1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mingel

    Mingel Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    JFD i found problem with v41 that when i enacted DE-COLONISATION my colonies assimilated,but when i found new city with colonist(who i buy for 1 shackle) gets NEW ROME(CONSTANTINE) colony. Second problem was when i updated peasant's into workers,it cost me 600 gold each. Also had great game with Constantine,work very good,i get my religious pressure in Rome (100) with piety,didn't want to secularize my religion :)
     
  2. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Some observations coming from CiD v41, and RtP v21 (if since these were corrected / false ones, then don't mind this):

    - Workers can't build Railroads. Tried both from 'builded' worker and peasant upgraded to worker (had Railroad technology).

    - Court of Chancery didn't give 2 Dignitaries.

    - Spawned defensive levies were Longswordsmen, consuming all my iron :D (Population levies were Spearman line, no problem there)

    - Captured city separated to Barbarians, shouldn't it returned to the original owner? (the two civs weren't at war when this happened, maybe that's the reason?[took a glance at the code at the conditions of this]) It worked with City-States tho.

    - Also some shady, sinister weirdness was going on with 'phantom' Trade Deals (long gone trade deal still "consumed" my once exported resource, also a few "Lasted -1 turns" deals (with nothing in them) were among the completed deals). Maybe it's caused by CPP, I just didn't see reports about this, thought would mention it (but I should probably ask the Pope and not harassing You with this :D ).

    Also had a weird texture bug in peace deals, only happened once during 500 turns, could be an isolated incident.

    - How's AI using Great Magistrates ? What's the priority? I'm just asking because they weren't too eager to use them on Colonies.

    Using CBP and E&D. Can give logs if they would help.

    Apart from these, everything worked very smoothly, AI uses Slave Workers, Power is also feel balanced. Incredible job, thank you! :)
     
  3. Mingel

    Mingel Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    Started my new game with CiD v42 with EUI and had problem with Civilopedia,also try to play some WW1 civs from your civs,MC,and Tarcs and crash in second turn few times. I know the problem is not in your civs or MC,is Tarcs outdated and don't have CP support ?Here is logs for problem with pedia.Also found out that CID V42 crashes my game.
    View attachment Logs.rar
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,090
    Are the EUI comp files meant to affect saved games? It seems unnecessary.
     
  5. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Is there a way to make Venice's puppeted city states NOT be colonies? As they are right now, they're practically impossible to keep due to the distance component unless they're really close and not every worthwhile city state will be that way.....I tried disabling colonies but halfway through my game I ran into a lua error that messed up my capital city view unless I reenabled colonies.
     
  6. Jiska

    Jiska Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Hey! This mod is awesome! Minor bug: I built Pont-Du-Garde as India (while using cbp) and the UB Harappa didn't provide health on river. Some feedback: shackles are hard to get in the early game without raging barbs. Can you grant a shackle per barb kill or something?
     
  7. Clad in Plaid

    Clad in Plaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    I tried to play a game to give a report on the plagues in marathon, but I've come across some bugs. I am using the latest beta of CP and CiD, as well as CD, RtP, and ExCE.

    -The city view said I was building an atlatlist, but when I exited city view it showed me what I was actually building. It also didn't show any newly built buildings.

    - None of the buildings actually show the crime or health that they give.

    - You know how when you finish production in a city and you go to set a new focus and it gives you a low-down on your city's yields above the list of things you can choose to produce? Crime and health weren't showing. In their place was |+0|+0|. When I went into the actual city view it showed them properly.

    Do you need logs for these? And if so, where can I post them? They usually max out the character limit here.
     
  8. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Lua log, and either attach them to your post or paste them to Pastebin.

    Did you update to v42? This should fix issues with unique Aqueducts not working as regular Aqueducts.

    Can anyone else corroborate the difficulty of maintaining Colonies as Venice? Hesitant to make changes without either further elaboration or confirmation.

    Well, so do the EUI comp. files :p Will remove the requirement in the next.

    Will check these out, thanks.

    Re: texture bug - what civ were you using?

    AI doesn't use GMs for assimilating Colonies, IIRC.
     
  9. Jiska

    Jiska Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Yeah, I was using v42.
     
  10. Clad in Plaid

    Clad in Plaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
  11. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    395
    So I have this mercenary window come up after I load a game. And it wont let me close it out. I heard many people with the same issue but I haven't found the solution either.
     
  12. badgamer

    badgamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Started a new game with latest versions of various mods [Rtp, Cid, Cp, Eui & various comp. files]. Game worked fine till T133 {except for a minor mid-turn glitch around t67} after which i had to close the game. After i restarted, the in-game city screen does not work properly, i can't bulid/train anything other than settler as the build-list does not open. I would have posted screenshots but sadly i ragequit & deleted the save files.
     
  13. calcul8or

    calcul8or Warlord

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    I just had the first 3 policies cost 25 each, and then the cost went up. I was not using CiD or RtP, but I was using CulDiv and a handful of other mods including the CP (maybe it's a feature and not a bug?) Logs are here
     
  14. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Honestly I'm more confused as to why after disabling colonies, I would get a lua error that requires me to reenable colonies. If I started the game without them, why would I need a lua script from them?

    When people say they have texture bugs, are you talking about getting messages about errors in loading font textures, icons showing up wrong or blank and flashing to red or black, or messed up displays? I get those sometimes, I just save, quit and reload and they go away but they are strange, and random.
     
  15. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    I'm pretty sure it's a CP (or CBP) thing. I'm 99% sure it's intended, tho can't recall which version implemented it first.

    Unmodded Civs. I was with Huns, Attila, on the other side of the peace deal it was Assyria, Ashurbanipal. I'm pretty sure it was an isolated glitch, I couldn't recreate it since (if I can I'll report on CPP).

    Ahh, I see. Will they still assimilite Colonies tho? (By 'buying' them when they reached 15 Pop? Just so the cities won't Separate every time)
     
  16. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    So, I'm sorry to bother by asking this, but I tried verifying my game, and bug still kept happening. So, I figured while I'm at a place with a fast connection, I'll just re-install it. Now that it's done re-installing, I'm going to re-download my mods soon, but I was wondering in what order you'd recommend doing it in.

    I usually load CP, E&D, EE, CulDiv (Core then soundtrack), CiD, RtP, ExCE, More Luxuries+Pantheons, Historical Religions, CCSMM, then custom civs in that order. Should I switch it up or is that ok? (Also, if I use Future Worlds, where would it go in that list?) I'll try and get back if the error is fixed later. Again, sorry for bugging you with it recently.
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    What lua error?

    Nope. Will add that in the next version.

    It's really no trouble.

    Yes, that sounds like a good load order. However, I'd recommend leaving out custom civs, CCSMM, and Future Words until you can ascertain whether the bug is fixed (I haven't used these mods, so couldn't be sure of their working - except where those custom civs are my most recent).
     
  18. Leman123456

    Leman123456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    So I'm having a problem where I am unable to build stuff. I start a game, I click the big hammer, and it does not work. This has only happened since I updated CID. Also a more persistent problem is that some civs have the wrong culture group (VE III is in Classical), and wrong languange (Clemanceau's units speak English when I click them, that's weird). Additionally some of the decisions don't come up.

    I'm running the following mods: CP, (Luxes and Corperations), EE, FW, CID, CulDiv RtP, IGE, E&D, Info Addict, Quick Turns, Resource Buildings, AmerAsian Resources, Rivers Yield Gold, Historical Religion, Aggressive Expansive AI, 3rd and 4th Unique, Bananas are Luxes, Faster Plot Expansion and a couple civs (normally its a lot more, but for now its just VE III, Teddy, George V, Clemanceau, CL's Malaysia, new Australia, Vietnam, Tomatekh's Cradles Pack)

    Hopefully you could help me out?I'm not sure how good the logs will be since I couldn't take a turn, because I couldn't set a build. Love your mods, they make gameplay way more interactive and interesting and fun! :) Thanks!

    Lua: http://pastebin.com/99dAVbxe
    Xml: http://pastebin.com/xk1dZsV6
    Database: http://pastebin.com/2NhjL8TH
     
  19. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    Well, I've tried re-downloading them all, but the interface bug is still present. Honestly, it's not that big a deal. While it is noticeable, like I mentioned, it doesn't interfere with the gameplay itself, so I can just ignore. Again, thanks for your assistance either way.
     
  20. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It's really hard to imagine what the issue is without seeing it :/

    Clemenceau issues are because one of the mods you're using has set up CulDiv support improperly (looking at Malayasia, Australia, or Vietnam - try updating the middle one.)

    Did you disable Colonies, or Province Levies?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page