1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 5: Echoes of Ages

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Cyrinno, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Hello,

    I see in my naval units promotions a small yellow triangle which reads: "2 extra moves for naval units", both Trireme and Caravel.

    I play England which grants 1 extra move as stated in the civlopedia.

    In the user manual it states: Sun Never Sets:.+2 MPs for all ocean-going naval units.
    I don't know what MPs is., but I guess it stands for 2 extra moves, but it also says that it is for ocean-going naval units, so not for Trireme?

    I guess playing Elizabeth grants +2 extra moves for all is correct and the civilopedia is wrong about the number of extra moves and user manual is wrong about "ocean going"?

    I have a second yellow triangle which says "Mustered" what does it mean?

    Thanks for any answer.
     
  2. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    I modified Elizabeth ages ago and she has 1 extra move and the extra spy, but I also gave her extra gold from specialists as a buff. I need to review it again maybe in the next version.
     
  3. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    I know about your changes, it used to be on post #1, it would be nice if you would give an alternative to +1 spy, if I choose No Espionage on game setup screen I actually don't benefit from Elizabeth's trait,

    About the +1 gold from specialist I find it to be balancing, Elizabeth wasn't handed any real trait as other leaders to begin with, and now with G & K an extra spy which is useless if one choses to play without espionage.

    Regarding my previous post, what does it mean "Sun Never Sets:.+2 MPs for all ocean-going naval units."? This is from the user manual.

    IMHO no need to nerf Elizabeth, not much of a trait to begin with, I like to play as Elizabeth mainly because of the UU's in the later game, so your +1 gold for specialists and +1 move made it more worthwhile.
     
  4. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Sorry, my fault, please delete.
     
  5. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    It use to have +2 movement.

    The expansion changed it to +2 Move and +1 Spy

    I made it +1 Move +1 Spy and +1 Gold for Specialists.

    So the manual would probably have the original.
     
  6. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Thanks, you're absolutely right, somehow I remembered that your mod added one move, still I don't know where I get the +2 moves promotion for my trireme from? It's a yellow triangle promotion "2 extra moves", I have the +1 move from the Great Lighthouse as an extra promotion that looks like this >>>

    @Edit - I meant to say:I'm playing your mod and I get total promotions for +3 moves(including the Great Lighthouse), my Trireme has 7 move points and the Caravel has 8 move points
     
  7. spider1

    spider1 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    569
    For some reason, Echos of Ages doesn't show up in my mod list anymore. I've unsubscribed and resubscribed, restarted the game, and check the local cache at Steam. Nothing works, it seems to have dissappeared from my DLC list. :confused:
     
  8. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    I have had issues before with Steam Lag causing such a problem.

    My computer just died and I'm in the process of re-installing everything so I'll find out soon if it'll let me download my own mod :p
     
  9. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    ouch i hate that... good luck and i hope you can recover everything.
     
  10. LetMyPeopleGo

    LetMyPeopleGo Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    434
    Happened for me to, the only way is to delete the cache directory and reload the game.

    Last time I had to delete my mods directory and the cache directory then restarting, all the mods were reloaded successfully, all I had to do it recheck the mods I played with.
     
  11. GoUtes53

    GoUtes53 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Using v61 and Thal's GEM mod, Beta 3 apparently makes Electronics disappear, and makes it so you cannot build Battleships. It doesn't do this with v60. It also doesn't do this when only your v61 is loaded solo, nor does it do this when Thal's mods are loaded by themselves. It only does this when all 3 mods (your mod and Thal's GEM mod Beta 3 and his Civup Mod) are loaded together. I do not know where the conflict resides, only that there is one. I am loading only the above mentioned mods and have cleared my cache and mod user data folders.
     
  12. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    It's because Corporations were reactivated in my last build which adds a new tech in that general area of the tree.

    I don't recommend running my mod with Thals they do similar things. He has one which is an Unofficial Patch sort of thing which fixes bugs and then he has his content mod.

    Technically my mod should work with the unofficial patch but content mods usually trip over each other, not just Thals but others too because dependancies get changed.
     
  13. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    You could delete the corporation files and the corporation tech and you'd be essentially reverting your copy back to the previous version which worked for you.
     
  14. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
  15. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The one concern i have (and i could be wrong): Doesn't longer deals mean less advantageous re-negotiating?

    For instance, if i sell a lux for 240 gold, and this now lasts 2x duration; i now would get less "trades" per lump sum. Meaning i get less gold over time? In a small way, this 'nerf' is not bad, because it limits the use of selling all luxuries. or am i wrong?
     
  16. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Yeah if you do lump some gold selling often it is less useful.
     
  17. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi,

    as i like the Echos of Ages mod i did a setup for Giant Multiplayer Robot.

    If you like to participate the hotseat multiplayer (G&K, DLC, MOD), you could join here:

    EPIC ECHOS


    Have fun! :goodjob:
     
  18. Cyrinno

    Cyrinno Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Sounds cool, I wish mods would work in a normal multiplayer game. I am about to leave to go to the snow so I won't be around for a while.

    The current version of my mod is quite stable only issues is right clicking on corporations in the tech tree has a bug, but the buildings should be operational, and can be accessed through the wonders screen of the civpedia anyway.
     
  19. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes, playing mods in normal multiplayer would be nice!

    Hm...just wondering...the GMR changes a singleplayer mod-game to hotseat multiplayer.
    Can't hotseat probably be loaded as a MP session?

    So far we have found out, only a single mod could be loaded by the Civ5 engine without beeing inside the mod area. There might be a slight chance...
     
  20. spider1

    spider1 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    569
    I tried all that, and it still won't show up. I hate Steam. I only have two games from them, and those are the only two I'll ever have because of crap just like this.
     

Share This Page