1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[CIV 5 Issues] - The complete list

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by poncratias, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't think Civ5 had too many issues at startup compared to other contemporary games. It worked fine on my system from the first day (due to being in Europe I had to play the demo for the first 3 days, and it was quite enjoyable). Elemental: War of Magic is an example of a really disastrous launch. But maybe this thread is not the best place to discuss such things...
     
  2. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes, please try to keep this thread dedicated to expressing explicit issues with civ5 rather than just expressing disappointment with 'issues in general'.
     
  3. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    * No advanced start options

    * I can't set a build queue in cities

    * Setup options/Advanced options not remembered (every game i have to set raging barbs, no ruins, quick combat)

    * Earth Map (by size) has a few biggies, i have seen spain connected to africa and england connected to europe.

    * No end of game replay that shows start locations and development progress. this feature throughout civ history has given a sense of achievement.

    * Start locations in Earth Map have some flaws. North American continent on small/standard usually has 2-3 city states and one civ, south america has 2-3 city states, aussie is empty. the starting locations should consider to put 2 players in north america.

    * BIG ONE. When you move a warrior and discover a city state without having founded a city, city states will pay nothing upon meeting them. also, you can sometimes kill their exposed settler. If you move one spot, and infringe, a city state settler might not even settle. (in civ 4 RFC mod, a similar practice was called squatting).

    * Flight can be researched before combustion. Is flight possible without it?

    * Blue Helmet: If you move settlers along the coast you can prevent naval invasions Ala civ 3. The AI might have a warship or 2 but it doesn't try to shoot the units and land, they just swim in circles while embarked units get massacred. this trick can be employed for a lot of things and the AI will just never figure out all it has to do is use siege/boat units to shoot through it.

    THE FIX: have the AI try to shoot out the dwellers. also, when a barbarian vessel is in shooting range of a worker it never shoots it.

    I will keep playing and hope some of this feedback is helpful. while i am at it...

    * Does not have options for "Aggressive AI", "Skip Intro Movie", and there is no option to change the pre-settings for "quick play".

    * I would like an option to disable research agreements or a diplomatic way to ask an AI not to sign a research agreement with target.

    * Research agreements might give you a tech you are already within 2-3 turns of. (guess its an intended risk)

    * Some of the units obselete too fast. why get longswordsmen or lancer when gunpowder is right around the corner?
     
  4. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    You can, but it's a bit more complicated than in Civ4.

    It's in My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization V\UserSettings.ini (set "SkipIntroVideo" to 1).

    It uses the settings of your last game (except advanced ones IIRC).

    There is a general problem with research being too fast and production too slow. There are mods that change this.
     
  5. Alan McG

    Alan McG Cannelloni

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Dresden, Altstadt
    I would say it has to be addressed as well. It is not user friendly at all.

    I don't think something that requires you to edit text configuration files is really the solution. IMO this kind of thing should be possible from the GUI.
     
  6. Target MC

    Target MC Bad Monarch

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    There is still a lot of ground to cover with this, and I'm afraid that Firaxis Games won't be able to fix all of them.

    I wouldn't be complaining if the game was more user friendly. Firaxis should of been smart enough to expand what made the past title great, perhaps expanding on a few features and putting in some add-ons. Instead they do a major rehaul of basically everything to the point where the game doesn't feel like it belongs in the series. If this was a stand alone title, then great. I would probably have fun playing. But since this is a game of a franchise that I have followed and cherished for many years, CiV does nothing but give us a slap in the face.
     
  7. Alan McG

    Alan McG Cannelloni

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Dresden, Altstadt
    I don't think making drastic changes is necessarily bad. If not you would esentially have revamp versions of the same game over and over. But I do agree on the 'major rehaul' in the sense some things are just serving the same function previous titles in the franchise did (i.e. the building queue) but a new and much more cumbersome interface.

    It feels like a new Microsoft Office iteration: you can do exactly the same thing you could do before but all options are in a different place now so they can cheat users with a false sense of 'new features'.
     
  8. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    I agree in both cases.
     
  9. symx91

    symx91 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I am sure this has been said before but I am gonna say it again because it's the only reason I find CiV extremely boring

    The "please wait time" in between turns takes too long.

    It doesn't matter how good your pc is, I think it's because the game processes all the animations first/doesn't have a "disable animations" option or something, only quick combat(?), which you can't preset
     
  10. jeramy

    jeramy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    In the last few matches, the enemy have 'seen' and fired upon my submarine, with a carvel and an ironclad. The submarine was laying in wait, and had not surfaced to fire. I thought they were invisible to all but destroyers and other subs!! Any ideas?

    This on top of a bunch of wooden carvels surrounding and sinking a modern warship. With the 'zone of control' or whatever, I couldnt move my destroyer out of the way. Naval warfare just doesnt make sense.
     
  11. Grampa Joe

    Grampa Joe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    A couple of naval suggestions to add to the above:

    -the AI needs to protect its embarked units. I've defeated entire industrial militaries with two caravels, and it's not because I'm a military genius.

    -naval combat should be more destructive. Two caravels or frigates on the open ocean can duke it out almost indefinetely, particularly if both keep choosing the heal promotion. This futher complicates the embarked defense problem by reducing the threat posed by strong escorts.
     
  12. gdmast

    gdmast Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    stars
    - I agree that the "please wait time" in between turns takes too long (late game). It must be fixed ...yesterday, especially in maps over the standard! None haw finished a huge map game till now!!!! (it seems like a joke but it isn't)
    - I must have the option to raze a city even if it was a capital. WHY NOT?????? (in fact Persepolis or thebes were great capitals but in 2010 u can't find them/or are not so great any more)
    - Trnsporter unit needed because a unit per tile means 10/20 units at the sea!!! travelling to an other continent!!!! (1000 ships the Greeks against Trojans!!!)
    - World BUILDED needed. I'm not so expert on pc to create my mod and i don't like to use any cheat engine (example: with them u can't force other civs by money, resourses e.t.c.)
     
  13. Joshua.V.S

    Joshua.V.S Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Salem, VA
    I have mixed feeling about this version of Civilization. I've been playing this game since CIV 2. I was hoping for something more by CIV 5. It seems the developers decided to dumb down the game for the masses. I like the combat and the missle fire, but the managment is too simplified. Many of the cool things were removed from Civ IV including spies, religion, corporations, and technoligies. I was expecting this version to be more "realistic" or historical. Does anyone know of a game that is more like a historical role-playing type game with strategy and less like a glorified version of risk? That is what I thought Civilization was supposed to be like.
     
  14. RagnarIceblood

    RagnarIceblood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    I could have sworn I've seen tiles which (if worked on) would provide bigger yield to the city, than 1 hammer unemployed.
     
  15. paraszgyerek

    paraszgyerek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    I think that this game was just released too early... it couldn't be at all a problem if they release it one or two year later. ( fans of SC2 could also wait for years, and there's really not much complains for it )

    It was a good initial idea to bring "Panzer General"-style into Civ, making it into a "WarCiv" game, giving some really good ideas ( I'm missing the "strategic map" view in CivIV )

    The best would be for CiV to make it modular. Really, and very modular even more like it is in CivIV.
    I'd like the option to finetune the game options and rules, even including choosing 6x or 4x, techtree-style, religions, game mechanics etc on the fly. ( With ability to select a "custom" fanbased techtree as well, units or unit sets, maps, graphics etc as option... ) - a module in this matter would be a predefined set of options including its custom content.

    Hope we don't need to wait such thing for Civ6, a good upgrade or expansion may handle it. But I don't really think that 4x may get back even as an option :)
     
  16. Kamino

    Kamino Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    France
    You can build Oxford several times !
    Build Oxford and get the tech. Sell the city. Build Oxford again...
     
  17. atteSmythe

    atteSmythe Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    I've seen this too, since I last posted. I think it's because an 'unemployed' citizen counts as a specialist, and gains any social policy bonuses that apply to specialists (happiness, beakers, etc.)
     
  18. Jonathan

    Jonathan Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sant Pere de Ribes, Spain
    Gliders, balloons? I suppose they could be used as airborne scouts if the game included them.
     
  19. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, it would be nice to have a Balloon or Zeppelin unit in the game :)
     
  20. CPCMaxwell

    CPCMaxwell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    I was browsing through the list by curiosity and about that:

    While you can't chose your own "trait" (unique ability ?) , albeit through modding, you can totally rename your Civ, there's an Edit button in front of it when you set up the game.
     

Share This Page