ways to lower it. I'd say it just needs tuning - it's just that tuning it is difficult!
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    2. That code is there, but isn't active. I'll look into it.
    4. Well, sure, but that's for the host of the ICC - so one civ out of X. Keep in mind that Crime is a replacement for the Maintenance system, so it should be comparable in impact. I'll see about increasing the impact of OC, though.

    Incidentally, I had a thought about giving Organized Crime different names based on era, but I'm not sure. For one, this might end up being confusing (especially for new users). For another, it's only really Mafia (maybe Terrorists) that are out of place in the Ancient-Renaissance eras. Finally, I can't actually think of anything :p But if anyone has any thoughts...
     
  14. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    If you did add it, I doubt it would be noticed. You just don't get OC very early, and so it wouldn't really be worth the effort.
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  16. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    Still, not really worth the effort.

    I like the extra detail being added to the Crimes tooltip - as far as I'm concerned, too much information is better than too little information!
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,112
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  18. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    Kind of? The list included in that wikia shows a plethora of new civilizations (most of which are not included in CID?), but it doesn't show what the leader/civilization's specialty is or how their components work? Like I said, I could have sworn I found that list somewhere but I can't find it now. :p

    Don't get me wrong, our treatment of the indigenous peoples in this country (yes Canada) continues to disgust me to this day. We still have failed to recognize our behaviours that have led to the subjugation of an entire once-proud culture. I am by no means looking down my nose.
     
  19. Typhlomence

    Typhlomence Magical Tomomo

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    It had better increase the experience gain of my units. :p
     
  20. Fedatur

    Fedatur Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Russia
    Can confirm I can't biuld manor too. And if I use Great Magistrate to upgrade city, on sity banner during game it will show more advanced level, but in city view it shows still lowest level. Speaking of which I found that city view (with EUI amd compatibility files) works okay until researching Guilds, so now I can choose to manifacture gold. And after I save the game and reload it city view just broken.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page